Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/6/12 9:35 a.m.

Show Name:

Superstition Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Scottsdale, AZ

 

Field Rep(s):

John Wade

 

Show Date:

March 5, 2012

Total Entry:   1771

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Sam Houston McDonald

Kerry Blue Terrier  #14

GCH Perrisblu Kennislain's Chelsey

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Jane Roppolo

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer  #5

GCH Mt View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Weimaraner  #9

GCHSilhouettes Lifeinthefastlane

3rd:

Golden Retriever  #140

GCH Scion Hott Pants

4th:

English Springer Spaniel  #31

 Ch Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Robin K Riel

1st:

Norwegian Elkhound  #5

GCH Vin-Melca's The Norseman

2nd:

Saluki  #26

GCH Bagdads Be Still My Heart

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback  #58

CH Raquel Welch Of Malabo APD 

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired  #20

GCH Dontis I'm Just A Glitterbug At Draken

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Vern A. Harvey

1st:

Kuvasz  #5

CH Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Penc

2nd:

Boxer #44

GCH Winfall I Dream Of Style

3rd:

Samoyed  #83

GCH Polar Mist Traces Of Trouble

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog  #35

 GCH Roseknoll Sunny Benjamin

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Anne S. Katona

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier  #14

GCH Perrisblu Kennislain's Chelsey

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier  #19

 GCH Angranian Derry Mucker

3rd:

Border Terrier  #36

GCh Gemstone's Paragon

4th:

Scottish Terrier  #11

GCH Friendship Hill Stars And Stripes

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Anne S. Katona

1st:

Pekingese  #17

GCH Windemere's Dusting Of White At Pevyne

2nd:

Silky Terrier  #5

GCH Tawny Mist Myan Mystic

3rd:

Papillon  #33

GCH Whitestar's Come Fly With Me

4th:

Miniature Pinscher  #28

 CH Aztex March-On Ragtime Melody

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. David J. Kirkland

1st:

Bulldog  #69

 GCH Itsa Brix

2nd:

Standard Poodle  #36

 GCh Brighton Lakeridge Encore

3rd:

Lhasa Apso  #9

 GCH Rufkins Squeezin Into A Speedo

4th: 

French Bulldog  #39

 GCH Coco Vialatte Robobull Hot Flash

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Edna K. (Katie) Gammill

1st:

Australian Cattle Dog  #21

GCH Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres  #31

 CH Rocheuses Me And My Shadow

3rd:

Australian Shepherd  #72

 A Heatherhill Monet 4 Madelyn

4th:

German Shepherd Dog  #33

GCH Lakota's Hitman Of Cantar

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Anne S Katona

Best Junior:

   #22  Shane Paulson