Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/12/12 8:40 a.m.

Show Name:

GARDEN CITY, KANSAS KENNEL CLUB

 

Location (City, State):

GARDEN CITY, KANSAS

 

Field Rep(s):

 Allen Odom

 

Show Date:

3/9/2012

Total Entry:  583

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    MR. KENNETH BUXTON

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. MILETREE NORTHERN STAR AT SHIRMONT

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. DONNA BUXTON

1st:

Irish Setter

GCH. ANTARES BOBBY JONES

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCH. MY BUDDY'S BOPPITY -BOP BLUE MOON RN

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. FIELDFINES PURE GOLD CGC TDI

4th:

Brittany

GCH. TRIO'S MR. ROCKTOBER

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. BARBARA ALDERMAN

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH. QUIET CREEK'S WINDFALL

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. UWANJA'S RAATUM JC

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

GCH. ROCKWOODS MILO TIPSTER

4th:

Harrier

CH. KACKPOT KINGSBURY TOBLERONE

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. NANCY SIMMONS

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. GALLANT'S FIRST AND FOREMOST V CIDEN

2nd:

Samoyed

GCH. T-SNOW STAR'S BEYOND DESTINY

3rd:

Siberian Husky

GCH. TOPAZ SILVER LINING

4th:

Akita

GCH. SHEROB STARDUST IT HAD TO BE YOU

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. BARBARA ALDERMAN

1st:

Airedale Terrier

GCH. EPOCH'S TIME BANDIT

2nd:

Australian Terrier

GCH. NELLYSON'S MR. DONT SKIP THE ZIP

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

HIGH MTN. EVERSO SMOOTH

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH. TONTINE'S CHANCE REDEMPTION

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. JOE WALTON

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. MILETREE NORTHERN STAR AT SHIRMONT

2nd:

Shih Tzu

GCH. SYMARUN'S LOVE T'LOOK

3rd:

Affenpinscher

GCH. XELA'S PARTY HAT

4th:

Pomeranian

GCH. CHAR'S SECRET OBESSION

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. THOMAS ALEXANDER

1st:

Schipperke

GCH. BONCHIEN SHOWTIME AT THE APOLLO

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. VAJE'S JETHRENE BODINE

3rd:

Boston Terrier

GCH. EL-BO'S-N-KASINO'S PICTURE PERFECT

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH. DIAMOND C'YA AT THE FINISHLINE CD

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. THOMAS ALEXANDER

1st:

Collie - Smooth

GCH. BIT O'HEAVEN'S SORCERESS

2nd:

Border Collie

GCH. SHORELAND'S NOT A GAMBLE

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. LARKLAIN CAL'S JAZZMAN

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. ROCHEUSES ME AMD MY SHADOW CORNUS

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:   MRS. JUDITH BROWN

Best Junior:

TRAVIS TEAGUE

 

Show Name:

Tullahoma KC Of Tennessee (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Franklin, TN

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

         March 9, 2012

Total Entry:  1464

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Ms. Linda Robey

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh. Aubreys Tails Of Mystery

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Carole Beattie

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Casablancas Thrillingt Seduction

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here

3rd:

Golden Retriever

Ch. Summits Emery Its In The Bag

4th:

Brittany

GCh. Carrolltons Count Lancelot

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Elliott Weiss

1st:

Saluki

Ch. Auroras The Song And Dance Man

2nd:

Black & Tan Coonhound

Ch. Rockytop Practical Magic

3rd:

Basenji

Ch. Signet Meisterhaus Gossip Girl

4th:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. Torquay Be Nice To Me

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Robert Shreve

1st:

Kuvasz

GCh. Szumjerias Wildwood Silver Six Pence

2nd:

Newfoundland

GCh. Timberknolls Embrace The Journey

3rd:

Siberian Husky

GCh. Trillium Blues Raising The Bar

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Blackhawk Finnegans Wake

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Carolyn Herbel

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch. Gordons Bite Of The Apple

2nd:

Border Terrier

GCh. Meadowlake Simply Sinful

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

GCh. Skyscots Texas Hold'Em

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

Axciums Only The Brave

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Doris Cozart

1st:

Pekingese

Ch. Benaires N'Elphasuns Razzmatazz

2nd:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCh. Barbary Rough N Ready

3rd:

Pug

GCh. Kensheis And Thats The Way It Is

4th:

Italian Greyhound

Ch. Everafters Best Bet Yet

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Steve Keating

1st:

Keeshond

GCh. Karolina Bonnyvale Meant To Be

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Vogelflights Honor To Pillowtalk

3rd:

Schipperke

Ch. Dante Fire When Ready

4th:

Lhasa Apso

Gch. Xeralanes Kid Rock

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Steven Gladstone

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh. Aubreys Tails Of Mystery

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Lambluv Gambolon Blue Thunder

3rd:

Puli

Ch. Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Dr. Steve Keating

Best Junior:

Becker Reep

 

Show Name:

Monticello New York K.C.  (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Milton,New York

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

3/9/2012

Total Entry:  736

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Kenneth M. McDermott

Irish Water Spaniel

GCh. Whistletop's Riley On Fire

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    David L. Kittredge    138

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCh. Whistletop's Riley On Fire

2nd:

Gordon Setter

GCh. Sandpipers Castles In The Air

3rd:

English Setter

Ch. Kaska's Dapper Don Of Loralei, RN

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Cerise Tender Is The Night

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Gloria Geringer     78

1st:

Scottish Deerhound

Ch. Brakenshire Scotch N Ice

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

GCh. Lanbur Angel Wears Prada

3rd:

Afghan Hound

GCh. Xenos Jimlet

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

Ch. Aviance Solo's He Is The One, SL

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Madeleine B. Fish    164

1st:

Great Dane

GCh. Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

2nd:

Samoyed

GCh. McMagic's Candie Ham Of Pebbles'Run

3rd:

Siberian Husky

Ch. Myla 'N Twister's Rocksanne

4th:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCh. Mount Sinai's Crusader St Amand

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Robert D. Black    38

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

GCh. Dogwood Treasure Hunter

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

GCh. Foxwood Chasing A Dream

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCh. Deerhaven Hez Justin Kredible At Orion

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Malcolm E. Moore    70

1st:

Toy Poodle

Ch. Smash JP Sakura

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCh. Kimro's Dora The Explorer

3rd:

Maltese

Ch. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble Again

4th:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

Ch. Southdown Now Or Never

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Fr. Bryan P. Timby   74

1st:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCh. Bayshore Georgio Armani

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch. Surrey Sugar Baby

3rd:

Tibetan Terrier

GCh. Salishan's My Special Angel

4th:

Dalmatian

GCh. Spotlights Ruffian

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Wendy G. Willhauck     48

1st:

Beauceron

Ch. Beowolf Rime Des Monts Du Lac

2nd:

Puli

GCh. Fuzzy Farm Twist And Shout

3rd:

Border Collie

GCh. Lacey Cashel Ewe Green Eyed Monster Ewe

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch. Hum'nbird Groundhog Day

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Karen B. Seriana  

Best Junior:

Kelley Van Natter

 

Show Name:

KC Of Greater Victoria 2

 

Location (City, State):

San Antonio, TX

 

Field Rep(s):

 Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

03/09/2012

Total Entry:  1066

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Darryl Vice

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch. Alpine's Ring Of Fire

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Steve Hubbell - 220

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

Ch. Clussexx Collaboration With Traddles

3rd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH Chesabar's Anyone Anyone

4th:

Golden Retriever

Ch. Boca Golds Diamonds R' A Gurlz Best Friend

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Johan Becerra-Hernandez - 110

1st:

Harrier

GCH Downhome Hitech Innovator

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

Ch. Faouziah's Faramir

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Del Prado's Bar Code W

4th:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. K-Run Lanbur The Truth All Around

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Christina Hubbell - 141

1st:

Boxer

GCH Winfall I Dream Of Style

2nd:

Great Dane

GCH DRD's The Revelation

3rd:

Leonberger

Ch. Kalahari's Call To Attention

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Foxfire's Best To Come Along

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Anne Katona - 104

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch. Alpine's Ring Of Fire

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

C.Mex Americas Gua.Bryhir Pride File D'Roi^Delrey

3rd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Daytona VIP

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH Rockyhill Icees Rasin' The Bar

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Ray Filburn Jr. - 271

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCH Tamarin Top Banana

2nd:

Silky Terrier

GCH Snow Glen's Tesoro Cover Story

3rd:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCH Linshire Rolling Stone

4th:

Maltese

Ch. Chrisman's Shiny Toy Gun

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Anne Katona - 115

1st:

French Bulldog

Ch. Bandog Bayou's The Warrior

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Ch. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

3rd:

Bulldog

Ch. Imperious Hamitup Double Vision

4th:

Keeshond

Ch. Ashbrook Mr. Chairman

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Jim White - 105

1st:

Collie - Smooth

GCH Row-Bar's Heartbreaker

2nd:

Border Collie

Ch. Borderfame Signature

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch. Karosel Kartwheels

4th:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH Tacara's Racelon Rembrandt NA NAJ OF HIT

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Betty Cline – 9 entries

Best Junior:

Ann Claire Lester – Open Senior – German Shorthaired Pointer