Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 7/9/12 8:45 a.m.

Show Name:

Kenilworth K.C. Of Conn.

 

Location (City, State):

W.Springfield, Mass.

 

Field Rep(s):

 Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

7/6/2012

Total Entry:  1569

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Ann D. Hearn

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mt View's Ripsnorter Silver Charm

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Loraine Boutwell    287

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mt View's Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Labrador Retriever

GCh. Casbar's Hart To Hart

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

GCh. HiTrails Clouds In My Eyes

4th:

Vizsla

GCh. Cinnabars Aldebaran Epiphany

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Ronald I. Spritzer    121

1st:

Scottish Deerhound

GCh. Brakenshire Scotch N Ice

2nd:

Borzoi

GCh. Greyhaven This Rough Magic SC

3rd:

American Foxhound

GCh. Kelly Mt American Idol

4th:

Pharaoh Hound

DC Hallam's Ethan Ramel MC

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Nikki Riggsbee     415

1st:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Charisma Maxim Von Diable

2nd:

Newfoundland

GCh. Longship's New England Patriot

3rd:

Great Dane

Ch. Sasdania-Vitag's Sultan

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Freestyle The Wiz

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Roger R. Hartinger     155

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Lomondview Clementina

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Gordon's Bite Of The Apple

3rd:

Sealyham Terrier

GCh. Goodspice Fergus Pepper

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch. Kelly's Tamar's Made Of Steele

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Barbara W. Keenan    174

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCh. Banana Joe v Tani Kazari - RBIS

2nd:

Pug

GCh. Tamri's Suite Life Cody At Casey's

3rd:

Maltese

GCh. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble Again

4th:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCh. Southdown Nevermind

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Gloria Geringer     176

1st:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCh. Bayshore Georgia Armani

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch. Jaboas Dreamer's Paradise

3rd:

Bulldog

GCh. Tango's A Perfect Present For The Dulins

4th:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Rockstar Living La Vida Loca

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Paula Hartinger       139

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. Windfall Slam Dunk

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCh. Dunhill Celebration

4th:

Border Collie

GCh. Bon-Clyde's Take One

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Ann D. Hearn

Best Junior:

Morgan Campbell

 

Show Name:

Trinity Valley KC

 

Location (City, State):

Dallas, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

 Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

7/6/2012

Total Entry:  1991

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Ms. Joy S. Brewster

Bulldog

CH. Mytoy's Epic Against The Wind

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Bonnie L. Clarke #338

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH. Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction

2nd:

Brittany

GCH. Shamrock Rival's Bolt Out Of The Blue

3rd:

English Setter

CH. Country Squire Cotillion

4th:

Vizsla

GCH. Renaissance Pink Chacha

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Sharon A. Krogh #226

1st:

Whippet

GCH. Snow Hill Beatrix Soul Delight JC CA

2nd:

Harrier

GCH. Downhome Hitech Innovator

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. Vyrtuous Command Performance SC

4th:

Basenji

CH. Signet Meisterhaus Gossip Girl

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Paula Nykiel #277

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

CH. Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. Kenro's Witching Hour

3rd:

Great Dane

GCH. Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH. Zilya's Chicago Blues Fusion  At Runes RN CD

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. James G. Reynolds #219

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH. J-Cobe Broxden Danea

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

CH. Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune Forward

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. Minuteman Goldikova

4th:

Scottish Terrier

GCH. McVan's Be Bop Baby

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Jordan L. Chamberlain #324

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH. Marlex Classic Red Glare RBiS

2nd:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

Kismet's Legend Of The West

3rd:

Pomeranian

CH. Jan Le's Deck The Walls

4th:

Pug

GCH. Mianda's Secret Pocket

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. David M. Krogh #264

1st:

Bulldog

CH. Mytoy's Epic Against The Wind

2nd:

Schipperke

CH. Dante's Fire When Ready H.O.F.

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Vaje's Jethrene Bodine

4th:

Bichon Frise

CH. Saks Winning Card

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Lesley A. Hiltz #271

1st:

Collie - Smooth

GCH. Bit O' Heaven's Sorceress RN PT

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Aubrey's Tails Of Mystery

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Harmony Hill's Money Talks

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH. Sans Brancos Stunned At Kindred RN

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:
Mrs. Joan P. Scott

Best Junior:

Lianna Hall-Open Senior-Whippet

 

Show Name:

Northeastern Maryland KC

 

Location (City, State):

West Friendship, MD

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

7/6/2012

Total Entry:  1129

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Betsy Horn Humer

American Foxhound

Ch. Kiarry's Pandora's Box

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Nathaniel Horn - 236

1st:

Curly-Coated Retriever

GCH Kurly Kreek Artic Express

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCH Jazzin's Final Jeopardy

3rd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH Pond Hollow Special Delivery

4th:

Labrador Retriever

GCH Robnie's Net Asset

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Nathaniel Horn - 113

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch. Kiarry's Pandora's Box

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Whirlaways Ida Belle's A Ringing

3rd:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCH Alexanders Gold Rush Xcetera

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Tarlyn's Cool Hand Luke MW

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Clay Coady - 262

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Tiburon Ariel Bella Dona

2nd:

Siberian Husky

Ch. Kontoki's Isaiah Little Prayer For You

3rd:

Akita

GCH CR-Wicca's Trade Secret

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch. Tallpine's Appletini RN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Lydia Coleman Hutchinson - 78

1st:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

Ch. Waterford Carnival

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Fly'n High's Rocket Man

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCH LAMZ Eleanor Rigby

4th:

Dandie Dinmont Terrier

GCH Pennylane Professor Hill

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Janice Pardue - 186

1st:

Toy Poodle

Ch. Smash JP Sakura

2nd:

Pekingese

Ch. Pequest Bamboo

3rd:

Pug

GCH Castlerock Pine Cone Mountain Rain

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH Sheeba Mark Twain

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Chuck Winslow - 90

1st:

Miniature Poodle

Ch. Surrey Sugar Baby  RBIS

2nd:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing's Tenzin

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH Spotlights Ruffian

4th:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Xeralane's Kid Rock

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Cathy Daugherty - 164

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

Solange Significant

2nd:

Collie - Rough

GCH Devinwood A Perfect Stranger

3rd:

Finnish Lapphund

GCH Lumiturpa Arvi

4th:

Beauceron

Ch. Beowolf Rime Des Monts Du Lac

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Beverly Drake – 23 entries

Best Junior:

Abbie Adams – Master Class – Doberman Pinscher

 

Show Name:

Jefferson City ,MO KC

 

Location (City, State):

Sedalia, MO

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

7/6/2012

Total Entry: 903

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Pamela Bruce

Standard Poodle

Ch Dawin Hearts On Fire

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Jim Noe

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

Gch Gazon Solar Eclipse

2nd:

English Setter

GCh Stargazrn Wingfield Time Will Tell

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh Drakkars RLB Celtic Private Eye

4th:

Labrador Retriever

Acornoaks Extraordinary Gentleman

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    David Swartwood

1st:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCh Bessdach Electric Martini

2nd:

Whippet

Ch Starline S Oxford Victim Of Love

3rd:

Bloodhound

GCh Heathers A Little Night Music

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCh Symetrivelka Miscief Managed

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Bill Cunningham

1st:

Rottweiler

GCh Ecko Ridges Big Easy Fast And Furious

2nd:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

Rivendell Twilight

3rd:

Mastiff

GCh Talamascas Big Cheese

4th:

Siberian Husky

GCh Playmors Leap Of Faith

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Jim Frederiksen

1st:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

Devonshire Out Of The Starting Gate

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

Woodenshoe Victoria Plum

4th:

Norfolk Terrier

GCh Bigwigs Mack The Knife

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Jean Fournier

1st:

Shih Tzu

Ch Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing -RBIS

2nd:

Pomeranian

Ch Exquisites Magnificent Journey

3rd:

Toy Poodle

Kudos Karate Kid

4th:

Havanese

GCh Thats Adorabulls Dreaming Of You

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Bill Cunningham

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Sucess's Rock Star

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

GCh Allegria Independent Declaration

4th:

Bulldog

Ch Glendors All In The Family

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Jim Frederiksen

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

Kingsbury Obsidian Pie In The Sky

3rd:

Collie - Smooth

GCh Travlers Pierce Arrow

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCh Heirs Hes The Boss

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Jim Noe  

Best Junior:

Summer Reed

 

Show Name:

Channel City Kennel Club  (Summerfest Day 1)

 

Location (City, State):

Ventura, CA

 

 

 John P Wade

 

Show Date:

July 6, 2012

Total Entry:  2250

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Espen Engh

Boxer  #75

GCH R and G’s Mystical Dancer

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Lowell K. Davis   #304

1st:

English Springer Spaniel  #19

CH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

Vizsla  #25

GCH Jaybren's Irish Star

3rd:

Golden Retriever  #65

GCH St. Andrew Romp 'N Stomp CD

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer  #11

GCH Robin Crest Great Expectations

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Patricia Ulloa   #238

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback  #37

GCH Diablo's Dark Knight Nemesis

2nd:

Bloodhound  #16

GCH Quiet Creek's Kiss And Tell

3rd:

Irish Wolfhound  #25

GCH Limerick Frosty The Showman

4th:

Saluki  #39

GCH Ranesaw May You Sail A Gentle Sea

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Lowell (Arlene) K. Davis   #478

1st:

Boxer  #75

GCH R and G’s Mystical Dancer

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog  #19

CH Sapphire's Briscoe

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher  #62

GCH Caryola's Antigua

4th:

Great Dane  #47

 GCH De Joie's Tomfoolery V Lost Creek

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Gay H. Dunlap   #126

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire  #10

CH Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier  #5

GCH Iron Van Foliny Home

3rd:

Irish Terrier  #7

Gch Rockledge McCallen Of Meath

4th:

Border Terrier  #15

GCH McHill's HRH Prince Gizmo House Of Gremlin

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Kent H. Delaney   #336

1st:

Papillon  #79

GCH Involo The King Of Pop

2nd:

Pomeranian  #29

GCH CR Chase What Matters

3rd:

Japanese Chin  #25

 GCH Nisyros Al Pachino

4th:

Pekingese  #21

GCH Windemere's Dusting Of White At Pevyne

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Col. Harold R. Brizee   #268

1st:

Standard Poodle  #36

GCH Brighton Lakeridge Encore    (*Reserve. BIS*)

2nd:

Bulldog  #85

GCH Yeager's Paxton Peer Of Camelot

3rd:

Keeshond  #11

GCH Summerwind's Rumor Has It

4th:

French Bulldog  #49

GCH Lebull's New Hope Wooly Bully

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Roberta C. Davies   #327

1st:

Bearded Collie  #19

GCH Classical's My Turn

2nd:

Australian Cattle Dog  #9

GCH Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits

3rd:

Belgian Tervuren  #38

GCH Sky Acres Flying Solo

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog  #46

CH Paray's Wicked

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Dana P. Cline   #35

Best Junior:

 #51 -  Alissa McCabe   Open Senior Class