Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 6/12/12 8:30 a.m.

Show Name:

Tacoma KC

 

Location (City, State):

Puyallup, Wash

 

Field Rep(s):

 Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

6/10/2012

Total Entry:  1739

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. John Madieros

Boxer

GCH. Raintree's The Recruit

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Robert Shreve #282

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. Whistlestop's Fire & Ice

2nd:

Labrador Retriever

CH. Sharay's Nikolas Of Whidbey JH RE CD

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. Mountain View National Acclaim

4th:

Weimaraner

GCH. Diamond MK The Eagle Has Landed

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Patricia Ulloa #216

1st:

Irish Wolfhound

GCH. Nalaney's Padraig

2nd:

Redbone Coonhound

Eskai's Sir Kasper

3rd:

Saluki

GCH. Bagdhad's Be Still My Heart JC

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. Bakari's Lor Vitra Caymus

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Robert Caswell #234

1st:

Boxer

GCH. Raintree's The Recruit

2nd:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCH. Shanghai's Shadow Of The Cascades

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH. Sendache's X-mas X-Change V Astia

4th:

Alaskan Malamute

CH. Jazzland Rain On Quileute

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Robert Shreve #136

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH. Alpine's Highwyman

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

CH. Agoe Apache

3rd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH. Temris Bully For Me

4th:

Scottish Terrier

GCH. McVan's Be Bop Baby

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Janice Pardue #307

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCH. Tamarin Top Banana

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. Full Of Malarkey Miles Of Aisles

3rd:

Pomeranian

CH. CR Yeah Baby!

4th:

Italian Greyhound

Jo-Na-Da's Liza Minnelli

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Seamus Oates #196

1st:

Standard Poodle

CH. Lakeridge Wild Bill Hickok Of Maplewood

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Absolute Affinity Agape Bullet Proof

3rd:

Shiba Inu

San Jo Jay-Z

4th:

Boston Terrier

CH. Oui Believe In Magic

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Patricia Ulloa #186

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. C-Myste Baledwr Free To Disagree

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Goldcrest Appearance

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. Cobeauche Jakabo Xavier

4th:

Collie - Rough

CH. Foremost Coronado

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:
Mr. Jeffrey Langevin

Best Junior:

Megan Honari- Master Class-Golden Retriever

 

Show Name:

WHEATON KC

 

Location (City, State):

WHEATON,ILL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY LEBLANC GOOD

 

Show Date:

6/10/12

Total Entry:  837

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    ROBERT WHITNEY

Great Pyrenees

29 GCH BEREN'S HOPE OF THORN HILL

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    KARIN ASHE

1st:

Brittany

23 GCH STAR FLIGHT JUMPIN JACK FLASH RN OA OAJ

2nd:

Pointer

18 CH PANDEL PRIMAVERA JH

3rd:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

11 CLUSSEX STICKY WICKET

4th:

Golden Retriever

18 KRISTIL'S ISN'T SHE LOVELY

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    SHARON SAKSON

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

13 GCH HUNDELEBEN QUEEN'S ARMADA SL

2nd:

Otterhound

11 GCH RIVERSPRUCE YUKON JACK

3rd:

Basset Hound

21 GCH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU EENIE MINEY MOE

4th:

Whippet

18 GCH WINWAY MILLION HEIRESS

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    ELAINE WHITNEY

1st:

Great Pyrenees

29 GCH BEREN'S HOPE OF THORN HILL

2nd:

Boxer

42 CH MCCOY'S & CANCIA'S CROSS MY HEART

3rd:

Rottweiler

22 GCH KINJACK'S BACK TO THE FUTURE RE THD CD

4th:

Great Dane

19 GCH ALPINE'S ICE WARRIOR V HAWTHORNE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    ELAINE WHITNEY

1st:

Norfolk Terrier

17 CH MAX-WELL'S DIAMOND THIEF

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

11 GCH ITSY BITSY TANGLEWOOD RANGER

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

15 CARMICHAEL'S I GOT CLASS-I GOT STYLE

4th:

Bull Terrier - White

12 GCH IMPERIALS TRUTH HURTS

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    ELAINE LESSIG

1st:

Shih Tzu

21 CH HALLMARK JOLEI BELLS WILL BE RINGING

2nd:

Pug

25 CH HILL COUNTRY'S TAG I'M IT

3rd:

Japanese Chin

16 GCH PEM WE-SYNG LUCKY MI

4th:

Havanese

25 CH MARCOSA'S SLIP SLIDIN' AWAY OF SKYLINE

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    SHARON LYONS

1st:

Keeshond

23 GCH KJ'S ITS NOTHING PURRSONAL

2nd:

Boston Terrier

14 GCH GUNTHER'S GUSSIED UP EDNA

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

12 CH MONARCH RUFKINS TANGO IN PARIS

4th:

American Eskimo Dog

11 ANANA'S CHAMPAGNE WISHES

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    KATHLEEN STEEN

1st:

Belgian Sheepdog

11 GCH URI DE BEAUVOIR

2nd:

Collie - Rough

37 GCH HIGHCROFT BOURNE SUPREMACY

3rd:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

13 CH PONWOOD'S SMOKY

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

18 GWYNDOLYNS KALPSO AUTUMN JUBILEE

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    KELLIE DAHLBERG

Best Junior:

DEVON KIPP

 

Show Name:

Lake Minnetonka KC

 

Location (City, State):

Jordan, MN

 

Field Rep(s):

 Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

6/10/2012

Total Entry: 1124

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Brian Meyer

English Springer Spaniel

GCh Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Betty Anne Stenmark

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

Vizsla

GCh Renaissance Pink Chacha

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch Majestic Sweet Apple French Martini

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch Robin Crest Spectacular Bid JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Jim Reynolds

1st:

Whippet

Ch Starline Oxford Victim Of Love

2nd:

Basset Hound

GCh Barnyard 3 Oaks Spark Of Hope

3rd:

Saluki

GCh Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

4th:

Bloodhound

GCh Quiet Creeks Windfall

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Jane Roppolo

1st:

Boxer

GCh Winfall I Dream In Style

2nd:

Great Dane

GCh Lobato Code Red

3rd:

Rottweiler

GCh Redfields Itz My Tyme RA

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCh Cameos Centerfold

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Darryl Vice

1st:

Australian Terrier

GCh Dunham Lakes Scout Master

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch Clayridge Show Me The Monty

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

 GCh Amstamm Maryscot Man In Black

4th:

Cairn Terrier

GCh Terriwood MVP

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Bill Cunningham

1st:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Endor & Donandru New Moon

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCh LTO Prosperity

3rd:

Toy Poodle

GCh Sharbelle Silhouette

4th:

Shih Tzu

Ch Istas Hurricain Chaser

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Lewis Bayne

1st:

Dalmatian

Ch Folklore Celtic Crossfire Trail

2nd:

Schipperke

Ch Dante Fire When Ready

3rd:

Bichon Frise

GCh Heights PDQ

4th:

Standard Poodle

Ch Brighton Endeavour

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Jim Reynolds

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh Babheims Captain Crunch

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh Lambluv Gambolon Blue Thunder

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Ninebark Silver Buttons

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Serenitys Walk In The Park

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Betty Anne Stenmark 

Best Junior:

Tanner Clark

 

Show Name:

Flagstaff Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Flagstaff, AZ

 

Field Rep(s):

 Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

6/10/2012

Total Entry:  1002

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    DR. JOHN A REEVE-NEWSON

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. CH. CLUSSEXX COLLABORATION WITH TRADDLES

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. HONEY ANNE GLENDINNING

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. CH. CLUSSEXX COLLABORATION WITH TRADDLES

2nd:

English Setter

GCH. CH. OAKLEY’S B’DAZZLED

3rd:

Field Spaniel

CH. SANDSCAPE TWICE ON THE BALCONY

4th:

Brittany

CH. STAR VUE WILD AT HEART

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. CHARLES E. TROTTER

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH. CH. QUIET CREEK’S KISS AND TELL

2nd:

Afghan Hound

CH. SANRE’ MYSTIC SOUL OF JAMOCHA

3rd:

Ibizan Hound

GCH. CH. HAREHILL’S ACE IN THE HOLE

4th:

Basenji

CH. GCH. AHMAHR NAHR’S LOST ANGEL GABRIEL

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    DR. JOHN A. REEVE-NEWSON

1st:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH. CH. SORA’S PRIDE OF THE DESERT-CZAR CD RAE CG

2nd:

Mastiff

CH. LEXINGTON DIVINE’S PUT ME IN COACH

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

CH. Woodsides CK Jericho Stoneway

4th:

Great Pyrenees

GCH. CH. CALURIAN AILO MOUNTAIN SAGE RA

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. FREDRICK R. STEPHENS

1st:

Sealyham Terrier

WILDWIND MOJITO

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH. CH. ANGRANIAN DERRY MUCKER

3rd:

Airedale Terrier

CH. STIRLING TUNES OF GLORY

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

CH. SUDOESTE’S TRIBECCA

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. CHARLES E. TROTTER

1st:

Pomeranian

CH. MASTERPOMS TO SUCCEED

2nd:

Havanese

CH. GCH. KOLMAR’S GREAT EXPECTATIONS

3rd:

Affenpinscher

CH. TAMARIN TARHEEL

4th:

Miniature Pinscher

CH. T’SEAS MI CARIZMAS PASSIONATE MAN

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. FREDRICK R.STEPHENS

1st:

Standard Poodle

CH. VETSET BLUE SKIES ZENYATTA

2nd:

Schipperke

CH. KENBE STRUTIN HIS STUFF

3rd:

French Bulldog

CH. KERMIT THE FROG DOG

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH. CH. KASTLE’S GO SPEED RACER

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MS. SANDY I. WHEAT

1st:

Canaan Dog

GCH. CH. PLEASANT HILL MAGNUM OF SAMARA

2nd:

Collie - Smooth

GCH. CH. TRAVLER’S PIERCE ARROW

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. WYNDSTAR FLAVR TWIST

4th:

Swedish Valhund

CH. CALIENTE ONCE IN A BLUE MOON PT NA NAJ

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    DR. BOB G. SMITH

Best Junior:

MISS SARAH MARIE DWIGHT

 

Show Name:

Contra Costa County Kennel Club, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Vallejo, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

John Wade

 

Show Date:

June 10, 2012

Total Entry:   2123

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Col. Joe B. Purkhiser

Fox Terrier - Wire  #10

CH Afterall Painting The Sky

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Sheila Dinardo

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer  #11

GCH Mt. Views Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Weimaraner  #25

GCH Silhouettes Lifeinthefastlane

3rd:

Irish Setter  #7

GCh Northwind's First Reign

4th:

Gordon Setter  #15

GCH Sastya's Eleven Eleven

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Shirley D. Limoges

1st:

Beagle - 13"  37

GCH Loma Point Huckleberry

2nd:

Irish Wolfhound  #15

DC Zajaczs Caden

3rd:

Afghan Hound  #43

CH Thaon's Mowgli

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired  #15

CH Pramada's Rough-N-Tumble

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Debra Thornton

1st:

Samoyed  #21

GCH Glacier's N Rowdy's Czargent Trouble

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer  #21

GCH Catanya's Latin Lover

3rd:

Alaskan Malamute  #11

GCH Catanya's Latin Lover

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog  #62

GCH Aviators Asta Primadona

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Rodney E. Herner

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire  #10

CH Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer  #7

GCH Allaruth Just Kidding V. Sole Baye

3rd:

Irish Terrier  #7

 CH Laochragh's Clancy

4th:

Airedale Terrier  #7

CH Penaire's Chip Leader Leader At Longvue

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Gay Dunlap

1st:

Pomeranian  #25

GCH CR Chase What Matters

2nd:

Maltese  #11

CH Scylla's Small Kraft Re-Lit

3rd:

Brussels Griffon  #12

CH Cashhnross' First Griff Tina Fey

4th:

Papillon  #31

GCH Lafford Fly Me Too Farleysbane

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Fred C. Bassett

1st:

Bichon Frise  #7

CH Paray's Power & Privilege

2nd:

Bulldog  #87

CH MyToys Epic Against The Wind

3rd:

Standard Poodle  #19

CH Penndragon Owain

4th:

Keeshond  #11

GCH Summerwind's Rumor Has It

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Joyce A. Vanek

1st:

Bearded Collie  #31

GCH Wigglesworth Thriller

2nd:

Australian Shepherd  #21

CH Copper Hills No Reservations

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi  #18

GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres  #23

GCH Hatch Tillie De La Salsa

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Ms. Debra Thornton   

Best Junior:

 #17 -  Joseph Gilroy     Open Senior Class

 

Show Name:

Longshore-Southport K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

Yorktown Heights, N.Y.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

6/10/2012

Total Entry:  813

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Ms. Angela J. Porpora

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Whilaways Ida Belle's A Ringing

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Terry Stacy    188

1st:

Pointer

Ch. Seasyde Berries Jubilee JH

2nd:

Vizsla

Ch. Szizlin Autumn's Joy Kaya Happy Trails

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

GCh. Casbar's Hart To Hart

4th:

Gordon Setter

GCh. Hollyhunt Take A Chance On Me

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Douglas A. Johnson                     92

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Whilaways Ida Belle's A Ringing

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. J's Starbarrack's Babybug's Devil Of A Bug

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

DC Hallam's Ethan Ramel MC

4th:

Scottish Deerhound

Ch. Brakenshire Scotch N Ice

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Robert (Polly) D. Smith     204

1st:

Leonberger

GCh. Cherrywood's Slam Dunk

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. D's Remember When

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Turnabout Beachcomer's Treasure

4th:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCh. Mount Sinai's Crusader St Amand

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Robert (Polly) D. Smith   68

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

Ch. FireHeart's I'RN BRU

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh. Blythewood Full Metal Jacket

4th:

Airedale Terrier

Ch. Traymar's Tam Lin

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Robert D. Smith      108

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCh. Southdown Nevermind

2nd:

Havanese

GCh. Fuzzy Farm Qbin Who's On First

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch. Kimro's Dora The Explorer

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh. Sheeba Mark Twain

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Robert E. Hutton     89

1st:

Dalmatian

GCh. Spotlights Ruffian

2nd:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Beauciel Presque Parfait

3rd:

Finnish Spitz

GCh. Marblehill's Gleaming Icecaps

4th:

Keeshond

Ch. Foxfair Rudy Valentino

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Victor Clemente   60

1st:

Beauceron

Ch. Beowolf Rime Des Monts Du Lac

2nd:

Puli

GCh. Fuzzy Farm Twist And Shout

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh. PineHill's Payday Of HaysHill

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Brockway's Royal Caliber

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Angela J. Porpora

Best Junior:

Lilli Mancini

 

Show Name:

Asheville KC 2

 

Location (City, State):

Fletcher, NC

 

Field Rep(s):

 Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

6/10/2012

Total Entry:  1235

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Audrey Lycan

Whippet

DC Ableaim Que The Music

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Carol Esterkin - 227

1st:

Golden Retriever

Goodlife's Celebrate Independence

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

Northgate's Ruby Slippers

3rd:

Brittany

GCH Dogwood Hollow Tap Dancer

4th:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

Ch. Bear Hug Fire In The Hole JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Nikki Riggsbee - 151

1st:

Whippet

DC Ableaim Que The Music

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

GCH K-Run Lanbur The Truth All Around

3rd:

Irish Wolfhound

Ch. HeronOak's First Flash Of Freedom

4th:

Beagle - 13"

GCH Lanbur Quest For The Best

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Maredith Reggie - 210

1st:

Newfoundland

GCH Timberknoll's Embrace The Journey RN

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch. Tallpine's Appletini

3rd:

Anatolian Shepherd Dog

Ch. Inanna Bay Boudreau Of LuckyHit

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Skansen's Holy Knight

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Carol Esterkin - 99

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab's Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH Topgun Ragin Ring Of BlueAire

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch. Lostmtn's Harry Of Llywydd

4th:

Dandie Dinmont Terrier

GCH Redclay Dreamboat Lieutenant Disher

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Michael Dachel - 245

1st:

Pekingese

GCH Oakhill's Two Times The Dragon

2nd:

Pomeranian

GCH Castile's Endless Love

3rd:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

GCH Cottage Lake's Bela Horizonte

4th:

Toy Poodle

Laurelbury Zasu On The Runway

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Johnny Shoemaker - 157

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflight's Taywyn Tarragon

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch. Bandog Bayou's The Warrior

3rd:

Tibetan Spaniel

Ch. Dreamcast Soul Survivor

4th:

Bulldog

Hetherbull Topline My Girl

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Stephanie Hedgepath - 146

1st:

Belgian Sheepdog

Ch. Sans Brancos Ultimatum

2nd:

Briard

Ch. Stormfield Seiso At Charson

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Ken-Bear's Herbie The Love Bug

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Riverside Get Over It

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:   Stephanie Hedgepath – 31 entries

Best Junior:

Emily Goldstein – Open Senior – 15” Beagle