Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/29/12 2:00 p.m.

Show Name:

Greater Panama City DFA 2

 

Location (City, State):

Tallahassee, FL

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

02/24/2012

Total Entry: 621

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Peggy Hauck

Chinese Shar-Pei

Ch. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Judy Goodin - 113

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here JH

3rd:

Golden Retriever

GCH My Buddy's Boppity-Bop Blue Moon

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Edgewood Casino Celebrity

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Judy Webb - 56

1st:

Whippet

Ch. Sporting Field's Bahama Sands

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Raydachs Playing With Fire V Gleishorbach SW

3rd:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Criston Enchanted

4th:

Beagle - 15"

GCH Lochnow Something Good

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Skip Stanbridge - 145

1st:

Kuvasz

GCH Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH Hemlock's Jack Of Hearts RA

3rd:

Great Dane

GCH Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

4th:

Samoyed

Zuchongs A Midsummer Nights Dream

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Judy Webb - 30

1st:

Skye Terrier

Ch. Of Skyeline Captain Hook

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Ch. Empire N Divine's Change In My Pocket

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch. Lostmtn's Harry Of Llywydd

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCH Sundance Second Chance

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Gene Blake - 144

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Pug

Ch. Caper's Dirius Endeavor

3rd:

Maltese

Ch. Chrisman's Shiny Toy Gun

4th:

Papillon

GCH Wildfire On The Verge

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Gene Blake - 56

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Ch. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Xeralane's Kid Rock

3rd:

French Bulldog

Ch. Bandog Bayou's The Warrior

4th:

Standard Poodle

Aurora's Top Gun Maverick

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Judy Goodin - 77

1st:

Puli

Ch. Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. Collinswood Worth Talkin About MX MXJ OF

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Gene Blake - 11 entries

Best Junior:

Lucinda Napoli - Open Intermediate - Golden Retriever

 

Show Name:

Wallkill K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

Suffern, N.Y.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

2/24/2012

Total Entry: 960

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Ralph J. Ambrosio

Standard Poodle

Ch. Beauciel Presque Parfait

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Nathaniel Horn 133

1st:

Irish Setter

GCh. Piperbrook's Double Your Fun

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Cerise Red Hot N'Blue

3rd:

Curly-Coated Retriever

GCh. Kurly Kreek Artic Express

4th:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCh. Silvercreek Cabinridge Gidget

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Paula H. Hartinger 130

1st:

Beagle - 13"

GCh. Lanbur Angel Wears Prada

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCh. Spring Valley's Always There

3rd:

Borzoi

GCh. Raynbo's Run For The Roses

4th:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

Ch. Monkham's Famous Grouse

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Frederick N. Dewsbury 263

1st:

Boxer

Ch. R And G's Rocket Man

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. D's Remember When

3rd:

Alaskan Malamute

GCh. Samaljankan's I'm The One At Nyrakym

4th:

Bullmastiff

GCh. Dal Primo's B'Mew Just In Queso

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Roger R. Hartinger 68

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh. Trugrip Summer Dayz

3rd:

Irish Terrier

GCh. Kell's Touch Of Fleet St.

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. Foxjar OMG

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Paula H. Hartinger 98

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh. Sheeba Mark Twain

2nd:

Pug

GCh. Kenshei And That's The Way It Is

3rd:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

Ch. Cottage Lake Bela Horizonte

4th:

Pomeranian

Ch. Cottontop N Weewyns Taking A Chance At Sirius

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Michael Lanctot 109

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Beauciel Presque Parfait

2nd:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCh. Bayshore Georgio Armani

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch. Surrey Sugar Baby

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Chaoyangs Take It To The Limit

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Alice Inman 149

1st:

Beauceron

Ch. Beowolf Rime Des Monts Du Lac

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Winfall Slam Dunk

3rd:

Collie - Rough

Ch. Milas Strickly Ballroom

4th:

Belgian Tervuren

GCh. Mishaooks Lulu At Chateau Blanc HSCS

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Nathaniel Horn

Best Junior:

Ashley Rutzel

 

Show Name:

Linn County Kennel Club, Inc

 

Location (City, State):

Albany, Oregon

 

Field Rep(s):

John Wade

 

Show Date:

February 24, 2012

Total Entry: 1415

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs Jeannette M McGinnis

Kerry Blue Terrier #10

GCH Perrisblu Kennislain's Chelsey

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Ms Jane Roppolo

1st:

Weimaraner #5

GCH Silhouettes Lifeinthefastlane

2nd:

Brittany #37

GCH CH Mich's Mt Ready Aim Fire

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer #6

GCH CH Kempfers Destiny

4th:

Golden Retriever #42

CH Shadowland's Paws For Applause

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr James G Reynolds

1st:

Whippet #16

GCH CH Endeavor's White Roses On Nysa Hill

2nd:

Black & Tan Coonhound #5

GCH CHWindbourne HD Ranch King Of The Road

3rd:

Basset Hound #15

GCH CH Castlehill's Your Place Or Mine

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired #15

CH Sleepy Hollow Carolina Special

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Carolyn I Alexander

1st:

Tibetan Mastiff #5

GCH CH Dreamcatcher Major Victory

2nd:

Bullmastiff #9

GCH Kingslynne- Kimo NJW Connection

3rd:

Akita #7

CH Sondaisa Fyre When Ready

4th:

Doberman Pinscher #16

GCH CH Foxfire's Est To Come Along

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr David A Alexander

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier #10

GCH Perrisblu Kennislain's Chelsey

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer #6

GCH Legacy's Pohl Dancer Of Tomar

3rd:

Border Terrier #21

GCH CH Mchill's HRH Prince Gizmo

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier #11

GCH Alpine's Highwayman

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mr Arley D. Hussin

1st:

Pekingese #11

GCH CH Windemere's Dusting Of White

2nd:

Pug #15

GCH Rose's TKO

3rd:

Chinese Crested #9

GCH CH Shakenen's Let It Ride

4th:

Papillon #11

GCH Titian's Risky Business

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr Gary A Dunlop

1st:

Bichon Frise #15

GCH CH Victoire Gerie No Lemon Gemstone

2nd:

Shiba Inu #5

GCH CH Taichung O'so Handsome

3rd:

Miniature Poodle #22

GCH Rio Lucy In The Skye With Diamonds

4th:

American Eskimo Dog #6

CH Ms Wiz's Rain Of Terror

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Kay A Reamensnyder

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi #11

CH C-Myste Baledwr Free To Disagree

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres #7

GCH Hatch Tillie De La Salsa

3rd:

Belgian Tervuren #14

GCH Sky Acres Flying Solo

4th:

Bearded Collie #8

GCH CH Aellen Jive Talkin'

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Ms. Paullet DeLong

Best Junior:

#J604 Megan Honari

 

Show Name:

Meri-Miss KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Hattiesburg, MS

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

2/24/2012

Total Entry: 506

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. MIldred Bryant

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

CH. Royalist Ready To Reign

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus #61

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH. Brookwood Diamond In The Ruff

2nd:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCH. Clussexx Red Dragon

3rd:

Golden Retriever

GCH. Eagleridge's Return From Bombay

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. Cajun's A Change Is Gonna Come

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Jim C. Briley #71

1st:

Whippet

GCH. Snow Hill Beatrix Soul Delight JC CA

2nd:

Saluki

GCH. Sandstorm Blue NIle Bubbles Of Jatara

3rd:

Basenji

GCH. Signet Meisterhaus Gossip Girl

4th:

Beagle - 15"

CH. K-Run Lanbur The Truth All Around

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Steve Keating #76

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

CH. Kenro's Witching Hour

2nd:

Boxer

GCH. Winfall I Dream Of Style

3rd:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH. Zilya's Chicago Blues Fusion At Runes CD RN

4th:

Samoyed

CH. Polar Mist Cruz'n T'Party At Zamosky

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus #29

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

 

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. Itsy Bitsy Rocky Mountain High

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

CH. Wrightwyn's Power Play

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

CH. Torum The Spaniard

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Jim C. Briley #89

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

CH. Royalist Ready To Reign

2nd:

Pekingese

CH. Benaire's N'Elphasun's Razzamatazz

3rd:

Pug

GCH. Riversong's Doc Holiday

4th:

Havanese

GCH. Yayas Dancing Through Life

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. David Bolus #85

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH. Dacun Kaylen He's A Heartbreaker

2nd:

Bichon Frise

CH. High Ridge Shining Star

3rd:

Schipperke

CH. Dante's Fire When Ready

4th:

French Bulldog

CH. Tinkertime Justus Smooth Operator

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. David Bolus #85

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. Lambluv Gambolon Blue Thunder

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. Leeason Rock My Soul

3rd:

Finnish Lapphund

CH. Sugarok Casanova

4th:

Border Collie

GCH. Kensington's Artful Dodger

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:
Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus

Best Junior:

Jessica Sheaves-Open Senior-English Setter

 

Show Name:

Blackhawk Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Chicago, IL

 

Field Rep(s):

Tom Glassford & John McCartney

 

Show Date:

2/24/12

Total Entry: 1601

 

 

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Richard G. Beauchamp

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogel Flight's "Honor" To Pillow Talk

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt View's Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Gordon Setter

Sasty's Twelfth Night By NCM

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch.Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

4th:

American Water Spaniel

GCh.Waterway Game Crk Hot Diggity

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Linda C. More

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Hundeleben Queen's Armada

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCH Quiet Creek's Kiss And Tell

3rd:

Afghan Hound

CH Mukelh Sakinni Of Procyon

4th:

Basset Hound

CH Topsfied-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Edd Embry Bivin

1st:

Akita

CH Buckridge's No Doubt About It

2nd:

Bullmastiff

Ishannas Singular Sensation At Leatherneck

3rd:

Siberian Husky

CH Myla 'N Twister's Rocksanne

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

CH Sora's Legacy Mazal

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. (Paige) Penny Hirstein

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch.Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Border Terrier

GCh.GCh.Meadowlake Simply Sinful

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

GCh.Lomondview Clemintina

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh.Allaruth Just Kidding V Baye

 

Judge's Name: Mrs. Delores Burkholder

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

CH Southdown Nevermind

2nd:

Papillon

CH Wingssong Rock Star

3rd:

Chinese Crested

CH Silver Bluff Nothing Left To Chantz

4th:

Affenpinscher

GCH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Richard G. Beauchamp

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogel Flight's "Honor" To Pillow Talk

2nd:

Boston Terrier

GCH Ken's Rude Awakening

3rd:

Lowchen

CH Windsor Bihar Chasing Rainbows

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

CH Barnstorm's Grissom T T C S I

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Linda C. More

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Barheims Captian Crunch

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCh.Quiche's Grand Final

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch.CoventryAllure At Wyndstar

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCh.Chargany's Voyageur

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Patricia A. Sosa

Best Junior:

Amanda King