Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 1/10/12 12:30 p.m.

Show Name:

INLAND EMPIRE HOUND CLUB OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

 

Location (City, State):

INDIO, CALIFORNIA

 

Field Rep(s):

Allen Odom / John Wade

 

Show Date:

1/6/2012

Total Entry: 807

 

Breed

Name

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: MR. DAVE PEAT

1st:

WHIPPET

GCH. STARLINE CHANEL

2nd:

BORZOI

GCH. AASHTORIA WILDHUNT HIDDEN AGENDA

3rd:

NORWEIGAN ELKHOUND

GCH. VIN-MELCA'S THE NORSEMAN

4th:

BLOODHOUND

GCH. QUIET CREEK'S WINDSONG

 

 

Show Name:

TOY DOG BREEDERS ASSN. OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

 

Location (City, State):

INDIO, CALIFORNIA

 

Field Rep(s):

Allen Odom / John Wade

 

Show Date:

1/6/2012

Total Entry: 453

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: MR. RAYMOND BAY

1st:

English Toy Spaniels(B&PC)

GCH. ROYALIST READY TO REIGN

2nd:

Shih Tzu

GCH. FOXFIRE POCKET EDITION

3rd:

Silky Terrier

GCH. TAWNY MIST MYAN MYSTIC

4th:

Pug

GCH Riversong's Doc Holiday

 

 

Show Name:

Columbiana County Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Tallmadge, OH

 

Field Rep(s):

Tom Glassford

 

Show Date:

1/6/2012

Total Entry:

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Peter J. Green

Shih Tzu

GCH Hallmark Jolei Austin Powers

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. John B. Ross

1st:

Weimaraner

GCH Northwood's Send Money Honey

2nd:

Vizsla

CH Artisan Grouse Point Pink Panther

3rd:

Golden Retriever

GCH My Buddy's Boppity-Bop Blue Moon RN

4th:

Pointer

CH Dobe's Den Hot Shot

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. John B. Ross

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH Whilaways Ida Belle's A Ringing

2nd:

Afghan Hound

CH Mijkelh Sikanni Of Procyon

3rd:

Basset Hound

GCH Craigwood Ol'South's U Can't Touch This

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

CH Grandgables Lil Ms Red Nettles

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Jon R. Cole

1st:

Great Pyrenees

GCH Saddle Ridge Power Of Won

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Alpenspirit Just In Time

3rd:

Bullmastiff

GCH Newcastle's Picturesque Picasso

4th:

Neapolitan Mastiff

CH Amazing Love's Crush

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart

1st:

Skye Terrier

CH Of Skyeline Captain Hook

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH Tallydale Friend Of The Force

3rd:

Bull Terrier - White

GCH Action Chaos I'm So Delicious

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH Bar Dan Remington Steele

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Jon R. Cole

1st:

Shih Tzu

GCH Hallmark Jolei Austin Powers

2nd:

Havanese

GCH JanJems Party Animal

3rd:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCH Stratford's Diamond Jim

4th:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

GCH Loujon Backroads To Paris

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Charles L. Olvis

1st:

Standard Poodle

CH Hillwood Dassin Rock On By

2nd:

Schipperke

CH De Lamer Pink Flamingto

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Chaoyang Take It To The Limit

4th:

French Bulldog

CH Bandog Bayou's The Warrior

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Charles L. Olvis

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Quiche's Grand Finale

2nd:

Border Collie

GCH Majestic Avatar Storm Warning PT

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

CH Symmetry's Riptide

4th:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCH La Brise Sun Bear

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart

Best Junior:

Susan Emerson

 

 

Show Name:

Desert Empire Terrier Club Of S. CA

 

Location (City, State):

Indio, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Allen Odom & John P Wade

 

Show Date:

January 6, 2012

Total Entry: 427

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Ms ritta Roos-Borjeson

Kerry Blue Terrier #12

GCH Perrisblu Kennislain's Chelsey

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Ms Britta Roos-Borjeson

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier #12

GCH Perrisblu Kennislain's Chelsey

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier #39

GCH Alpine's Highwayman

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire #22

GCH Steele Your Heart

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer #23

GCH Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

 

 

Show Name:

Sand To Sea Non-Sporting Assn Of S. CA

 

Location (City, State):

Indio, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Allen Odom & John P Wade

 

Show Date:

January 6, 2012

Total Entry: 306

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs Elaine J Lessig

Bulldog #85

GCH Itsa Brix

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs Elaine J Lessig

1st:

Bulldog #85

GCH Itsa Brix

2nd:

French Bulldog #73

GCH Lebull's New Hope Wooly Bully

3rd:

Bichon Frise #21

CH Paray's Power & Privilege

4th:

Keeshond #19

GCH Summerwind's Rumor Has It