Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/19/12 8:50 a.m.

Show Name:

Del Sur Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Valley Center, CA

 

 

 John P Wade

 

Show Date:

March 17, 2012

Total Entry:  1420

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. James E. Fredericksen

Clumber Spaniel  #5

CH. Clussexx  Collaboration With Traddies

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Richard G. Beauchamp

1st:

Clumber Spaniel  #5

CH. Clussexx  Collaboration With Traddies

2nd:

Golden Retriever  #33

Vanreel’s There Goes My Money, CD

3rd:

Irish Water Spaniel  #6

CH Whistlestop’s Wind On The Water

4th:

English Springer Spaniel  #15

CH Ramblewood Don’t Stop Believin

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Jim C. Briley

1st:

Borzoi  #17

GCH Aruzia Priority One JC

2nd:

Bloodhound  #6

GCH Quiet Creek’s Kiss And Tell

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound  #8

GCH Aspenrepublik Into The Wind

4th:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen  #5

CH Always Blue Caboose

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Edd E. Bivin

1st:

Bernese Mountain Dog  #19

CH Sapphire’s Briscoe

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher  #26

GCH Caryola’s Antigua

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog  #12

Gch Aviators Asta Primadona

4th:

Great Pyrenees  #11

GCH Rpyr Euzkalzale  Apache Sage’

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Loraine Boutwell

1st:

Irish Terrier  #5

CH Rockledge Mccallen Of Meath

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier  #5

GCH Grandhaven An Heir about Him

3rd:

Border Terrier  #12

GCH Devon Moonshadow Of  Marlyn

4th:

Australian Terrier  #7

GCH Abq San Isidro Christhill

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Diane L. Malenfant

1st:

Japanese Chin  #11

GCH Nisyros Al Pachino

2nd:

Affenpinscher  #5

GCH Tamarin Top Banana

3rd:

Toy Poodle  #30

GCH Smash JP Winning Ribbon

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel  #29

GCH Crizwood Undeniable

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Edd E. Bivin

1st:

Standard Poodle  #28

GCH Brighton Lakeridge Encore

2nd:

Miniature Poodle  #22

GCH Rio Lucy In The Skye With Diamonds

3rd:

Lhasa Apso  #9

GCH Rufkins Squeezin Into A Speedo

4th:

French Bulldog  #29

GCH Lebull"s New Hope Wooly Bully

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Carl Gene Liepman

1st:

Belgian Sheepdog  #9

GCH  Takishan No Limit

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres  #27

GCH Hatch Tillie De La Salsa

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi  #30

CH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog  #17

GCH Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mr. James E Frederiksen 

Best Junior:

#33  Emily Montoya

 

Show Name:

Leavenworth KC

 

Location (City, State):

Kansas City, MO

 

Field Rep(s):

 Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

3/17/2012

Total Entry:1412  

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Dr Robert Smith

Saluki

GCh Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    James White

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCh Scion Hott Pants RN

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh Mt Views Ripsnorter Silver Charm

3rd:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

Ch Statesman Kenducky Derby

4th:

Spinone Italiano

Ch Belas This Time Its Hudson

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Keke Kahn

1st:

Saluki

GCh Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

2nd:

Harrier

GCh Downhome Hitech Innovator

3rd:

Whippet

GCh Festivas Lucy Is Fashionably Late JC

4th:

Bloodhound

GCh Quiet Creeks Windfall

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr Roger Pritchard

1st:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCh Dreamcatcher Major Victory Of Loki

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch Kenros Witching Hour

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh Oregonized Gulf Coast Hurricaine

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Gallants First And Foremost V Ciden

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Polly Smith

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

Ch Brenstons Royal Caesar

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Melbees Witchs Consort

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch J Cobe Broxden Danea

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Ch Homebrewed Page Thre Girl RN

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Robert Hutton

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCh Pem We Syng Lucky Mi

2nd:

Shih Tzu

Ch Symaruns Love TLook

3rd:

Maltese

GCh Scyllas Small Kraft Re Lit

4th:

Affenpinscher

Ch Xelas Party Hat

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Marge Calltharp

1st:

Keeshond

Ch Lenndis Foolish Games

2nd:

Schipperke

Ch Dante Fire When Ready HOF

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh Vajes Jethrene Bodine

4th:

Bichon Frise

GCh Vogelflights Honor To Pillowtalk

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    James White

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Lonestars Margarita Rose

2nd:

Beauceron

GCh Flame Noir Du Charteau

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch Karosel Kartwheels

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Mariels Harvest Moon

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Sulie Greendale Paveza 

Best Junior:

Paige Johnson

 

Show Name:

HOUSTON KENNEL CLUB

 

Location (City, State):

HOUSTON, TEXAS

 

Field Rep(s):

 Allen Odom

 

Show Date:

3/17/2012

Total Entry:  1,406

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    MR. ROBERT CASWELL

Golden Retriever

GCH.SHADOWLAND'S PAWS APPLAUSE AT TRISTAR RA C

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. LINDA RIEDEL

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCH.SHADOWLAND'S PAWS APPLAUSE AT TRISTAR RA C

2nd:

Brittany

GCH. DUAL LANES CAM JH

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

CH. DICKENS WILKINS FLASHER

4th:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCH. CLUSSEXX RED DRAGON

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. JOAN ANSELM

1st:

Beagle - 15"

GCH. K-RUN LANBUR THE TRUTH ALL AROUND

2nd:

Borzoi

GCH. SOYARA'S THE FLYING DUTCHMAN

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. SUNSWEETENED EYE CANDY BY COPPERRIDGE

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

CH. SOLO'S TWELVE BELLS SL

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. PATTIE NEALE

1st:

Great Dane

GCH. CHALLENGER'S SAMURAI V LAMAR

2nd:

Boxer

GCH. WINFALL I DREAM OF STYLE

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. POUCH COVE CARIBE RN CD

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. KATOBA'S EMERALD CITY RN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. LYDIA HUTCHINSON

1st:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

GCH. REID'S IMPECCABLE TOPSEY

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH. CHALLENGER'S HONKY TONK MAN

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. ROCKYHILL ICEES RASIN' THE BAR

4th:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch. Patchwork's Built Like Carillon

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. GLORIA GERINGER

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

GCH. ROYALIST READY TO REIGN

2nd:

Havanese

CH. D'VA'S SPELLBOUND IN MOTION

3rd:

Chinese Crested

CH. TWILIGHT'S NEW MOON

4th:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH. WALTON'S CRUSIN COOL

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. ROBERT HALL

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. JADE EAST DO YOU KNOW THE WAY TO SAN JOSE

2nd:

Boston Terrier

JOHNLEE'S TRAIL OF TEARS

3rd:

French Bulldog

CH. MAJOR LEAGUES MIGHTY JOE AT WINSOME

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH. SHILO TIME FOR A GOOD TIME

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    DR. KLAUS ANSELM

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. AUBREY'S TAILS OF MYSTERY

2nd:

Border Collie

GCH. SPORTING FIELDS PIETA

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

CH. MARGAUX'S STACKED DECK

4th:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. HARMONY HILL'S MONEY TALKS

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  MRS. PATTIE NEALE   

Best Junior:

LAUREN MOORE

 

Show Name:

FORT LAUDERDALE DC

 

Location (City, State):

DAVIE,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

 SYDNEY LEBLANC GOOD

 

Show Date:

3/17/2012

Total Entry:  633

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    JON COLE

Shetland Sheepdog

11 GCH SUNBURST ONE COOL DUDE

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    COL. JOE PURKHISER

1st:

Brittany

7 GCH CREDIT WHERE CREDIT IS DUE

2nd:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

7 GCH KD'S TENS ARE WILD CD

3rd:

Flat-Coated Retriever

9 GCH DESTINY AS GOOD AS IT GETS JH

4th:

Golden Retriever

20 CH BOCA GOLDS DIAMONDS R' A GURLZ BEST FRIEND

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    MURREL PURKHISER

1st:

Beagle - 15"

17 GCH LOCHNAW SOMETHING GOOD

2nd:

Whippet

12 CH KARASAR'S REMEMBRENCE

3rd:

Harrier

7 CH TALLYHO THE TIME OF MY LIFE

4th:

Borzoi

9 MAJENKIR AVANT GARDE LEGENDARY BY DESIGN

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    COL. JOE PURKHISER

1st:

Bullmastiff

8 CH STARRDOGS FAY WRAY OF SILVERBACK

2nd:

Samoyed

9 GCH WHITE MAGIC'S SEASONED TRAVELER

3rd:

German Pinscher

8 GCH SD MANDRAKES FIREY GENIE

4th:

Mastiff

9 CH STONE HORSES WAR SIGN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    COL. JOE PURKHISER

1st:

Skye Terrier

7 CH OF SKYLINE CAPTAIN HOOK

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

8 CH CHEVIOT'S PORSCHE CARRERA

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

7 CH SOUTHFOX IT TAKES TWO

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

10 ROYALCOURT HELLO ZOE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    MURRELL PURKHISER

1st:

Maltese

7 CH CHRISMAN'S SHINY TOY GUN

2nd:

Toy Poodle

8 CH TINKILEE DRAMA QUEEN

3rd:

Silky Terrier

7 GCH MTNVIEW PRINCE CHBAKA EKRURO

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

15 FRITZ DU GRAND PRE DES ORCHIDEES

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    COL. JOE PURKHISER

1st:

French Bulldog

15 CH BANDOG BAYOU'S THE WARRIOR

2nd:

Chow Chow

7 GCH KELIN'S HIGHLAND MYSTIC

3rd:

Bulldog

11 WUNDERBULLS SIMPLY JR'S JUNIOR

4th:

Standard Poodle

9 GCH DACUN KAYLEN'S HE'S A HEARTBREAKER

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    PEGGY BEISEL-MCLLWAINE

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

11 GCH SUNBURST ONE COOL DUDE

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

17 CH TWINROC SANTA PAWS

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

8 WYNWARD'S GOTTA LOVE THAT

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

12 GCH RIVERSIDE GET OVER IT

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: ARVINS DE BRAGANCA  

Best Junior:

KENDRA DEVINE

 

Show Name:

Evansville KC

 

Location (City, State):

Louisville Ky

 

Field Rep(s):

 John McCartney / Tom Glassford

 

Show Date:

3/17/12

Total Entry:  3565 Dogs

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Carolyn Taylor

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms.Sherrie Morgan

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch.Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

Golden Retriever

Ch.Summits Emery It's In The Bag

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh.Reece Afterhours The Buck Syops Here JH

4th:

Irish Setter

GCh.Northwinds First Reign

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Terry Stacy

1st:

Scottish Deerhound

GCH DHL Mohr Pennant's Quilleran

2nd:

Whippet

  Ch Bo Betrt's Speed Deamon

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

 Ch Brownwood Topaz 

4th:

Redbone Coonhound

 GCH  CWSG CCH Sideearm Jungle King Musfasa

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms.Marcia P Tucker

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh.Protocal's Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Boxer

GCh.R And G's Mystical Dancer

3rd:

Kuvasz

GCH SZumeria's Wildwood Sivler Six Pence

4th:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCh.Mount Sinai Crusader St Amand

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Frank T Sabella

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch.Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

GCh.Lomondview Clementina

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh.PerrisbluKennislain's Chelsey

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Lobotown Puppy

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Michele L Billings

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Pekingese

GCH Indmere's Dusting Of White At Penyne31

3rd:

Affenpinscher

GCH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

4th:

Pomeranian

Ch Castile's Endness Love

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Charlotte Patterson

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh.Jaset's Satisfaction

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

GCh.Xeralane's Kid Rock

3rd:

Tibetan Spaniel

Ch.Kan Sing's Tenzin

4th:

American Eskimo Dog

GCh.Nuuktok's Atka Inukshuk

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Stephanie Seabrook Hedgepath

1st:

Pulik

Ch. Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. Lambluv Gamblon Blu Thunder

3rd:

Finnish Lapphund

Ch. Lumitrupa Arvi

4th:

Collie - Rough

Ch. Wyndlair Cherokee Vindication

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Mrs.Kenneth (Brenda) Hulsey

Best Junior:

Devon Kipp