Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 7/6/12 8:35 a.m.

Show Name:

Naugatuck Valley K.C.  (2)

 

Location (City, State):

W. Springfield, Mass.

 

Field Rep(s):

 Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

7/5/2012

Total Entry:  1285

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Dr. John V. Ioia

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Terry M. DePietro   271

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mt. View's Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

GCh. HiTrails Clouds In My Eyes

3rd:

English Setter

GCh. Colthouse's Genuine Draft

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Cerise Red Hot 'N Blue

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Richard L. Reynolds     94

1st:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

GCh. Celestial CJ's All's Well That Ends Well

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

GCh. Bridgehill's Mr. Mason's Misbehavin'

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

GCh. Lanbur Angel Wears Prada

4th:

Basenji

GCh. Akuaba N Eldorado Speed Of Light

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Edward F. Lyons, Jr.    319

1st:

Siberian Husky

Ch. Coventry's Image De Lumiere

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Hooy Woods Catwoman

3rd:

Great Dane

Ch. Dulce Have Dessert First

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCh. Ilsa Van De Klaverhoeve

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Rodney E. Herner    141

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCh. Blythefell Fergus

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Lomondview Clementina

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Class Act By Hallsblu

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Tammy K. Jackson    157

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCh. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Pomeranian

GCh. Foxworth Follow Me Boys

3rd:

Maltese

GCh. Divine's Work Of Art

4th:

Miniature Pinscher

Trotwood's Born This Way

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Kathleen B. Kolbert    158

1st:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCh.Bayshore Georgio Armani - RBIS

2nd:

Lowchen

GCh. Windsor Bihar Chasing Rainbows

3rd:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Beauciel Presque Parfait

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Firetown's Out Of The Blue

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Wendy G. Willhauck   120

1st:

Puli

GCh. Fuzzy Farm Twist And Shout

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. Hearthsides Ready Set Go! RN TD

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Windfall Slam Dunk

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Philip Capozzolo 

Best Junior:

Shayna Garrison

 

Show Name:

Catoctin KC

 

Location (City, State):

West Friendship, MD

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

7/5/2012

Total Entry:  943

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Bob Slay

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Klaus Anselm - 220

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

English Setter

Ch. Set'r Ridge Brasswinds Blueprint

3rd:

Vizsla

Ch. Dynata's Bound For The Field

4th:

Spinone Italiano

GCH Sweetbriar's Excalibur Niccolo Massimiliano

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Joan Anselm - 117

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch. Kiarry's Pandora's Box

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCH Flessner's International S'cess

3rd:

Borzoi

GCH Raynbo's Run For The Roses

4th:

English Foxhound

Monocacy Bend's Wellington

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Joan Anselm - 213

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Ramahill Absolutes I Am Legend Of RW

2nd:

Akita

GCH CR-Wicca Trade Secret

3rd:

Great Pyrenees

GCH Rivergroves Coco Mademoiselle

4th:

Samoyed

GCH McMagic's Mojo

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Midge Martin - 58

1st:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Fly'n High's Rocket Man

2nd:

Border Terrier

Firelands Coco

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH Wonderlands Heavily Armed Agitator

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH Skyehigh's MKC Bonaparte

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Lydia Coleman Hutchinson - 143

1st:

Pug

GCH Caper's Sirius Endeavor - RBIS

2nd:

Toy Poodle

Ch. Smash JP Sakura

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long

GCH Roseland Eli

4th:

Pekingese

Ch. Pequest Bamboo

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Joan Goldstein - 77

1st:

Miniature Poodle

Ch. Surrey Sugar Baby

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Xeralane's Kid Rock

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH Spotlights Ruffian

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing's Tenzin

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Klaus Anselm - 115

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Riverside Get Over It

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. Rosevalley's Special Edition

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch. Frontier Busy Being Fabulous At Skrattegaard RN

4th:

Finnish Lapphund

GCH Lumiturpa Arvi

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Alice Watkins – 29 entries

Best Junior:

Abbie Adams – Master Class – Doberman Pinscher