Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 7/16/12 9:15 a.m.

Show Name:

Bexar County KC

 

Location (City, State):

San Antonio, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

 Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

7/13/2012

Total Entry:  1294

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Michele L. Billings

Great Dane

CH. Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Miss Virginia L. Lyne #241

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

3rd:

Vizsla

GCH. Regal Point Pinnacle Of Kilauea JH

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

Foxwoods Dublin Diva

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Dana P. Cline #131

1st:

Saluki

GCH. Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

2nd:

Harrier

GCH. Downhome Hitech Innovator

3rd:

Borzoi

GCH. Wildwood Fiery Run Out Of My Dreams

4th:

Pharaoh Hound

CH. Faouziah's Faramir

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Marjorie Martorella #183

1st:

Great Dane

CH. Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

2nd:

Kuvasz

GCH. Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. Tiburon Ariel Bella Dona

4th:

Mastiff

CH. Lexington Divine's Put Me In Coach

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Harold J. Pybus #154

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Alpine's Ring Of Fire

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. Skyscot's Texas Hold "Em

3rd:

Lakeland Terrier

CH. Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune Forward

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH. Challenger's Honky Tonk Man

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Fred C. Bassett #245

1st:

Pekingese

GCH. Windemere's Dusting Of White At Pevyne-RBiS

2nd:

Japanese Chin

GCH. Victory Spencer

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

CH. Everafter's Best Bet Yet

4th:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

CH. Royalist Ready To Reign

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Miss Virginia L. Lyne #143

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH. Bar-None Fabulosity

2nd:

Bichon Frise

CH. Saks Winning Card

3rd:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH. Shilo Time For A Good Time

4th:

Lhasa Apso

GCH. Rufkins Squeezin Into A Speedo

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Sheila Polk #164

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Aubrey's Tails Of Mystery

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. Rocheuses Me And My Shadow Cornus

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Harmony Hill's Money Talks

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:
Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna

Best Junior:

Travis Teague-Open Senior-French Bulldog

 

Show Name:

Olive Branch Mississippi KC

 

Location (City, State):

Southaven, MS

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

     July 13, 2012

Total Entry:  838

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. James Noe

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Gordons Bite Of The Apple

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Sue Goldberg

1st:

English Setter

GCh. Lochlomonds Wrapped Up On You

2nd:

Field Spaniel

Ch. Sandscape Pardon Me Boys

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh. Ehrenvogel Say Cheese

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Brownwell Tell Me More

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. James Frederiksen

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCh. Watling Street Sunset Showdown

2nd:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

GCh. Jarens Ready Set Dont Got At R-N-B

3rd:

Greyhound

GCh. Rubicons Hes So Fine

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

Twelfth Night Heritage Race Against Time

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Vern Harvey

1st:

Siberian Husky

GCh. Canyonlands BLK Crusade

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch. Tallpines Appletini

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Pouch Coves Lonesome Dove

4th:

Dogue de Bordeaux

Ch. Woodland Parki Atlas Shannon

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Sue Goldberg

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Gordons Bite Of The Apple

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh. Thrashers Diable Pequena Darla

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

GCh. Connacht A Ha'Penny Will Do

4th:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Cumbrias Ready Jet Go

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Bradley Jenkins

1st:

Maltese

GCh. Divines Work Of Art

2nd:

Italian Greyhound

Ch. Integras Masqurade Party

3rd:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCh. Linshires Rolling Stone

4th:

Papillon

GCh. Fenice Le Beaudreaux

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Bradley Jenkins

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Ch. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

2nd:

Bichon Frise

Ch. Glenliegh Gangs N Roses

3rd:

Keeshond

GCh. Karolina Bonnyvale Meant To Be

4th:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Vic-toris Playful Perfection

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. James Frederiksen

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh. Kosmar Strking  Back Of Bridgelady- RBIS

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Karizmas Ike Of Edale

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum

4th:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCh. Terra-Blue Ariege

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Sue Goldberg

Best Junior:

Rachael Cummings

 

Show Name:

Duluth KC

 

Location (City, State):

Duluth, MN

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

7/13/2012

Total Entry: 874

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Helen Lee James

Afghan Hound

GCh Thaon's Mowgli

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Steve Dainard

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCh Summits Emery Its In The Bag

2nd:

Labrador Retriever

Shamrocks Acres Captain Courageous

3rd:

Irish Red & White Setter

Ch Aramis Farms High Road To Killary

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Delsytyls Aspen Full Reflection

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Frank Sabella

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCh Thaon's Mowgli

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCh Quiet Creeks Windfall

3rd:

Whippet

GCh Starlines Oxford Victim Of Love

4th:

Beagle - 13"

GCh Barristers Diamonds Are A Girls Best Friend

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Jon Cole

1st:

Rottweiler

GCh Ecko Ridges Big Easy Fast & Furious

2nd:

Great Dane

GCh Lobatos Code Red

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Gallants First & Foremost V Ciden

4th:

Samoyed

Ch Celtic Frost Ranger N West

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Paula Hartinger

1st:

Norwich Terrier

Ch Itsy Bitsy Tanglewood Ranger

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

Ch Kingsview Just Ebony

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch Maxwells Diamond Thief

4th:

Cairn Terrier

Ch Cragganmore Katie Of Snoweden

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Paula Hartinger

1st:

Shih Tzu

Syaruns Look Alike

2nd:

Pomeranian

Sun Terra Star Status

3rd:

Papillon

Ch Armoure Beaus Life Of The Party

4th:

Pug

GCh Feilong By Woowoo Oh No Its Opal

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Roger Hartinger

1st:

Dalmatian

GCh Folklore Celtic Crossfire Trail

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCh Heights PDQ

3rd:

Bulldog

GCh Evergreens Miss Congenialty

4th:

Standard Poodle

GCh Brighton Endeavour

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Helen Lee James

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh Babheims Captain Crunch-RBIS

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCh Frontiers License To Carry At Margaux

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Ninebarks Silver Buttons

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Lismores Phantom Legacy

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:Kathy Francis   

Best Junior:

Danielle Schmitt

 

Show Name:

Grand River Kennel Club (1)_

 

Location (City, State):

Madison, Ohio_______________________________________________

 

Field Rep(s):

 Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

7/13/2012

Total Entry:  851

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    MR. JORDAN L. CHAMBERLAIN

Scottish Deerhound

THISTLEGLEN FOXCLIFFE ULTRAVIOLET

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. VICKI L. ABBOTT

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. MT VIEW'S RIPSNORTER SILVER CHARM

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

GCH. HITRAILS CLOUDS IN MY EYES

3rd:

Pointer

GCH. SOLIVIA'S KALAHARI OF MARSUZ

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. KAN-POINT'S MAKIN' THE CHASE

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    MS. SHARON SAKSON

1st:

Scottish Deerhound

THISTLEGLEN FOXCLIFFE ULTRAVIOLET

2nd:

Whippet

GCH. BO-BETT’S SPEED DEMON

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

CH. SKYLINE’S DREAM BIG

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH. RHILL’S TOTAL KNOCKOUT MS RN

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    DR. LEVENTE MIKLOS

1st:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH. ALPENSPIRIT JUST IN TIME

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

CHARLOR'S WICKED GOOD

3rd:

Siberian Husky

SNOEBEAR'S ABSOLUTE POWER

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. RAMAHILL ABSOLUTES I AM LEGEND OF RW

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    MS. JUDY E. THILL

1st:

Cairn Terrier

GCH. HAMPTON COURT'S RINGMASTER

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. SCALAWAG THE SHERRIF AT STETLANDS

3rd:

Airedale Terrier

GCH. BLEU BY YOU

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

GCH. OASIS BLUE LAGOON

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. JOHN C. RAMIREZ

1st:

Chinese Crested

GCH. GINGERY'S SWEET TEA

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCH. SOUTHDOWN NEVERMIND

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. KARLEES PRYME TYME AT BAR-JON

4th:

Shih Tzu

GCH. HALLMARK JOLEI BELLS WILL BE RINGING

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. KENT H. DELANEY

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. VOGELFLIGHT’S TAYWYN TARRAGON

2nd:

Standard Poodle

CH. ALE KAI HILLWOOD CELEBRATION

3rd:

Boston Terrier

CH. WEYWOOD’S KNOCKOUT KISMET

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. SHINE’S DECK THE HALLS

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. STEVEN D. GLADSTONE

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. RIVERSIDE GET OVER IT

2nd:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCH. LA BRISE SUN BEAR

3rd:

Briard

GCH. LIGHTNING STRIKE EL XARGALL

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

CONIFERS IT IS ALL ABOUT ME

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    MR. JORDAN L. CHAMBERLAIN

Best Junior:

  W. BENTON SWANSON

 

Show Name:

Blackhawk KC

 

Location (City, State):

Belvidere, IL

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

7/13/2012

Total Entry:  533

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Dr. Robert D. Smith

Standard Poodle

GCH Jaset's Satisfaction

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Gloria Geringer - 147

1st:

English Setter

Ch. Stargazr'n Wingfield Time Will Tell

2nd:

Brittany

GCH Star Flight Jumpin Jack Flash RN OA OAJ

3rd:

American Water Spaniel

GCH Waterway Game CRK Hot Diggity

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Fieldfines Pure Gold

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Gloria Geringer - 32

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Hundeleben Queen's Armada SL

2nd:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH Vikrest N' Ruskar Hy Style

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Tajamani Kwetu's Rust Too

4th:

Otterhound

GCH Aberdeen's Under The Influence

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Polly Smith - 125

1st:

Bullmastiff

GCH Newcastle's Picturesque Picasso

2nd:

Boxer

GCH Sapphire's Violet Sky In Vegas Of Streamline

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch. Nightline's Viking At Tanglewood

4th:

Mastiff

GCH Millenniums Moonshine

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Gloria Geringer - 25

1st:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCH Posey Canyon No Brainer!

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH Cumhil Hellraiser

3rd:

Australian Terrier

GCH Temora Taint She Sweet

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH SnT's Secret Weapon

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Robert D Smith - 86

1st:

Pug

GCH Caper's Sirius Endeavor - RBIS

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch. Valdon's Matinee Idol

3rd:

Papillon

GCH Wingssong Rock Star

4th:

Brussels Griffon

Ch. Endor And Donandru's New Moon

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Gloria Geringer - 52

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH Jaset's Satisfaction

2nd:

Keeshond

GCH Dreamwoods Rock The Boat

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH Diamond C'ya At The Finishline

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch. Barnstorm's Grissom TTCSI

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    James Maloney - 66

1st:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. McMatt's Autumn Breeze

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Celeste Of Ro Anne-Isle

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Lambluv Gambolon Blue Thunder

4th:

Bearded Collie

GCH Ragtyme Phoenix From The Ashes

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    James Maloney – 9 entries

Best Junior:

Grace Kofron – Master Class – Field Spaniel

 

Show Name:

The Woodstock Dog Club  (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Tunbridge, Vt.

 

Field Rep(s):

 Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

7/13/2012

Total Entry:  646

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Edd E. Bivin

Samoyed

GCh. McMagic's Candie Ham Of Pebbles'Run

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Martin D. Doherty     140

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here JH

2nd:

Pointer

Ch. Seasyde Berries Jubilee JH

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCh. Nothwoods Send Money Honey

4th:

Irish Setter

GCh. Northwind's First Reign

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Keke Kahn    58

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Whirlaways Ida Belle's A Ringing

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. J's Starbarrack's Babybug's Devil Of A Bug

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

DC Hallam's Ethan Ramel MC

4th:

Beagle - 15"

GCh. Torquay Be Nice To Me

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Martin D. Doherty     121

1st:

Samoyed

GCh. McMagic's Candie Ham Of Pebbles'Run

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

Drewsar N Shizel Playin The Town

3rd:

Newfoundland

GCh. Annisquam Light's Perfect Gentleman

4th:

Akita

GCh. Hikay's Witch With Attitude

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Edd E. Bivin   57

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Lomondview Clementina

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Class Act By Hallsblu

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Frank J. Washabaugh    103

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCh. Banana Joe v Tani Kazari - RBIS

2nd:

Pug

GCh. Castlerock Pine Cone Mountain Rain

3rd:

Shih Tzu

GCh. Wenshus Sheasa Dream

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Ch. Dazzles Talk Of The Town

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Keke Kahn      60

1st:

French Bulldog

Ch. Foxmoor Petite Cherie Coup De Grace

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCh. Spotlights Ruffian

3rd:

American Eskimo Dog

GCh. Nuutok's Atka Inukshuk

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCh. Windermere's Mystify

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Martin D. Doherty    64

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCh. Propwash Whad'Ya Know

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

3rd:

Beauceron

Ch. Beowolf Rime Des Monts Du Lac

4th:

Bearded Collie

GCh. Bramley's Green Mountain Boy

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Frank J. Washabaugh

Best Junior:

Shayna Garrison