Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/6/12 9:35 a.m.

Show Name:

Belle-City KC

 

Location (City, State):

Gray Summit, MO

 

Field Rep(s):

 Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

3/4/2012

Total Entry:1226  

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Beth Speich

Golden Retriever

Ch Summits Emery Its In The Bag

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Charles Olvis

1st:

Golden Retriever

Ch Summits Emery Its In The Bag

2nd:

English Setter

Ch Honeydews Emerald Cut Blue Diamond

3rd:

Weimaraner

Ch Nanis So What

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

Ch Clussexx Proof Positive

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Eugene Blake

1st:

Bloodhound

GCh Quiet Creeks Kiss And Tell

2nd:

American Foxhound

Ch Kelly MT Diamonds Are Forever

3rd:

Irish Wolfhound

Pennybright Wigeon

4th:

Saluki

Ch Baywatch Babe Von Agrani

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ralph Lemcke

1st:

Boxer

GCh Sapphires Violet Sky In Vegas Of Streamline

2nd:

Great Dane

Ch Sandale Paj Captain Barbosa

3rd:

Great Pyrenees

GCh Berens Hpe Of Thornhill

4th:

Newfoundland

Ch Seabrooks Hoosier Daddy Pouchcove RA

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Karen Wilson

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCh McVans Bee Bop Baby

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Ch Cumhill Hell Raiser

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch Gordons Bite Of The Apple

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCh Wonderlands Heavily Armed Agitator

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Elizabeth Muthard

1st:

Pug

GCh Riversongs Doc Holiday

2nd:

Pomeranian

GCh Chars Secret Obsession

3rd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Ch Jolis Simon Says

4th:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Endor N Donandrus New Moon

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Monica Canestrini

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh Vetset Kate Winsit

2nd:

Bichon Frise

Ch Vogelflights Honor To Pillowtalk

3rd:

Dalmatian

Ch Folklore  Celtic Crossfire Trail

4th:

Chow Chow

GCh Imagine Loves Second Chance

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Robert Stein

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh Babheims Captain Crunch

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh Lambluv Gambolon Blue Thunder

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

Ch Dawn Heirs Hes The Boss!

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch Grand Gables Jolie Victor Ludorum

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Karen Wilson  

Best Junior:

Chase Koetter

 

Show Name:

Hilton Head Island KC 2

 

Location (City, State):

Hilton Head, SC

 

Field Rep(s):

 Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

03/04/2012

Total Entry:  473

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Jackie Stacy

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Bob Slay - 74

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCH Northwoods Send Money Honey

3rd:

Pointer

Solivia's Debonair

4th:

English Setter

GCH Set'r Ridge Dirty Dancing

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Terry Stacy - 58

1st:

Whippet

Ch. Sporting Field's Bahama Sands

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Whirlaways Ida Belle's A Ringing

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Raydachs Playing With Fire V Gleishorbach SW

4th:

Greyhound

Ch. GrandCru Phelps Insignia

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Keke Kahn - 67

1st:

Great Dane

GCH Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

2nd:

Akita

GCH Ruthdales Candy From A Baby

3rd:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH Petr Pervy Iz Russkoi Dinastii

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Pouch Cove's Lonesome Dove CD

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Keke Kahn - 35

1st:

Australian Terrier

GCH Kambara's Zebulon

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch. Cheviot's Porsche Carrera

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH Heritage Mickey Devine Of Kilgawny

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Blumombo's Perfect Gem

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Terry Stacy - 126

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Italian Greyhound

Ch. Bo-Bett's First Class

3rd:

Papillon

GCH Wildfire On The Verge

4th:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Krissy's Savvy Jasper

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Keke Kahn - 69

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Fantastico Da Maya

2nd:

Dalmatian

Ch. Spotlights Ruffian

3rd:

Schipperke

Ch. De Lamer Pink Flamingo

4th:

Shiba Inu

GCH Mr2 Three Ships To The Wind

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Bob Slay - 58

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

2nd:

Beauceron

Ch. Beowolf Rime Des Monts Du Lac

3rd:

Puli

Ch. Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus

4th:

Border Collie

Ch. Sportingfields Pieta

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Jackie Stacy – 17 entries

Best Junior:

Jamie Iffland – Open Senior - Saluki

 

Show Name:

Superstition Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Scottsdale, AZ

 

Field Rep(s):

John Wade

 

Show Date:

March 4, 2012

Total Entry:   2363

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Ms. Jane Roppolo

Chinese Crested  #21

CH Dejavu I Want ‘A Talk About Me

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Chris Walkowicz

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer  #5

GCH Mt View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel  #31

CH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer  #26

GCH Dowgwdcreek’s La Vita E Belle 

4th:

Weimaraner  #9

GCH Silhouettes Lifeinthefastlane

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Nicholas G. Frost

1st:

Whippet  #86

GCH Starline's Chanel

2nd:

Basset Hound  #16

GCH Barnyard 3 Oaks Spark Of Hope

3rd:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen  #14

 CH Soletrador Maggie May

4th:

Harrier  #5

GCH Downhome Hitech Innovator

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Robert J. Shreve

1st:

Kuvasz  #5

CH Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Penc

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher  #44

GCH Caryola’S Anigua

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog  #68

GCH Aviators Asta Primadona

4th:

Great Dane  #51

GCH DRD’s The Revelation

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier  #14

GCH Perrisblu Kennislain's Chelsey

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier  #15

GCH Alpine's Highwayman

3rd:

Airedale Terrier  #9

CH Dupont’s Lord Bentley

4th:

Scottish Terrier  #11

GCH Friendship Hill Stars And Stripes

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. David J Kirkland

1st:

Chinese Crested  #21

CH Dejavu I Want ‘A Talk About Me

2nd:

Pekingese  #17

GCH Windemere’s Dusting Of White At Pevyne

3rd:

Affenpinscher  #15

GCH Tamarin Top Banana

4th:

Silky Terrier  #7

CH Wind Dancer Jenstar Backstage Passa

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson

1st:

Standard Poodle  #36

GCH Brighton Lakeridge Encore

2nd:

Keeshond  #9

GCH Summerwind’s Rumor Has It

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei  #12

CH Vaje’s Jethrene Bodine

4th: 

French Bulldog  #33

GCH Lebull’s New hope Wooly Bully

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Chantal Andrew

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi  #15

GCH Mariels Harvest Moon

2nd:

Australian Shepherd  #72

A Heatherhill Monet 4 Madelyn

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog  #7

GCH Cottonwood Man In The Moon

4th:

Bouvier #27

GCH Hatch Tillie de la Salsa

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:Ms. Emily K. Fish

Best Junior:

  # 42  Kimberly Barwick

 

Show Name:

Wisconsin KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

West Allis Wi

 

Field Rep(s):

 John McCartney

 

Show Date:

3/4/12

Total Entry:  1246 Dogs

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr.Jim C Briley

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh.Hundeleben Queen's Armada SL

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms.Jeanette Lees

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

GCh.Laurent's Pretty Portrait

2nd:

Flat-Coated Retriever

Eternal Fire Atomic

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

Ch.Shogun's Im It N Thats That RN

4th:

Labrador Retriever

Ch.Isthmus Terlingua Of Tedco

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr.Richard H Hilderman

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh.Hundeleben Queen's Armada SL

2nd:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCh.Elvbend's Der The Soldier's Tear

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCh.Tubila's Howdy' A Like Me Now

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

DC Doxdane's American Idol

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Linda C Krukar

1st:

Akita

Ch.Buckridge's No Doubt About It

2nd:

Komondor

GCh.Nagyaima Unforgettable Too

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh.Francesca's House Of Blues

4th:

Mastiff

GCh.Millenniums Moonshine

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Philip K Freilich

1st:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch.First Class Syrah D'Hermitage

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCh.Max-Well's Violet

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch.Rampage's Fast And Furious

4th:

Scottish Terrier

Ch.Kingsview Just Ebony

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Mark Houston-McMillan

1st:

Brussels Griffon

Ch.Knolland Amber Moon

2nd:

Pug

GCh.Jasez Pinkk Vulcan God Of Fire

3rd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCh.Heavenly's Darling Dana

4th:

Shih Tzu

Ista's Hurrican Chaser

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Robert D Ennis

1st:

Tibetan Terrier

GCh.Ri Lee's Stellar Performance

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCh.Evergreen's Girls In White Dresses

3rd:

Boston Terrier

GCh.Gunther's Gussied Up Edna

4th:

Keeshond

GCh.KJ's It's Nothig Purrsonal

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms.Mary Anne Brocious

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch.Frontier's License To Carry At Margaux

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch.Alkarah's Bossa Nova

3rd:

Border Collie

GCh.Bon-Clyde's Pistol Pete Of Nahrof

4th:

Collie - Rough

GCh.Highcroft Bourne Supremacy

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mrs.Linn Klingel Brown

Best Junior:

         Devon Kipp

 

Show Name:

Tupelo K.C.(Sat)

 

Location (City, State):

Verona,Miss.

 

Field Rep(s):

 Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

3/4/2012

Total Entry:  384

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge Paula Hartinger  Ger Wire Pointer Ch Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here JH

Jr Show Show Judge Don Rogers

 

Best Jr Shannon Pryor

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Roger Hartinger

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

Ch Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here JH

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch Brookwood Diamond In The Ruff

3rd:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

Ch Bear Hug Femme Fatale

4th:

Golden Retriever9

Ch Laurell's Shut The Duck Up

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Roger Hartiger

1st:

Whippet

Ch Karasar's Remembrence

2nd:

Basenji

Ch Epic Select Tri For Da In Zone SC

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

Ch Irish Coffey Tipperary Sparkling Wine

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Anne Fleming

1st:

Great Dane

Ch Lobato's Code Red AOM

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Katoba's Emerald City

3rd:

Rottweiler

Ch Hannerich's Katharina Von Selheim

4th:

Dogue de Bordeaux

Ch Woodland Park Atlas Shannon

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Don Rogers

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Burberry Broxden Back In Black

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

Ch Donnchadh Box Of Rox

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch Celtic's Zephan Screamin'Eagle CGC TDI

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch Fifeshires Flying Right Over Rivrvue

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Don Rogers

1st:

Pug

Ch Caper's Sirius Endeavor

2nd:

Maltese

Ch Divine's Work Of Art

3rd:

Pomeranian

 Ragdoll's Lost'N Found

4th:

Affenpinscher

Frolicn Afpint Dazzle Me Tootsie

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Anne Fleming

1st:

Bichon Frise

Ch Mon Ami's Real Good Time

2nd:

Dalmatian5

Ch Lakeshore's Tail Of Two Cities

3rd:

Standard Poodle

Ch Canryme Loves Raymond From Aircastle

4th:

French Bulldog

Ch Azar's Kdbulls Nate The Great

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Roger Hartinger

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Equinox Ad Astra

3rd:

Bearded Collie

Ch Lammermuir-Stonehaven My Memories HT

4th:

Finnish Lapphund

Ch Sugarok Robert Redford

 

Show Name:

Detroit Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Detroit, Michigan

 

Field Rep(s):

 Tom Glassford, Pattie Proctor

 

Show Date:

3/4/2012

Total Entry: 1449

 

 

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Elliott B. Weiss

American Foxhound

CH Kiarry's Pandora's Box

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Michael J. Woods

1st:

Gordon Setter

GCH Sastya's Eleven Eleven

2nd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Robin Crest Edelmarke Investigator

3rd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH Mudcreek Red Moose

4th:

English Setter

GCH Kaska's Captune The Moment

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Barbara G. Pepper

1st:

American Foxhound

CH Kiarry's Pandora's Box

2nd:

Basset Hound

CH Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

3rd:

Afghan Hound

CH Miljkelh Sikanni Of Procyon

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH Sulawesi's Scene Stealer

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Peter A. Baynes

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch Kenro's Witching Hour

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Alpenspirit Just In Time

3rd:

Boxer

GCH Boca's Royal Palms Splish Splash

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Holly Woods Catwomam

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark

1st:

Border Terrier

GCH Meadowlake Simply Sinful

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Lomondview Clementina

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

CH Brierdens Black Ice

4th:

Bedlington Terrier

GCH Kaylynn's Party Crasher

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCH Banana Joe V Ani Kazari

2nd:

Shih Tzu

CH Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing

3rd:

Havanese

GCH Marcosa's Bachelor Button

4th:

Toy Poodle

CH Smash JP Sakura

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Elaine J. Lessig

1st:

Miniature Poodle

CH Surrey Sugar Baby

2nd:

Dalmatian

CH Mt Bryton's Covert Operative

3rd:

Standard Poodle

CH Hillwood Ale Aki Walking On Air

4th:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCH Bayshore Georgio Amani

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Sandra J. Wolfskill

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Propwash Reckon

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

Signature's Phillip Morrow V Kridler

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Mapleridge Heaven Beside Me

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

Celebre Herrera

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Jason Hoke

Best Junior:

Savannah Livingston

 

Show Name:

Faith City KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Wichita Falls, TX

 

Field Rep(s):

 Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

3/4/2012

Total Entry:  1021

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Loraine Boutwell

Weimaraner

GCH. Win'Weim's It's My Grey Goose

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Loraine Boutwell #93

1st:

Weimaraner

GCH. Win'Weim's It's My Grey Goose

2nd:

Golden Retriever

CH. Summits Sonny Side Up

3rd:

Brittany

GCH. Melridge Stir N' It Up

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

CH. Ehrenvogel Say Cheese

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. June A. Penta #152

1st:

Saluki

CH. Aurora's The Song And Dance Man

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

CH. Faouziah's Faramir

3rd:

Basenji

CH. Signet Meisterhaus Gossip Girl

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH. Del Prado's Bar Code SW

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Lenora M. Riddle #129

1st:

Mastiff

CH. Lazy D's Take Charge At Thunder Sky

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. Horizon's Evangeline

3rd:

Samoyed

GCH. Polar Mist Cruz'n T'Party At Zamosky

4th:

Leonberger

CH. Kalahari's Call To Attention

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Gerard C. Penta #39

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Alpine's Ring Of Fire

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH, Rockyhill Icees Rasin' The Bar

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH. High Mtn Warfox Thundersnow

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

CH. Torum The Spaniard

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Robert E. Hutton #194

1st:

Shih Tzu

CH. Zephyr Lohona Blissfully Happy

2nd:

Chinese Crested

CH. Risin' Star's Follow Me Boys

3rd:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

CH. Royalist Ready To Reign

4th:

Italian Greyhound

CH. Everafter's Best Bet Yet

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Peggy Dillard Carr #184

1st:

Schipperke

CH. Dante's Fire When Ready

2nd:

Bulldog

GCH. Newcomb's War Paint

3rd:

Boston Terrier

GCH. Ken's Welcome Back Horshak

4th:

French Bulldog

CH. Major Leagues Mighty Joe At Winsome

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Lenora M. Riddle #205

1st:

Belgian Sheepdog

CH. Liswyn's Vaquero

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH. Coventry Pennant

3rd:

Collie - Rough

CH. Arrowhill Swords Held High

4th:

Puli

CH. Wallbanger It's All In The Genes

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:
Mrs. Lenora M. Riddle

Best Junior:

Carolyn Golleher-Open Junior-Smooth Fox Terrier