Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 7/30/12 11:30 a.m.

Show Name:

Hurricane Ridge KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Sequim, WA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

     July 29, 2012

Total Entry:  595

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Joan Zielinski

 

 

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Dale Simmons

1st:

Spinone Italiano

GCh. Darby Canyon Mick Jagger

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mountain View National Acclaim

3rd:

Vizsla

GCh. Kelby Creeks Cleopatra Selene

4th:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCh. Whistlestops Fire & Ice

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Joe Tacker

1st:

Whippet

GCh. Endeavors White Roses On Nysa Hill

2nd:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCh. Spellbounds You Go First

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCh. DC Neger-Temu Vou Te Contar

4th:

Basenji

GCh.  DC Atarasis D'Lucks Edition

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Christina Hubbell

1st:

Siberian Husky

Kaniskas Kauz For Rkamotion At Talkeetna

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GChy. Charisma Maxim Von Diable

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch. Alpenspirit Whos On First

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Caryolas Antigua

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Stephen Hubbell

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCh. Alpines Highwayman

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCh. Temris Bully For Me

3rd:

Australian Terrier

Ch. Harringtons Red Rover Red Rover

4th:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. McVans Sentimental Journey

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Warren Hudson

1st:

Papillon

Ch. Jareaux Rip It Up La Ren

2nd:

Affenpinscher

Ch. Airescot Perr Gynt

3rd:

Silky Terrier

GCh. Tawny Mist  Myan Mystic

4th:

Brussels Griffon

GCh. Gruffels Royale G Versace

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Joe Tacker

1st:

American Eskimo Dog

Ch. Silveroaks First & Foremost

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCh. Country Luvz A Rockstar

3rd:

Boston Terrier

GCh. Flying Ford I'll Lasso The Moon For Ya

4th:

Bulldog

Sweet Beachs Alan Runs The Wrecket

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Dale Simmons

1st:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCh. Sanderle Kindred R - RBIS

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

Clayfield Good Day Sunshine

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh. Blue Isles Bourree

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCh. Shallazars Magic Dragon

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Joan Zielinski

Best Junior:

Janelle Chamberlin

 

Show Name:

Longview KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Longview, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

7/29/12

Total Entry: 

898

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Loraine Boutwell

Kuvasz

 

Reserve Best In Show

 

Maltese

 

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Carol Jean Nelson

Best Junior:

Megan Honari-Master Class-Golden Retriever

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. James R. White # 86

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. Cajun’s A Change Is Gonna Come

2nd:

Golden Retriever

CH. Vanreel’s There Goes My Money CD JH

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. Ehrenvogel Say Cheese

4th:

Brittany

GCH. Dual Lane’s Cam JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Dr. Donald A. Gill # 102

1st:

Pharaoh Hound

CH. Faouziah’s Faramir

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

CH. Soletrader Maggie May AT M & M

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH. Bessdach Electric Martini

4th:

Beagle - 13"

GCH. Vinla-Cabaret’s Gold Standard

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Clay Coady # 93

1st:

Kuvasz

GCH. Szumeria’s Wildwood Silver Six Pence

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH. Chancellor High Flyin’ gladiator

3rd:

Mastiff

GCH. Jadems Oliver Twist

4th:

Samoyed

CH. Polar Mist Cruz’n T’Party At Zamosky

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Margaret P. Mickelson # 44

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH. Wedigit Paparazzi

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Alpine’s Ring Of Fire

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

CH. Kelwyn’s History In The Making

4th:

Sealyham Terrier

CH. Hotshot’s Royal She’ll Make ‘Em Cry

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Loraine Boutwell # 161

1st:

Maltese

GCH. Scylla’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

2nd:

Papillon

CH. Copella’s Rising Attraction

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

CH. Kisa The Iceman Cometh V Marlex

4th:

Havanese

CH. Yaya Dancing Through Life

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Carol Jean Nelson # 105

1st:

Lhasa Apso

CH. Sundancer Hylan Shotru Secret Dawn

2nd:

Finnish Spitz

GCH. Finkkila’s Nalle Poike

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCH. Chitawee’s Jest In Case

4th:

Bulldog

CH. Imperious Hamitup Double Vision

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Donald A. Gill # 99

1st:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Harmony Hill’s Money Talks

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

CH. Riverside Telltale Coco Posh

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. Rocheuses Me And My Shadow Cornus

 

Show Name:

Greenville KC

 

Location (City, State):

Greenville, SC

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

7/29/2012

Total Entry:  2262

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Karen Wilson

Affenpinscher

GCH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Linda Millman - 448

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova - RBIS

2nd:

Field Spaniel

GCH Nautica's Wind River Gold RN

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here JH

4th:

Weimaraner

GCH Northwoods Send Money Honey

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Helene Nietsche - 278

1st:

Greyhound

GCH Rubicon's He's So Fine

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCH Flessner's International S'cess

3rd:

Bluetick Coonhound

GCH Black Knights Balu Power

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH J's Starbarrack's Babybug's Devil Of A Bug

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Bill Sahloff - 353

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Tiburon Ariel Bella Dona

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Tallpines Appletini RN

3rd:

Newfoundland

GCH Cypress Bay JL Snazzy Story At Avalon Bey

4th:

Mastiff

GCH Lazy D's Spartacus At Her Majesty's Request

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Linda More - 245

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Lomondview Clementina

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH Blythefell Fergus

3rd:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab's Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH Sirius Ivan The Terri-Bull

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Joyce Fortney - 365

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Chihuahua - Long

GCH Roseland Eli

3rd:

Havanese

Ch. Harbor's It Had To Be Me

4th:

Pekingese

GCH Oakhill's Two Times The Dragon

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Joan Goldstein - 295

1st:

Dalmatian

GCH Spotlights Ruffian

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

3rd:

Bulldog

GCH Itsa Brix

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing's Tenzin

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Linda Robey - 278

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Aubrey's Tails Of Mystery

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Jesstar Nirvana

3rd:

Canaan Dog

GCH Pleasant Hill Magnum Of Samara

4th:

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Patricia Keenan – 53 entries

Best Junior:

Emma Grayson Echols – Open Senior – Yorkshire Terrier