Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/21/12 9:15 a.m

Show Name:

First Co.Gov.Ft. Guard Athletic Assoc.

 

Location (City, State):

Hartford, Ct.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

2/19/2012

Total Entry: 917

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Dr. Daniel W. Dowling

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Col. Jerry H. Weiss USMC (Ret.) 213

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Kenney's Rock Star

2nd:

Curly-Coated Retriever

GCh. Gladrags Original Buttonfly

3rd:

Sussex Spaniel

Ch. Companionway-Sutton Madolin Wind

4th:

Brittany

Ch. Magic Storm Of The Century

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio 651

1st:

Pharaoh Hound

DC Hallam's Ethan Ramel MC

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCh. Shabani's Johnnie Walker Blue

3rd:

Basset Hound

Park Melody Cheaf Apache

4th:

Borzoi

GCh. Greyhaven This Rough Magic SC

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Sharol Candace Way 191

1st:

Newfoundland

GCh. Tempest's M.O. Quinsigamond RN

2nd:

Bullmastiff

Ch. Windover's Hey There Handsome

3rd:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCh. Mount Sinai's Crusader St Amand

4th:

Leonberger

GCh. Valioso Von Alpensee

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Sharol Candace Way 65

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCh. Lil'itch Wedigit Pretty Boy Floyd

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh. Heritage Mickey Devine Of Kilgawny

4th:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh. Notice Northern Lights

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Norman B. Kenney 105

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch. Kimro's Dora The Explorer

2nd:

Havanese

GCh. Fuzzy Farm Qbin Who's On First

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long

Ch. Toltec Where Theres A Will Theres A Way LC

4th:

Silky Terrier

Ch. Dorien Dancin' On A Breeze

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio 120

1st:

Schipperke

GCh. De Lamer Point Break

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCh. Bella Ridge Imperiale Shady Harbor Mafia Campcovo

3rd:

Standard Poodle

GCh. L'Paige Majick Sisters Of The Moon

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCh. Windermere's Mystify

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Roberta C. Davies 94

1st:

Collie - Smooth

GCh. TirNan'Og The Legend Of Banzai Maguire

2nd:

Puli

GCh. Fuzzy Farm Twist And Shout

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Heronsway Glenmoor Take Joy

4th:

Collie - Rough

Ch. Milas Strickly Ballroom

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Dr. Daniel W. Dowling

Best Junior:

Colleen Longley

 

 

Show Name:

Guadalupe Valley KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

San Marcos, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

 Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

2/19/2012

Total Entry:  913

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Irma S. Fertl

Maltese

CH. Chrisman's Shiny Toy Gun

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Tomas Gomez #116

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

CH. Clayton's Thrill Of Sweet Seduction

2nd:

Irish Setter

GCH. Dancin' Prelude To Winter

3rd:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCH. Clussexx Red Dragon

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

Moonrysn Anomar Mistbehavin'

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Patricia Ann Ulloa #166

1st:

Beagle - 15"

CH. Irish Coffey Mac An Cheana

2nd:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

CH. Soletrader Maggie May At M & M

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH. Raydachs Playing With Fire V Gleishorbach Sw

4th:

American Foxhound

CH. Kiarry's Back In The Saddle

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Tomas Gomez #137

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. Horizon's Evangeline

2nd:

Great Pyrenees

GCH. Bigrig's Cadet Polar Bear

3rd:

Akita

CH. Stardust's See You At The Show

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. Skansen's Harvard

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Alfred J. Ferruggiaro #90

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. Lil'Itch Steeplechase

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH. Challenger's Honky Tomk Man

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. Itsy Bitsy Troubadour

4th:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH. Barnstable Bold Over

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Alfred J. Ferruggiaro #166

1st:

Maltese

CH. Chrisman's Shiny Toy Gun

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

CH. Sir Alistaire Of Alderbridge

3rd:

Pug

GCH. Brazos River Not A Mystery

4th:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH. More Than Just A Little Tyke

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Linda Tilka #110

1st:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH Kimik’s Sir Gawain

2nd:

Keeshond

GCH. Showtyme's Happy Feet

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

CH. Sundancer Hylan Sho Tru Secret Dawn

4th:

French Bulldog

CH. Major League's Mighty Joe At Winsome

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Joan M. Zielinski #97

1st:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH. Mika Beloved Liswyn

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Coventry Pennant

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Rainey Creek's Light It Up

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. Karosel Kartwheels

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:
Mr. John R. Shoemaker

Best Junior:

Lauren Moore-Open Senior-English Cocker Spaniel

 

 

Show Name:

Spartanburg KC

 

Location (City, State):

Greenville SC

 

Field Rep(s):

 Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

02/19/2012

Total Entry:  1675

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Wendy Willhauck

Affenpinscher

GCH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Sergia De Souza Queiroz Capps - 343

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here JH

2nd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Robin Crest Edelmarke Investigator

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch. Golden Gait's Never Lose Hope

4th:

Field Spaniel

Ch. Nautica's Wind River Gold RN

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Roger Hartinger - 182

1st:

Greyhound

GCH Rubicon's He's So Fine

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

GCH Lanbur Quest For The Best

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Camelot's Ventura Adventure

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

Ch. Brownwood Topaz SS

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Judy Smith - 351

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Skansen's Holy Knight

2nd:

Great Dane

GCH Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

3rd:

Anatolian Shepherd Dog

Ch. Inanna Bay Boudreau Of LuckyHit

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Tallpine's Appletini RN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Paula Hartinger - 159

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Lomondview Clementina

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

Ch. Geri's Gales Baron Rojo

3rd:

Australian Terrier

GCH Dreamtime's Latin Lover

4th:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Itsy Bitsy Rocky Mountain High

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Jean Lade - 243

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Ch. Aranel Renaissance

3rd:

Pekingese

Ch. Oakhill's Two Times The Dragon

4th:

Pug

Ch. Faeriesteed's I'm Gonna Be Famous

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Sari Brewster Tietjen - 205

1st:

Schipperke

Ch. De Lamer Pink Flamingo

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Xeralane's Kid Rock

3rd:

Shiba Inu

GCH MR2 Three Ships To The Wind

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH Dub'l-J Devine Springular Sensation

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Lloyd Graser - 192

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Mysharas Dancing Queen

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Suncrest Cerulean

4th:

Border Collie

GCH Kensington's Artful Dodger

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Lisa Graser - 37 entries

Best Junior:

Kylie Soafer - Open Senior - Great Dane

 

Show Name:

Santa Clara Valley Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

San Jose, California

 

Field Rep(s):

John Wade

 

Show Date:

February 19, 2012

Total Entry: 1620

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser

English Springer Spaniel #17

 CH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Charles E Trotter

1st:

English Springer Spaniel #17

 CH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

Weimaraner #7

GCH Silhouettes Lifeinthefastlane

3rd:

Field Spaniel #7

 CH Promenade's Pay It Forward

4th:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever #21

GCH QualRidge's Top Dee O Gee Maxamillian

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson

1st:

Whippet #26

GCH Starline's Chanel

2nd:

Dachshund - Smooth #7

GCH Spellbounds You Go First

3rd:

Afghan Hound #11

 GCH Mahali Arriva Meadowlark

4th:

Black & Tan Coonhound #7

 GCH Jazzman Comeback

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann

1st:

Alaskan Malamute #9

GCH Catanya's Latin Lover

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog #17

 CH Sapphires Briscoe

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher #22

 GCH Caryola's Antigua

4th:

Great Pyrenees #19

 CH FramboiseSomethingVenturedSomethingGained

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr Jay Richardson

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier #10

GCH Perrisblu Kennislain's Chelsey

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier #11

 GCH Alpine's Highwayman

3rd:

Cairn Terrier #21

 GCH Dogwood Treasure Hunter

4th:

Border Terrier #7

 GCH McHill's HRH Prince Gizmo Of Gremlin

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan

1st:

Pomeranian #11

 CH CR Chase What Matters

2nd:

Brussels Griffon #8

CH Cashnross First Griff Tina Fey

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel #11

CH Forestcreek Brass In Pocket

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier #11

 GCH Pastyme's Breaking And Entering

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert R. Frost

1st:

Bichon Frise #11

CH PaRay's Power & Privilege

2nd:

French Bulldog #21

GCH Lebull's New Hope Wooly Bully

3rd:

Boston Terrier #39

CH Flying Ford N Sunglo Dragon's Bordeaux

4th:

Bulldog #9

GCH Globe And Anchor Sgt Iron Mike

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Judith Goodin

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres #15

GCH Hatch Tillie De La Salsa

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi #15

 GCH Mariel's Harvest Moon

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi #22

 CH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

4th:

Australian Shepherd #37

GCH Heatherhill Dazzle Me Montana

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Jamie Souza Bartlett

Best Junior:

 #28  Kendyl Schultze

 

 

Show Name:

COLORADO KENNEL CLUB

 

Location (City, State):

DENVER, COLORADO

 

Field Rep(s):

 Allen Odom

 

Show Date:

2/19/2012

Total Entry:  2,411

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: MRS. MARCIA FELD

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. MT. VIEW'S RIPSNORTER SILVER

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. EVA BERG

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. MT. VIEW'S RIPSNORTER SILVER

2nd:

Brittany

GCH. TRIO'S MR. ROCKTOBER

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

CH. CLUSSEXX COLABORATION WITH TRADDLES

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. FIELFINES PURE GOLD CGC TDI

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: MR. ROBERET BOOTHE

1st:

Pharaoh Hound

DC MIA'S BAKHU RISKY BUSINESS OF HALLAM HIC RN V

2nd:

Afghan Hound

CH. ALPHAVILLE'S SHYLO HERE I COME

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

GCH. BARRISTER'S DIAMONDS ARE A GIRL'S BEST FRIE

4th:

Bloodhound

GCH. HEATHER'S A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. LOIS SANFORD

1st:

Rottweiler

CH. CHANCELLOR HIGH FLYIN' GLADIATOR

2nd:

Boxer

GCH. R AND G'S MYSTICAL DANCER

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

CH. FOXFIRE'S BEST TO COME ALONG

4th:

Great Pyrenees

PYRPRESSURE CONNU MAIS A DIEU

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. SUE WEISS

1st:

Bedlington Terrier

GCH. PEREMI ROLL THE DYCE

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

CH. KRISMA'S OUR TOP PRIORITY

3rd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

CH. GLENTOM'S YOU WERE MINT FOR ME

4th:

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH. DALRIADA'S INSTANT KARMA

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. GLENDA DAWKINS

1st:

Maltese

GCH. SCYLLA'S SMALL KRAFT RE-LIT

2nd:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCH. LINSHIRE'S ROLLING STONE

3rd:

Affenpinscher

GIZMO'S SHARP DRESSED MAN

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. MILETREE NORTHERN STAR AT SHIRMONT

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MR. CARL GOMES

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

CH. VAJE'S JETHRENE BODINE

2nd:

Bichon Frise

CH. PARAY PREVAIL

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH. TRUMPET'S WINNER TAKES IT ALL

4th:

Bulldog

GCH. EVERGREEN'S MISS CONGENIALITY

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. BETTY JO PATRICK

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. ROCHEUSES ME AND MY SHADOW CORNUS

2nd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH. CARBEN COPY'S IF THE SHOE FITS

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

BUGABOO'S SMOKE GETS IN YOUR EYES

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. THUNDERHILL'S APPLE BOTTOM JEANS

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: MRS. MARCIA FELD    

Best Junior:

RYAN BEST