Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 7/30/12 11:30 a.m.

Show Name:

Hurricane Ridge KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Sequim, WA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

     July 28, 2012

Total Entry:  595

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Dale Simmons

Whippet

GCh. Endeavors White Roses On Nysa Hill

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Christine Hubbell

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mountain View National Acclaim - RBIS

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCh. Diamond MK The Eagle Has Landed

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Hil-N-Don & Canyonwood Seemore Of Me

4th:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCh.whistlestops Fire & Ice

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Stephen Hubbell

1st:

Whippet

GCh. Endeavors White Roses On Nysa Hill

2nd:

Basenji

GCh. Platinum Nelson Jewel Of D'Nile

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCh. DC Nefer-Temu Vou Te Contar

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Raquel Welch Of Malabo

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Warren Hudson

1st:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Charisma  Maxim Von Diable

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch. Alpenspirit  Whos On First

3rd:

Siberian Husky

GCh. Karnovandas Tenzing

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Caryolas Antigua

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Joe Tacker

1st:

Bedlington Terrier

Tiffanies Fame And Fortune

2nd:

Border Terrier

Elwha The B's Knees

3rd:

Australian Terrier

Ch. Harringtons Red Rover Red Rover

4th:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Mcvans Sentimental Journey

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Joan Zielinski

1st:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Ming Dynastys Samurai

2nd:

Chinese Crested

GCh. Shakens Let It Ride

3rd:

Silky Terrier

GCh. Tawny Mist Myan Mystic

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCh. Genbrooks Plaly7ng With Fire

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Stephen Hubbell

1st:

French Bulldog

GCh. Imperiale Bella Ridge Shady Harbor Patrick Dempsey

2nd:

American Eskimo Dog

Ch. Silveroaks First & Foremost

3rd:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCh. Mogollons Bella At Shanghai

4th:

Dalmatian

Ch. Tramac Isabella The Ball

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Christina Hubbell

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCh. Blue Isles Bourree

2nd:

Belgian Tervuren

GCh. Sky Acres Flying Solo

3rd:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCh. Sanderle Kindred R

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

Clayfield Good Dsay Sunshine

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Mr. Dale Simmons

Best Junior:

Raina Moss

 

Show Name:

Longview KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

Longview, Texas

 

Show Date:

Sue Vroom  7/28/12

Total Entry: 

738

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. James R. White

Pharaoh Hound   CH. Faouziah’s Faramir

 

Reserve Best In Show

 

Australian Shepherd

 

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Betty Nelson
Megan Honari-Master Class-Golden Retriever

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Dr. Clyde E. Shaw # 88

1st:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH. Chesabar’s Anyone Anyone

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. Cajun’s A Change Is Gonna Come

3rd:

Golden Retriever

CH. Bravo Rycrofts A Wrink L N Thyme

4th:

Spinone Italiano

CH. Ilvolare Jack-In-The-Pulpit

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Loraine Boutwell #104

1st:

Pharaoh Hound

CH. Faouziah’s Faramir

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

CH. Soletrader Maggie May At M & M

3rd:

Basset Hound

GCH. Gypsy’s Pert’Neer’Perfect

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH. Bessdach Electric Martini

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Dr. Donald A. Gill # 93

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. Skansen’s Harvard

2nd:

Rottweiler

CH. Chancellor High Flyin’ Gladiator

3rd:

Kuvasz

CH. Szumeria’s Wildwood Silver Six Pence

4th:

Boxer

Shayvic’s Major Tidalwave

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Clay Coady #45

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Alpine’s Ring Of Fire

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH. Wedigit Paparazzi

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

CH. Kelwyn’s History In The History

4th:

Norwich Terrier

CH. Norieland Little Big Man

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Carol Jean Nelson # 162

1st:

Papillion

CH. Copella’s Rising Attraction

2nd:

Maltese

GCH. Scylla’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

3rd:

Toy Poode

Donnchada Angel Wings At Dulcinea

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. Miletree Northern Star At Shirmont

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Loraine Boutwell # 107

1st:

Lhasa Apso

CH. Sundancer Hylan Shotru Secret Dawn

2nd:

Tibetan Terrier

CH. Kimik’s Sir Dawain

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Vaje’s Jethrene Bodine

4th:

Keeshond

5

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Margaret P. Mickelson # 106

1st:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Harmony Hill’s Money Talks

2nd:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH. Tacara’s Racelon Rembrandt NA NAJ OF HIT

3rd:

Cardigan Welch Corgin

CH. Riverside Telltail Coco Posh

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Gwyndolyns Kalypso Little Red Rooster

 

Show Name:

Hendersonville KC

 

Location (City, State):

Greenville, SC

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

7/28/2012

Total Entry:  2317

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Joyce Fortney

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Linda Robey - 476

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here JH

3rd:

Vizsla

GCH Regal Point Pinnacle Of Kilauea JH

4th:

Field Spaniel

GCH Nautica's Wind River Gold RN

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Joan Goldstein - 286

1st:

Beagle - 15"

GCH Torquay Be Nice To Me

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Appraxin Hi-Tor Free Agent At Willowcrest

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Briardach's Rock Star

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Camelot's Ventura Adventure

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Walter Sommerfelt - 358

1st:

Great Dane

Ch. Creeks Perlwin Summerset's Reaching For The Skye

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Tallpine's Appletini RN

3rd:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH Derby X Marks The Spot

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Tiburon Ariel Bella Dona

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Geri Kelly - 248

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Lomondview Clementina

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH Blythefell Fergus

3rd:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab's Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

4th:

Australian Terrier

Marble Arch The Corner Man

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Robert Ennis - 36

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Havanese

Ch. Harbor's It Had To Be Me

3rd:

Pug

GCH Castlerock Pine Cone Mountain Rain

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

GCH Roseland Eli

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Charles Cyopik - 298

1st:

Dalmatian

GCH Spotlights Ruffian - RBIS

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Hi Tide Catch The Summer Wind

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing's Tenzin

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Melanie Williams - 287

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Jesstar Nirvana

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Aubrey's Tails Of Mystery

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Mysharas Dancing Queen

4th:

Canaan Dog

GCH Pleasant Hill Heavenly Daze

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Meg Ispas-Hennessey – 56 entries

Best Junior:

Carson Turner – Open Intermediate – Cardigan Welsh Corgi