Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/19/12 8:50 a.m.

Show Name:

York K.C.(Fri)

 

Location (City, State):

York,Pa.

 

Field Rep(s):

 Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

3/16/2012

Total Entry:  1968

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Joanne Paulk

                          Cocker Spaniel

Ch Casablanca’s Thrilling Seduction

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Dana Cline

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction

2nd:

Labrador Retriever

Ch Casbr's Hart To Hart

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB 23

Ch HiTrails Clouds In My Eyes

4th:

Pointer33

Ch Marjetta In The Limelight,JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    S Candace Way

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry's Pandora's Box

2nd:

Whippet

Ch Sporting Fields Bahama Sands

3rd:

 

Ch

4th:

 

Ch

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr Robt Indeglia

1st:

Samoyed

Ch McMagic's Candie Ham Of Pebbles' Run

2nd:

Akita

ChCR-Wicca's Trade Secret

3rd:

Leonberger

Ch A.Feiner Eros

4th:

Newfoundland

Ch

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    S Candace Way

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier7

Ch Wonderlands Heavily Armed Agitator

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier7

Ch Skyehigh's MKC Bonaparte

3rd:

Irish Terrier

Ch  Laochragh's Clancy

4th:

Norfolk Terrier5

Ch Yarrow Venerie Vindictive

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Barbara Alderman

1st:

Shih Tzu

Ch Krissey's Savvy Jasper

2nd:

Toy Poodle

Ch Smash JP Sakura

3rd:

 

Ch

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Ch

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Joe Walton

1st:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Surrey Sugar Baby

2nd:

Xoloitzcuintli

Tecoman(Avalos)

3rd:

Dalmatian

Ch Spotlights Ruffian

4th:

Schipperke

Ch DeLamer Pink Flamingo

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Terry DePietro

1st:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Propwash Reckon

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Wise Choice Geliato

3rd:

Collie - Rough

Ch Devinwood A Perfect Stranger

4th:

Border Collie

Ch Bon-Clyde's Take One

 

Show Name:

Leavenworth KC

 

Location (City, State):

Kansas City, MO

 

Field Rep(s):

 Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

3/16/2012

Total Entry:1216  

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Robert Hutton

Japanese Chin

GCh Pem We Syng Lucky Mi

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Polly Smith

1st:

Brittany

GCh Trios Mr Rocktober

2nd:

Weimaraner

Ch Rosewin Benellibringonthebirds

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh Mt Views Ripsnorter Silver Charm

4th:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCh Spinnakers Kodiak Fisher JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Polly Smith

1st:

Harrier

GCh Downhome Hitech Innovator

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCh Watling Street Sunset Showdown

3rd:

Otterhound

Ch Riverspruce Yukon Jack

4th:

Bloodhound

GCh Quiet Creeks Windfall

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    James White

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Ds Remember When

2nd:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCh Dreamcatcher Major Victory Of Loki

3rd:

Akita

GCh Sherob Stardust It Had To Be You

4th:

Mastiff

GCh Impressive Hot Man About Town

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Keke Kahn

1st:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Ch Homebrewed Page Three Girl RN

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch J Cobe Broxden Danea

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch Alpines Ring Of Fire

4th:

Norwich Terrier

GCh Skyscots Texas Holdem

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Terri Lyddon

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCh Pem We Syng Lucky Mi

2nd:

Maltese

GCh Scyllas Small Kraft Re Lit

3rd:

Pomeranian

GCh Bar Net Rocky Road Of Samron

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh Miletree Northern Star At Shimont

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr Robert Smith

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh Dawin Hot N Spicy

2nd:

Keeshond

GCh Baronwood Infinity & Beyond

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh Vajes Jethrene Bodine

4th:

Dalmatian

GCh Brett DN Engine Co To The Rescue

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Sulie Greendale Paveza

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch Frontiers License To Carry At Margaux

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch Karosel Kartwheels

3rd:

Beauceron

GCh Flame Noir Du Chateau

4th:

Briard

Ch DejaVu Pomme Despair Came Knocking

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Julie Lux 

Best Junior:

Anna Hagood

 

Show Name:

Louisville Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Louisville, Ky

 

Field Rep(s):

 Tom Glassford & John McCartney

 

Show Date:

3/16/2012

Total Entry: 3316

 

 

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Ms Beverly Capstick

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol Vini Vidi Vici

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs Anne Katona

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Wynmoor Champagne Super Nova

2nd:

American Water Spaniel

GCH Waterway Game Crk Hot Diggity

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

CH After Glow Tristar

4th:

English Setter

CH Stargazr'n Wingfield Time Will Tell

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr William Shelton

1st:

Scottish Deerhound

Ch Witsend Satine

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Ray-Dachs Playing With Fire V Gleishorbach SW

3rd:

Afghan Hound

CH Mijkelh Sakinni Of Procyon

4th:

Bloodhound

GCH Heather's A Little Night Music

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr Gary Bassett

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol Vini Vidi Vici

2nd:

Boxer

GCH Randg's Mystique Dancer

3rd:

Akita

CH Buckridge No Doubt About It

4th:

Kuvasz

GCH Sumeria's Widlwood Silver Six Pence

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr Merle Taylor

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH Larkspur's Acadia Save Me A Spot

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH Alpine's Highway Man

4th:

Border Terrier

GCH Meadowlakes Simply Sinful

 

Judge's Name:    Mr James Reynolds

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Pekingese

GCH Windemere's Dusting Of White At Pevyne

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

CH We-Syng Royal Etiquette

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms Elizabeth Muthard

1st:

Standard Poodle

CH Jaset Satisfaction

2nd:

Chow Chow

GCH Jidi The Great

3rd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Victoire Gerie

4th:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Xeralane's Kid Rock

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs Charles Olvis

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Rochheuses Me And My Shadow Cornus

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Eden Crowns Designer Label

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

 GCH Lambluv Gambolon Blue Thunder

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Jus Dandy DevinemZ M

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Emily Fish

Best Junior:

Tanner Congleton