Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 1/16/12 8:25 a.m.

Show Name:

Kennel Club of Buffalo

 

Location (City, State):

Hamburg, NY

 

Field Rep(s):

Tom Glassford

 

Show Date:

01/13/12

Total Entry:  1005

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

Bouviers des Flandres

GCH Quiche’s Grand Finale

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Frank J. Washabaugh

1st:

German Shorthair Pointer

GCH Whisperfield Wicked Queen JH

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCH Gold-Rush Troubadour

3rd:

Black Cocker Spaniel

GCH Lehi’s Crystal Ball At Bluriver

4th:

English Setter

GCH Stargaze ‘R ‘N Wingfield Wait Wait Don’t Tell

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio

1st:

Longhaired Dachsund

GCH Stonybrook’s Prime Suspect

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Counterpoint Painted By Bohem SC

3rd:

Greyhound

CH Gaia Elfin Dance

4th:

Ibizan Hound

CH Serandida East So Bigstar

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Roger S. Pritchard

1st:

Boxer

GCH Boca’s Royal Palms Splish Splash

2nd:

Saint Bernard

CH Opdyke’s Your Place Or Mine

3rd:

Alaskan Malamute

GCH Amook’s A Day At The Races

4th:

Bullmastiff

GCH Peerless I Am The Love Bug

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Gerald C. Penta

1st:

Smooth Fox Terrier

Absolutely Designer Edition

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Scalawag The Sherrif At Stetlands

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

Minuteman Safety Last

4th:

Airedale Terrier

GCH Victorianne Mr. Big

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Roger S. Pritchard

1st:

Japenese Chin

CH Marquis Tiz Smoke’n Hot Bikini

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

Wannabee Casanova

3rd:

Pekingese

CH Schuyler’s Laparata Robert

4th:

Pug

Casey’s Classic Coupe

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio

1st:

Lhasa Apso

CH Cozmos Custombuilt

2nd:

Schipperke

GCH Logaven’s Tryst W’Mardeck

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Chaoyang Take It To The Limit

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH Davane The Family Jewels

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. June A. Penta

1st:

Bouviers des Flandres

GCH Quiche’s Grand Finale

2nd:

Smooth Collie

GCH Tir Nano Og The Legend Of Banzai Maguire

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Kazoo JP One Wish

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Haystac’s Bright North Star

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Roger S. Pritchard

Best Junior:

Carolyn G. Kellerman

 

Show Name:

Greater Lowell K.C.  (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Fitchburg ,Mass.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

1/13/2012

Total Entry:  833

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Chris Wallkowicz

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH. Castle Rock's SBigStaff Mad About You

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Chris Walkowicz   199

1st:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCh. Blazin's Joie De Vivre CD JH

2nd:

Pointer

Cookieland X-Files Of Blackthorne

3rd:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

Ch. Statesman's Kenducky Derby

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh. Homesteader's Star Burst JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Frances H. Colonna    68

1st:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. Langrigg Star Of The Stage

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. J's Starbarrack's Babybug'Sdevil Ofabug

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCh. Spring Valley's Always There

4th:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Kameron Dragonfly's Chain Reaction

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Dana P. Cline   173

1st:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCh. Avatars Try Try Again

2nd:

Akita

Ch. Hikay's Witch With Attitude

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Cnsand Fanf' Heir At Ardanwood

4th:

Cane Corso

GCh. Liberty's Armed And Dangerous

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine    55

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH. Castle Rock's SBigStaff Mad About You

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

3rd:

Irish Terrier

GCh. Kells Touch Of Fleet St.

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch. Ashgate U.S. Great Expectations

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Bradley Jenkins    97

1st:

Pomeranian

Ch. CR Chase What Matters

2nd:

Pug

GCh. Foursquare I'll Be A Shostopa Tu

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

GCh. Maplewood's Aces And Eights

4th:

Japanese Chin

GCh. Cin-Don On The Road Again

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Luc Boileau     100

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Vogelflight's "Honor" To Pillowtalk

2nd:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Hillwood Ale Kai Anothiny

3rd:

Schipperke

GCh. De Lamer Point Break

4th:

Keeshond

GCh. Woodhill's Stealing The Trust

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Laurie King Telfair   141

1st:

Puli

GCh. Fuzzy Farm Twist And Shout

2nd:

Collie - Rough

Ch. Milas Latin Diva

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCh. XTC's What Can Brown Do You For?

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Kysarah's Ashkin For Trouble

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  No Classes Offered 

Best Junior:

 

 

Show Name:

CLEARWATER KC

 

Location (City, State):

BROOKSVILLE,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

GOOD/HURLEBAUS

 

Show Date:

1/13/12

Total Entry:  1895

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    PATRICIA TROTTER

Kerry Blue Terrier

14 GCH PERRISBLU KENNISLAIN'S CHELSEY

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    ANNE KATONA

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

9 CH CASABLANCA'S THRILLING SEDUCTION

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

7 GCH MT VIEW'S RIPSNORTER SILVER CHARM

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

9 CH WYNMOOR CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA

4th:

Flat-Coated Retriever

9 GCH STORMWATCH ROCKS U LIKE A HURRICANE JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    THOMAS KILCULLEN

1st:

Whippet

26 CH STARLINE'S CHANNEL

2nd:

Saluki

8 CH SANDSTORM BLUE NILE BUBBLES OF JATARA

3rd:

American Foxhound

9 CH KIARRY'S BACK IN THE SADDLE

4th:

Irish Wolfhound

9 CH DUN MYRICA LYRE OF EAGLE

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    DR. ALVIN KRAUSE

1st:

Boxer

46 GCH WINFALL I DREAM OF STYLE

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

21 GCH SOUTHERNWIND BRAMMAN

3rd:

Samoyed

16 GCH MCMAGIC'S CANDIED HAM OF PEBBLES'RUN

4th:

Great Dane

14 GCH LONGO MILLER N LORE DIAMOND LIL

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    CHARLES TROTTER

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

14 GCH PERRISBLU KENNISLAIN'S CHELSEY

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

7 CH GERI'S GALE'S BARON ROJO

3rd:

Australian Terrier

11 GCH KAMBARA'S ZEBULON

4th:

Skye Terrier

7 CH OF SKYELINE CAPTAIN HOOK

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    RAYMOND FILBURN

1st:

Pug

17 GCH CAPER'S SIRIUS ENDEAVOR

2nd:

Italian Greyhound

BO-BETT'S FIRST CLASS

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

10 GCH MARLEX ROCKET RED GLARE

4th:

Silky Terrier

12 GCH SNOW GLEN'S TESORO COVER STORY

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    KENNETH FALCONI

1st:

Standard Poodle

17 CH JASET'S SATISFACTION

2nd:

Dalmatian

7 GCH SPOTLIGHTS RUFFIAN

3rd:

French Bulldog

9 CH BANDOG BAYOU'S THE WARRIOR

4th:

Schipperke

23 GCH DANTE FIRE WHEN READY

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    SULIE GREENDALE-PAVEZA

1st:

Beauceron

9 CH BEOWOLF RIME DES MONTS DU LAC

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

35 CH JESSTAR NIRVANA

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

9 GCH  DALARNO NITE SONG AT MORNINGSTAR

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

11 CH WOLF CREEK GALAXY OF MERIVERN

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name :  SULIE GREENDALE-PAVEZA 

Best Junior:

KRISTEN O’BRIEN

 

Show Name:

Greater Fredericksburg K.C.(Fri)

 

Location (City, State):

Fredericksburg,Md

 

Field Rep(s):

 Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

1/13/12

Total Entry:  920

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Chas Olvis

Golden Retriever

Ch Summits Emery It's In The Bag

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    James Noe

1st:

Golden Retriever

Ch Summits Emery It's In The Bag

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

CH Cerise Tender Is The Night

3rd:

Pointer

Ch Seasyde Wynot Can Only Imagine

4th:

Labrador Retriever

Ch Belquest Deep Run Easy Peasy

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Denny Mounce

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

Ch Briardachs Rock Star

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

Ch Durrisdeer's Rudolpho

3rd:

Tree Walking Coonhound

Alexanders Gold Rush Xcetera

4th:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry's Pandora's Box

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Steven Gladstone

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

ChAquarius Tantrums &Tiara V Phillmar

2nd:

Leonberger

Ch A.Feiner Elegance

3rd:

Komondor

Ch Meadow View Officer NA Gentleman

4th:

Neapolitan Mastiff

Ch Ironwood's Papparazzi

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Gary Doerge

1st:

Scottish Terrier

Ch Mcvan's Be Bop Baby

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

3rd:

Parson Russell Terrier

Foxbend Colour Me More

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch Wonderlands Heavily Armed  Agitator

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Kent Delaney

1st:

Pug

Ch Kenshei And That's The Way It Is

2nd:

Toy Fox Terrier

Ch Prairie Farm Theo Always On My Mind

3rd:

Maltese

Ch Scylla's Small Kraft Re- Lit

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

Ch Trio's Big Shot

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Denny Mounce

1st:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Surrey Sugar Baby

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch Hilsman Bandog  Holy Moses

3rd:

 

Ch Heatherbull Topline O-O

4th:

Xoloitzcuintli

Ch Bayshore Gergio Armani

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    James Frederickson

1st:

Puli

Ch Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Equinox Ad Astra

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch Playland Sweet Home Alabama

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Karizma's Ike Of Edale