Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/29/12 2:00 p.m.

Show Name:

SILVER BAY KENNEL CLUB OF SAN DIEGO

 

Location (City, State):

DEL MAR, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Allen Odom

 

Show Date:

2/25/2012

Total Entry: 1,859

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: DR. RICHARD FORASTIERI GONZALEZ

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH. DYTONA VIP

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MR. JON COLE

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. DOWGWDCREEK'S LA VITA E BELLE

2nd:

Brittany

GCH. BRITT'S RAMBLIN THE PERFECT CUT

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

CH. SILVERHILL STICK EM UP

4th:

Vizsla

GCH. KEZDET'S RUSSET LEATHER RIVER WHISPER

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: MR RAYMOND FILBURN

1st:

Whippet

GCH. STARLINE'S CHANEL

2nd:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH. VIN-MELCA'S THE NORSEMAN

3rd:

Harrier

GCH. DOWNHOME HITECH INNOVATOR

4th:

Ibizan Hound

GCH. HAREHILL'S ACE IN THE HOLE

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MR. BURTON YAMADA

1st:

Boxer

GCH. R AND G'S MYSTICAL DANCER

2nd:

Mastiff

GCH. LEXINGTON DIVINE'S PUT ME IN COACH

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. AVIATORS ASTA PRIMADONA

4th:

Great Pyrenees

GCH. HONOR'S PROMISE OF THE FUTURE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. HELEN LEE JAMES

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH. DYTONA VIP

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

CH. TOMORROWS DOC HOLLYWOOD

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. WAITEROCK JACK FALSTAFF

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. MINUTEMAN GOLDIKOVA

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. DEBBIE CAMPBELL

1st:

Maltese

CH. SCYLLA'S SMALL KRAFT RE-LIT

2nd:

Silky Terrier

GCH. SNOW GLEN'S TESORO COVER STORY

3rd:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH. BARBARY'S THAT'S SO RAVEN

4th:

Japanese Chin

GCH. VICTORY SPENCER

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. SHARON LYONS

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. PARAY'S POWER & PRIVILEGE

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH. RUFKINS SQUEEZIN INTO A SOEEDO

3rd:

Bulldog

GCH. YEAGER'S PAXTON PEER OF CAMELOT

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH. LEBULL'S NEW HOPE WOOLY BULLY

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. JANET TURNAGE NAHIKIAN

1st:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCHCARBEN COPY'S IF THE SHOE FITS

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. HIRSCH'S TOP NOTCH ATTIRE

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

SEVENOAKS MONTCITO

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

ENCORE CANTAR LORIEN'S HURRICANE

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: MR. BURTON YAMADA

Best Junior:

EMILY MONTOYA

 

Show Name:

Linn County Kennel Club Inc

 

Location (City, State):

Albany, Oregon

 

Field Rep(s):

John Wade

 

Show Date:

February 25, 2012

Total Entry: 1810

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr David A Alexander

Pekingese #11

GCH CH Windemere's Dusting Of White

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. James G Reynolds

1st:

Brittany #37

GCH CH Mich's Mt Ready Aim Fire

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel #6

GCH Whistlestop's Fire & Ice

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel #11

GCH CH Darkover Don't Dream It's Over

4th:

German Wirehaired Pointer #7

GCH Mountain View National Acclaim

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr Jane Roppolo

1st:

Whippet #6

CH Obailee's Shelby

2nd:

Black & Tan Coonhound #5

GCH CHWindbourne HD Ranch King Of The Road

3rd:

Saluki #14

GCH Bagdads e Still My Heart JC

4th:

Redbone Coonhound #5

CH Eskai's Sir Kasper

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr Arley D Hussin

1st:

Siberian Husky #5

GCH Karnjovanda's Tenzing

2nd:

Bullmastiff #9

GCH Kingslynne- Kimo NJW Connection

3rd:

Samoyed #9

CH GCH Snoline 'N Snowater's On A Roll

4th:

Great Dane #5

GCH Bayside Just Another Day In Paradise

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs Margaret P Mickelson

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier #10

GCH Perrisblu Kennislain's Chelsey

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier #11

GCH Alpine's Highwayman

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier #5

GCH CG Pineriver's Show Me The Money

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer #6

GCH Legacy's Pohl Dancer Of Tomar

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs Dennis (Mary Lou) Kniola

1st:

Pekingese #11

GCH CH Windemere's Dusting Of White

2nd:

Pug #15

GCH Rose's TKO

3rd:

Silky Terrier #9

CH Tawny Mist Myan Mystic

4th:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC #5

GCH Cheri-A Wingo Lord Nelson

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Ms Carol Graham

1st:

Keeshond #17

GCH BSummerwind' Rumor Has It

2nd:

Bichon Frise #5

CH Vogelflight Shira Yuri Shogun

3rd:

American Eskimo Dog #9

GCH CH Nuuktok's Atka Inukshuk

4th:

Shiba Inu #5

GCH CH Tiachung O'so Handsome

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr James G Reynolds

1st:

Australian Shepherd #61

CH Ragtime Surefire Entourage

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi #8

Aubrey's Where The River Goes

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog #15

CH Bendigo Hasey Of Willowbrook

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi #25

GCH CH Mariel's Harvest Moon

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Ms. Paullet DeLong

Best Junior:

#J604 Megan Honari

 

Show Name:

Greater Hattiesburg KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Hattiesburg, MS

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

2/25/2012

Total Entry: 612

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Don Rogers

Whippet

CH. Karasar's Remembrence

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Steve Keating #83

1st:

Brittany

GCH. Dual Lane's Cam JH

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH. Brookwood Diamond In The Ruff

3rd:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

GCH. Fireside's Riding High SH CGC

4th:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCH. Clussexx Red Dragon

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus #72

1st:

Whippet

CH. Karasar's Remembrence

2nd:

Saluki

GCH. Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

CH. Leoralee's What Love Is SL

4th:

American Foxhound

CH. Kiarry's Back In The Saddle

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Beth G. Speich #85

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

CH. Kenro's Witching Hour

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. Cambria's Must Be Fate

3rd:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH. Zilya's Chicago Blues Fusion At Runes CD RN

4th:

Samoyed

CH. Polar Mist Cruz'n T' Party At Zamosky

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Glenda P. Dawkins #30

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Alpine's Ring Of Fire

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

CH. Wrightwyn's Power Play

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. J-Cobe Broxden Danea

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Thrashers Diabla Pequena Darla

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Glenda Dawkins #113

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

CH. Royalist Ready To Reign

2nd:

Havanese

GCH. Yaya's Dancing Through Life

3rd:

Pug

GCH. Riversong's Doc Holiday

4th:

Papillon

GCH. Fenice Le Boudreux

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Pete Dawkins #103

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

CH. Shilo Here For A Good Time

2nd:

Schipperke

CH. Dante's Fire When Ready

3rd:

Bichon Frise

CH. High Ridge Shining Star

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH. Danrich Moorcroft Sterling Silver

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Mildred Bryant #110

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

Lambluv's Somethin' Special

2nd:

Finnish Lapphund

CH. Sugarok Casanova

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Coperridge's Traveling Pants

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. Leeason Rock My Soul

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:
Dr. Steve Keating

Best Junior:

Samantha Niemeck-Open Senior-Belgian Sheepdog

 

Show Name:

Rockland Co.K.C. (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Suffern, N.Y.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

2/25/2012

Total Entry: 1527

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Howard Falberg

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. D's Remember When

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Roger R. Hartinger 285

1st:

Weimaraner

GCh. Northwoods Send Money Honey

2nd:

Labrador Retriever

GCh. Casbar's Hart To Hart

3rd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCh. Silvercreek Cabinridge Gidget

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Cerise Red Hot N' Blue

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Patricia Lanctot 227

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Whirlaways Ida Belle's A Ringing

2nd:

Greyhound

Ch. Windrock Wild Sensation, SC

3rd:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

Ch. Monkham's Famous Grouse

4th:

Borzoi

GCh. Raynbo's Run For The Roses

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Robert J. Caswell 369

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. D's Remember When

2nd:

Siberian Husky

GCh. Snocrest's Leone Di Oro

3rd:

Akita

GCh. Ruthdales Candy From A Baby

4th:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCh. Mount Sinai's Crusader St Amand

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Frederick N. Dewsbury 102

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Lomondview Clementina

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

3rd:

Irish Terrier

GCh. Kell's Touch Of Fleet St.

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. High Mtn Warfox Thunder Rolls

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Roger R. Hartinger 174

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCh. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh. Sheeba Mark Twain

3rd:

Maltese

Ch. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble Again

4th:

Pomeranian

Ch. Cottontop N Weewyns Taking A Chance At Sirius

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Patricia Lanctot 158

1st:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCh. Bayshore Georgio Armani

2nd:

Tibetan Spaniel

Ch. Kan Sing's Tenzin

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch. Surrey Suger Baby

4th:

Schipperke

GCh. De Lamer's Just Wait And Sea

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Robert J. Caswell 200

1st:

Puli

GCh. Fuzzy Farm Twist And Shout

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCh. Dunhill Celebration

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh Whisperwood's Wild Horse

4th:

Border Collie

GCh. Lacey Cashel Ewe Green Eyed Monster Ewe

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Sharon L. Clark

Best Junior:

Morgan Campbell

 

Show Name:

International Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Chicago, Ill

 

Field Rep(s):

Tom Glassford & John McCartney

 

Show Date:

2/25/2012

Total Entry: 1983

 

 

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr Edd Bivin 50 Years Judging

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch Afterall Painting The Sky

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Linda C. More

1st:

English Setter

GCH Oakley's B'Dazzled

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

CH Mt View Ripsnorter Silver Charm

3rd:

American Water Spaniel

GCH Waterway Game CRK Hot Diggity

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Wynmoor Champagne Super Nova

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs Barbara Dempsy Alderman

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Hundeleben Queen's Armada

2nd:

Basset Hound

CH Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

GCH Gwencalons'Chocolate Chip

4th:

Pharaoh Hound

CH Mia-Bakhu Conspiracy Theory V Hallam CA

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Ronald Menaker

1st:

Bullmastiff

Ishanas Singular Sensation At Leatherneck

2nd:

Black Russian Terrier

CH Sora's Legacy Mazal

3rd:

Samoyed

CH Sir Aston Martin Of England

4th:

Akita

CH Buckridge's No Doubt About It

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs Cindy Vogels

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Border Terrier

GCH Meadowlake Simply Sinful

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Mcvan's Be Bop Baby

4th:

Norwich Terrier

Ch Abbedale Take Two At Talisein

 

Judge's Name: Mr Richard Beauchamp

1st:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

Evrmor Gift Of Grace

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

CH Valdon's Matinee Idol

3rd:

Pomeranian

CH CR Chase What Matters

4th:

Pekingese

St Aubrey Niklaus Of Elsdon

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs Barbara Dempsey Alderman

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch Jaset's Satisfaction

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflight's Honor To Pillowtalk

3rd:

Lowchen

Ch Winsor Bihar Chasing Rainbows

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH Glen Oaks Firecracker

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Dr Carman Battaglia

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Babheim's Captain Crunch

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Mysharas Dancing Queen

3rd:

Border Collie

GCH Majestic Avatar Storm Warning PT

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Quiche's Grand Finale

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:

Best Junior:

 

 

Show Name:

Ochlockonee KC Of Florida 1

 

Location (City, State):

Tallahassee, FL

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

02/25/2012

Total Entry: 732

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Gene Blake

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction (100!)

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Carl Liepmann - 145

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCH My Buddy's Boppity-Bop Blue Moon RN

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here JH

4th:

Pointer

GCH Penpoint In Dress Blues

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Skip Stanbridge - 66

1st:

Whippet

Ch. Sporting Field's Bahama Sands

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

GCH Lochnow Something Good

3rd:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Criston Enchanted

4th:

Pharaoh Hound

Siphra's King Of Hearts

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Carl Liepmann - 160

1st:

Kuvasz

GCH Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Alpha's The Conquistador RA RN

3rd:

Great Dane

Saul's Trace The Memory

4th:

Rottweiler

GCH Hemlock's Jack Of Hearts RA

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Fred Bassett - 37

1st:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Ch. Empire N Divine's Change In My Pocket

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Dilligad Just My Luck SE

3rd:

Skye Terrier

Ch Of Skyeline Captain Hook

4th:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch. Lostmtn's Harry Of Llywydd

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Ruth Zimmerman - 161

1st:

Pug

Ch. Caper's Sirius Endeavor

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

3rd:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

Ch. Old Bays Braziliance V Poricia

4th:

Italian Greyhound

GCH Voici Island Of Mykonos

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Fred Bassett - 63

1st:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Xeralane's Kid Rock

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch. Bandog Bayou's The Warrior

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH Showtyme's Happy Feet

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH Bret D Gabriel's Lost Art RN

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Carl Liepmann - 100

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

2nd:

Puli

Ch. Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. Collinswood Worth Talkin About MX MXJ OF

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

Ch. Twinroc Santa Paws HICs

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Fred Bassett – 20 entries

Best Junior:

Chatham Napoli – Open Senior – Golden Retriever