Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 6/8/12 2:40 p.m.

Show Name:

Lake County Kennel Club Of Northern California

 

Location (City, State):

Vallejo, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

John Wade

 

Show Date:

June 7, 2012

Total Entry:   1493

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Shirley D. Limoges

Fox Terrier - Wire  #10

CH Afterall Painting The Sky

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Bonnie P. Threlfall

1st:

Irish Setter  #7

GCH Northwind's First Reign

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer  #11

GCH Mt Views Ripsnorter Silver Charm

3rd:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever  #7

CH JavaHill Steal My Heart RA JH

4th:

Labrador Retriever  #21

CH Hollyhill Delby's Samuel Adams

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Claire Anne Ahern

1st:

Basset Hound  #24

GCH Blossomhil's Hello Dolly

2nd:

Irish Wolfhound  #17

GCH Carroy Dermot McDuncan

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback  #9

GCH Diablo's Dark Knight Nemesis

4th:

Black & Tan Coonhound  #8

CH Foxfire Full Force Gale

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Jane E. Treiber

1st:

Boxe  #15r

GCH R And G's Mystical Dancer

2nd:

Alaskan Malamute  #11

GCH Catanya's Latin Lover

3rd:

Samoyed  #21

GCH Glacier's N Rowdy's Czargent Trouble

4th:

Akita  #10

 Alchemist Northbay's Fine Fresh Fierce

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. William F.Potter

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire  #10

CH Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer  #9

GCH Regency's Playmaker

3rd:

Airedale Terrier  #7

CH Penaire's Chip Leader At  Longvue

4th:

Norwich Terrier  #17

GCH Ascot Sanspur At Yarrow

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Connie S. Clapp

1st:

Pomeranian  #25

GCH CR Chase What Matters

2nd:

Brussels Griffon  #8

CH Cashnross' First Griff Tina Fey

3rd:

Maltese  #11

CH Scylla's Small Kraft Re-Lit

4th:

Toy Poodle  #8

CH Sharbelle Pixel At Wessex

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Anthony D. DiNardo

1st:

French Bulldog  #41

GCH Lebull's New Hope Wooly Bully

2nd:

Tibetan Spaniel  #9

CH Lionheart's The Last Samuri

3rd:

Boston Terrier  #27

CH Campbell Clan's Idol Chatter

4th:

Keeshond  #7

GCH Windrift's Follow The Money

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Jean Fournier

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi  #27

Riverside Crush Zone

2nd:

Australian Cattle Dog  #11

GCH Carben Copy If The Shoe Fits

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog  #7

GCH Havenhues Conspiracy Theory

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres  #23

GCH Hatch Tillie De La Salsa

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Jane E. Treiber

Best Junior:

#36    Austyn Collins   Open senior Class

 

Show Name:

Acadiana KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Lake Charles, LA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

     June 7, 2012

Total Entry:  801

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Casablancas Thrilling Seduction

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Suzanne Dillin

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Casablancas Thrilling Seduction

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCh. Summits Sonny Side Up

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh. Fieldfines Pure Gold

4th:

Pointer

GCh. Penpoint In Dress Blues

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Joe Walton

1st:

Saluki

Ch. Auroras The Song And Dance Man

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

GCh. Lochnaw Something Good

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

Ch. Faouziahs Faramir

4th:

Whippet

Travlin Timeless Elegance Of Bonnymead

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Garry Newton

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Protocols Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch. Skansens Harvard

3rd:

Boxer

GCh. Breho Fortuity Shared Treasure

4th:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

Ch. Derbys Toast With Gusto

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Thomas Touzel

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

Ch. Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune Forward

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh. Rockyhill Icees Rasin The Bar

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

GCh. Itsy Bitsy Rocky Mountain High

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch. Alpines Ring Of Fire

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Dawn Hansen

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

Ch. Royalist Ready To Reign

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCh. Marlex Classic Red Glare

3rd:

Papillon

Ch. Copellas Rising Attraction

4th:

Pekingese

Ch. Benaires N'Elphasuns Razzmatazz

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Dawn Hansen

1st:

French Bulldog

Ch. Major Leagues Mighty Joe At Winsome

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCh. Bar-None Fabulosity

3rd:

Bichon Frise

Ch. High Ridge Shining Star

4th:

Bulldog

Ch. Imperious Hamitup Double Vision

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Garry Newton

1st:

Puli

GCh. Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

Ch. Riverside Telltail Coco Posh

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch. Coventry Pennant

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCh. Dawn Heirs Hes The Boss

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Mr. Garry Newton

Best Junior:

Ann Claire Lester

 

Show Name:

Taconic Hills K.C.   (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Yorktown Heights, N.Y.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

6/7/2012

Total Entry:  564

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Jeannette McGinnis

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Lomondview Clementina

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Larry Berg    157

1st:

Weimaraner

GCh. Doc N' Camelot's Heaven Can Wait

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCh. White Birch Darby Hill My Fire

3rd:

Pointer

Ch. Seasyde Berries Jubilee JH

4th:

Vizsla

GCh. Cinnabar's Sasco Finale

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Michael J. Dougherty    47

1st:

Pharaoh Hound

DC Hallam's Ethan Ramel MC

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCh. Soonipi Friends In Low Places MLH

3rd:

Scottish Deerhound

Ch. Brakenshire Scotch N Ice

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. J's Starbarrack's Babybug's Devil Of A Bug

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Dorothy N. Collier    165

1st:

Samoyed

GCh. McMagic's Candie Ham Of Pebbles'Run

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Freestyle The Wiz

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. D's Remember When

4th:

Newfoundland

Ch. Top Shelf's One Night Stand At Pouch Cove

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Kathleen M. Grosso      66

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Lomondview Clementina

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh. Blythewood Full Metal Jacket

3rd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

4th:

Irish Terrier

GCh. Kell's Touch Of Fleet St.

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Kathleen M. Grosso    47

1st:

Maltese

GCh. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble Again

2nd:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCh. Embersglow Regal Fire In The Sky

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

Gioia Mia's Painted Lady

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh. Sheeba Mark Twain

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Rita Holloway  43

1st:

Dalmatian

GCh. Spotlights Ruffian

2nd:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCh. Bayshore Georgio Armani

3rd:

American Eskimo Dog

GCh. Nuuktok's Atka Inukshuk

4th:

French Bulldog

Fabelhaft Robobull Jacques Cousteau

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Vincent T. Grosso    38

1st:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. Rosevalley's Special Edition

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Windfall Slam Dunk

3rd:

Beauceron

Ch. Beowolf Rime Des Monts Du Lac

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Brockway's Royal Caliber

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Larry Berg

Best Junior:

No entry