Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 1/30/12 9:10 a.m.

 Show Name:

Baton Rouge KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Alexandria, LA

 

Field Rep(s):

 Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

1/26/2012

Total Entry:  774

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Houston Clark

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Hamelot Little Drummer Boy

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell #123

1st:

Weimaraner

GCH. Pikes Peak Rocky Mountain High

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. Cajun's A Change Is Gonna Come

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. Braerwood Reflection Spectacular Storm

4th:

Golden Retriever

CH. Summits Emery It's In The Bag

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Jane Roppolo #78

1st:

Saluki

DC Shahtani Ivory Moon Sc

2nd:

Borzoi

GCH. Wolfblitz Crimson Seraphim

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. Vyrtuous Command Performance

4th:

Pharaoh Hound

Faouziah's Faramir

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Jane Roppolo #142

1st:

Boxer

GCH. Winfall I Dream Of Style

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

CH. Skansen Harvard

3rd:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH. Zilya's Chicago Blues Fusion At Runes RN CD

4th:

Leonberger

CH. Kalahari's Call To Attention

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Christine Erickson #51

1st:

Scottish Terrier

CH. Kelwyn's History In The Making

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. Skyscot's Texas Hold 'Em

3rd:

Skye Terrier

GCH. Solana Big Lebowski

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. Rockyhill Icees Raisin' The Bar

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Toddie Clark #147

1st:

Maltese

CH. Chrisman's Shiny Toy Gun

2nd:

Pomeranian

GCH. Bar-Net Rocky Road Of Samron

3rd:

Havanese

CH. D'Va's Spellbound In Motion

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

GCH. Silver Bluff Rolls Royce

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser #122

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Hamelot Little Drummer Boy

2nd:

Standard Poodle

CH. Alzia's Blacktie Broadway Premiere

3rd:

Finnish Spitz

GCH. Finkkila's Nalle Poike

4th:

Bulldog

CH. Mytoys Frontier Lady Pink Cadillac

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Col Joe B. Purkhiser #103

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Aubrey's Tails Of Mystery

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. Rocheuses Me And My Shadow Of Cornus

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Harmony Hill's Money Talks

4th:

Border Collie

GCH. Shoreland's Not A Gamble

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:
Col Joe B. Purkhiser

Best Junior:

Ann Claire Lester-Open Senior-German Shorthaired Pointer