Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/27/12 9:30 a.m.

Show Name:

Greater Panama City DFA 1

 

Location (City, State):

Tallahassee, FL

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

02/23/2012

Total Entry: 571

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Judy Goodin

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Judy Webb - 108

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here JH

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

GCH Ben Of Signal Hill

4th:

Brittany

GCH Ammo's One Man Band

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Barbara Pepper - 43

1st:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Criston Enchanted

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Raydachs Playing With Fire V Gleishorbach SW

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Rose Farm's Fraiser Of Nantucket

4th:

Whippet

Ch. Sporting Field's Bahama Sands

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Judy Goodin - 130

1st:

Kuvasz

GCH Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Cadbrae This Is It

3rd:

Rottweiler

GCH Hemlock's Jack Of Hearts RA

4th:

Great Dane

GCH Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Sally Ray Baugniet - 31

1st:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCH Sundance Second Chance

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. Wedigit Centary Poker Face

3rd:

Skye Terrier

Ch. Of Skyeline Captain Hook

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Ch. Empire N Divine's Change In My Pocket

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Skip Stanbridge - 138

1st:

Maltese

Ch. Chrisman's Shiny Toy Gun

2nd:

Havanese

Ch. Harbor's It Had To Be Me

3rd:

Pug

Ch. Caper's Sirius Endeavor

4th:

Papillon

GCH Wildfire On The Verge

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Skip Stanbridge - 49

1st:

Schipperke

Ch. De Lamer Pink Flamingo

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Xeralane's Kid Rock

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH Bret D Gabriel's Lost Art RN

4th:

Keeshond

GCH Showtyme's Happy Feet

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Skip Stanbridge - 72

1st:

Puli

Ch. Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

3rd:

Border Collie

GCH Sporting Field's Heiress HSAS

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Judy Goodin - 8 entries

Best Junior:

Kasey O'Brien - Master Class - Bullmastiff

 

Show Name:

Park Shore Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Chicago, IL

 

Field Rep(s):

Tom Glassford

 

Show Date:

2/23/2012

Total Entry: 1214

 

 

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt Views Ripsnorter Silver Charm

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt Views Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh Wynmoor Champagne Super Nova

3rd:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

GCH Harmony's Eureka

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

GCH Hitrails Clouds In My Eyes

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Patricia A. Murphy

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Hundeleben Queen's Armada SL

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCH Quiet Creeks Windfall

3rd:

Afghan Hound

CH Mukelh Sakinni Of Procyon

4th:

Basenji

CH Ahmahr Nahr's Magis Fantasia At Mibre

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia

1st:

Siberian Husky

Ch Myla 'n Twister's Rocksanne

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Skansen's Holy Knight

3rd:

Leonberger

GCH Feiner Eros

4th:

Mastiff

GCH Lazy D's Spartacus At Her Majesty's Request

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Ronald H. Menaker

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Border Terrier

GCH Meadowlake Simply Sinful

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH Maxwell's Violet

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH Blythfell Fergus

 

Judge's Name: Mr. Edd Embry Bivin

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Pomeranian

CH CR Chase What Matters

3rd:

Brussels Griffon

CH Cashnross' First Griff Tina Fey

4th:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

CH Southdown Nevermind

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogel Flight's "Honor" To Pillowtalk

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCH Dawin Avion Wouldn't You Know

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

Ch Monarch Rufkin Tango In Paris

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH Ken's Rude Awakening

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Babheim Captain Crunch

2nd:

Border Collie

GCH Bon-Clyde's Take One

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

4th:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Propwash Reckon

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Patricia A. Murphy

Best Junior:

Susan Emerson

 

Show Name:

Greater Hattiesburg KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Hattiesburg, MS

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

2/23/2012

Total Entry: 461

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Jim C. Briley

Standard Poodle

GCH. Dacun Kaylens He's A Heartbreaker

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. William Hossler #55

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCH. Eagleridge's Return From Bombay

2nd:

Brittany

GCH. Dual Lane's Cam JH

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

CH. Ivywood It's Tebow Time !

4th:

English Setter

GCH. Set'r Ridge's Dirty Dancing

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Steve Keating #79

1st:

Beagle - 15"

CH. K-run Lanbur The Truth All Around

2nd:

Borzoi

GCH. Wildwood Fiery Run Out Of My Dreams

3rd:

Afghan Hound

Hosanna Love Unfailing

4th:

American Foxhound

GCH. Kiarry's Back In The Saddle

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. William Hossler #66

1st:

Samoyed

CH. Polar Mist Cruz'n T'Party At Zamosky

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

CH. Kenro's Witching Hour

3rd:

Akita

GCH. Shinto's Takin Off At Skyking Cas

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

CH. Horizon's Absolute Cosmopolitan

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Don Rogers #19

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Alpine's Ring Of Fire

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

CH. Wrightwyn's Power Play

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH. Itsy Bitsy Rocky Mountain High

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. J-Cobe Broxden Danea

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Steve Keating #80

1st:

Pug

GCH. Riversong's Doc Holiday

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

CH. Royalist Ready To Reign

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

GCH. Everafter's Best Bet Yet

4th:

Chinese Crested

GCH. Twilight's Breaking Dawn

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. MIldred Bryant #74

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH. Dacun Kaylens He's A Heartbreaker

2nd:

Bulldog

GCH. B-Loved Nothing But Net

3rd:

Bichon Frise

CH. Glenleigh Gangs N' Roses

4th:

Schipperke

CH. Dante's Fire When Ready

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Don Rogers #80

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. Lambluv Gambolon Blue Thunder

2nd:

Bearded Collie

CH. Lammermuir's My Teddy Bear

3rd:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH. Stonewall's Let's Make It A Double

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. Leeason Rock My Soul

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:
Mr. William Hossler

Best Junior:

Cassidy Crockett-Open Senior-Boxer