Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/21/12 11:25 a.m.

Show Name:

Elm City K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

Hartford, Ct.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

2/18/2012

Total Entry: 870

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Col. Jerry H. Weiss USMC (Ret.)

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Norman B. Kenney  197

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

GCh. HiTrails Clouds In My Eyes

2nd:

English Setter

GCh. Colthouse's Genuine Draft

3rd:

Pointer

GCh. Marjetta In The Limelight Jh

4th:

Labrador Retriever

GCh. Casbar's Hart To Hart

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Sharol Candace Way  74

1st:

Saluki

Ch. Bay Watch Babe Von Agrani

2nd:

Borzoi

GCh. Greyhaven This Rough Magic SC

3rd:

Bloodhound

GCh. Soonipi Friends In Low Places MLH

4th:

Afghan Hound

Ozzy Osbourne Gandamak

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Cathy H. Daugherty 176

1st:

Cane Corso

GCh. Liberty's Armed And Dangerous

2nd:

Leonberger

GCh. Valioso Von Alpensee

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Gaudeamus One In A Million

4th:

Great Dane

GCh. CBD Danebridge's Bringin' Sexy Back

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss  72

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

2nd:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCh. Foxbend Colour Me More

3rd:

Bull Terrier - White

Ch. Bullyhill Kaleco Limited Edition

4th:

Irish Terrier

GCh. Kells Touch Of Fleet St.

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Daniel W. Dowling 87

1st:

Havanese

GCh. Fuzzy Farm Qbin Who's On First

2nd:

Pug

GCh. Tamri's Suite Life Cody At Casey's

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch. Kimro's Dora The Explorer

4th:

Toy Poodle

Ch. Rodells Quite The Merry

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss  122

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh. Hillwood Ale Kai Walking On Air

2nd:

Schipperke

GCh. De Lamer Point Break

3rd:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Vogellflight's "Honor" To Pillowtalk

4th:

French Bulldog

GCh. Bella Ridge Imperiale Shady Harbor Mafia Campcovo

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Cathy H. Daugherty 102

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Windfall Slam Dunk

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh. PineHill's Payday Of HaysHill

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Heronsway Glenmoor Take Joy

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

Laralee's Autumn Isabella

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss

Best Junior:

Ashleigh Rutzel

 

 

Show Name:

Greenville KC

 

Location (City, State):

Greenville, SC

 

Field Rep(s):

 Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

02/18/2012

Total Entry:  1702

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Paul Willhauck

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Roger Hartinger - 353

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here JH

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Keepsake N Sunlaine Special Blend

3rd:

Field Spaniel

Ch. Nautica's Wind River Gold RN

4th:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH Whistlestop's Riley On Fire

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Terry Stacy - 184

1st:

Dachshund - Smooth

Ch. Brownwood Topaz SS

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

GCH Lanbur Quest For The Best

3rd:

Greyhound

GCH Rubicon's He's So Fine

4th:

Black & Tan Coonhound

Ch. Rockytop Practical Magic CD

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Sergio De Souza Queiroz Capps - 373

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Skansen's Holy Knight

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Tallpine's Appletini RN

4th:

Newfoundland

GCH Cypress Bay Jl Snazzy Story At Avalon Bey

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Richard Powell - 148

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Lomondview Clementina

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

Ch. Geri's Gales Baron Rojo

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch. An Garda Deja Vu Looking At You

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH Sirius Ivan The Terri-Bull

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Sari Brewster Tietjen - 245

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Pug

FeiLong By WooWoo Oh No It's Opal

3rd:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Krissy's Savvy Jasper

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

Ch. Corlyn's King Cujo-L

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Jean Lade - 204

1st:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Xeralane's Kid Rock

2nd:

Bulldog

GCH Kepley's My Way Or The Highway

3rd:

Bichon Frise

Ch. Miabella Head Over Heels

4th:

Keeshond

GCH Karolina Bonnyvale Wants To Be

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Wendy Willhauck - 195

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Mysharas Dancing Queen

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH Kurpas' Holy Smoke

4th:

Border Collie

GCH Kensington's Artful Dodger

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Margaret Downey - 38 entries

Best Junior:

Mary Claire Ctibor - Open Junior - Chinese Crested

 

 

 

 

Show Name:

Maryland KC

 

Location (City, State):

West Friendship Md

 

Field Rep(s):

 John McCartney

 

Show Date:

2/18/12

Total Entry:1268 Dogs  

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Ms.Peggy Beisel-McIiwaine

Puli

CH Cordmakr Rumpus Bumpus

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr.James M Brown

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCh.Lehi's Crystal Ball At Bluriver

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh.Cerise Tender Is The Night

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCh.Northwoods Send Money Honey

4th:

Golden Retriever

GCh.Shadowland's Paws For Applause At Tristar CD RA

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs.Susan St John Brown

1st:

Borzoi

GCH Raynbo's Run For The Roses

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH Whirlaways Ida Belle's A Ringing

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

GCH Torquay Be Nice To Me

4th:

Tree Walking Coonhound

C-Cruz Gold Rush X-Rated

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr.Roger D Gifford

1st:

Akita

GCH Ruthdale's Candy From A Baby

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

Magna's Let Freedom Ring

3rd:

Bullmastiff

GCH Dal Primo's B-new Just In Queso

4th:

Saint Bernard

Aksala's Peyton

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr.David A Alexander

1st:

Skye Terrier

CH Gleanntan Gaelforce

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

CH Ruffshaad's Caprice At Royalbard

3rd:

Sealyham Terrier

GCH Goodspice Fegus Pepper

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

CH Rag Valley Golden Girl

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mr.Robert D Ennis

1st:

Pomeranian

CH Cottontop N Weewyn's Taking A Chance At Sirius EC's

2nd:

Chihuahua - Long

GCH Roseland Eli

3rd:

Pug

GCH Castlerock Pinecone Mountain Rain

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH Sheeba Mark Twain

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr.Robert D Ennis

1st:

Dalmatian

GCH Spotlights Rufian

2nd:

French Bulldog

CH Hilsman Bandog Holy Moses!

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Chaoyang Take It To The Limit

4th:

Shiba Inu

GCH Tanasea's Tai-grr Lil-Eee

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr.Rick Gschwender

1st:

Puli

CH Cordmakr Rumpus Bumpus

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH Dunhill Celebration

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Leeason Rock My Soul

4th:

Beauceron

CH Beowolf Rime Des Monts Du Lac

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Mr.James M Brown

Best Junior:

Brooke Moyer

 

 

Show Name:

Guadalupe Valley KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

San Marcos, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

2/18/2012

Total Entry: 894

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Alfred Ferruggiaro

Giant Schnauzer

CH. Skansen's Harvard

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Sandra Anderson #122

1st:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH. Chesabar's Anyone Anyone

2nd:

Brittany

GCH. Dual Lanes Cam JH

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

CH. Bailiwick's Comeback Shane

4th:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCH. Clussexx Red Dragon

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Sandra Anderson #163

1st:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH. Raydachs Playing With Fiire V Gleishorbach SW

2nd:

Whippet

CH. Redglen Rock A Baby Bye

3rd:

Borzoi

GCH. Velos Moondance

4th:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

CH. Soletrader Maggie May At M & M

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Jeanne D. Zuver #120

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

CH. Skansen's Harvard

2nd:

Siberian Husky

CH. Sibernewf's Ashen Dawn

3rd:

Great Dane

GCH. Challenger's Samurai V Lamar

4th:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

CH. Derby's Toast With Gusto

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Sandra Anderson #84

1st:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH. Barnstable Bold Over

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. Lil' Itch Steeplechase

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

CH. Anstamm Maryscot Man In Black

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH. Challenger's Honky Tonk Man

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Joan M. Zielinski #166

1st:

Maltese

CH. Chrisman's Shiny Toy Gun

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

CH. Royalist Ready To Reign

3rd:

Chinese Crested

Zhen's Bring In The Clowns

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

CH. Stonehill Great Escape

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. John R. Shoemaker #111

1st:

Keeshond

GCH. Showtyme's Happy Feet

2nd:

French Bulldog

CH. Major League's Mighty Joe At Winsome

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

CH. Sundancer Hylan Sho Tru Secret Dawn

4th:

Chow Chow

CH. Bella's Lonestar Man About Town

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Patricia Ann Ulloa #96

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Coventry Pennant

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. To-Jo's Sweet Tune Laneward

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

CH. Littleflock The Peacemaker

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. Margaux's Kelly At Limerick

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:
Mr. Luis Sosa

Best Junior:

Brielle Hall-Open Junior-Whippet

 

 

Show Name:

PLUM CREEK K.C. OF COLORADO

 

Location (City, State):

DENVER, COLORADO

 

Field Rep(s):

 Allen Odom

 

Show Date:

2/18/2012

Total Entry:  2,482

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: MRS.PEGGY HAAS

English Springer Spaniel

CH. WYNMOOR CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. KIMBERLY CAVANNA

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

CH. WYNMOOR CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. MT. VIEW'S RIPSNORTER SILVER CHARM

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

CH. CLUSSEXX COLLABORATION WITH TRADDLES

4th:

Brittany

GCH. TRIO'S MR. ROCKTOBER

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: MR. JOE WALTON

1st:

Saluki

CH. AURORA'S THE SONG AND DANCE MAN

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. SPURRIDGE'S AXL OF LIONRIDGE

3rd:

Borzoi

GCH. HORSE AND HOUND DREAMIN'O'DUBLIN

4th:

Otterhound

MAGICWOOD HOWLAWAYS ROPIN THE DREAM

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. PATRICIA TROTTER

1st:

Rottweiler

CH. CHANCELLOR HIGH FLYIN' GLADIATOR

2nd:

Boxer

GCH. R AND G'S MYSTICAL DANCER

3rd:

Mastiff

CH. DIVINE'S ONE OF A KIND

MI4th:

Saint Bernard

CACHE RETREAT LAKE SUPERIOR V SCANDIA

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. HELEN LEE JAMES

1st:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. SKYSCOT'S TEXAS HOLD'EM

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

CH. MINUTEMAN GOLDIKOVA

3rd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH. DYTONA VIP

4th:

Border Terrier

CH. OTLEY GEN. J LOGAN

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: MR. KENT DELANEY

1st:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCH. LINSHIRE'S ROLLING STONE

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. MILETREE NORTHERN STAR AT SHIRMONT

3rd:

Maltese

GCH. SCYLLA'S SMALL KRAFT RE-LIT

4th:

Silky Terrier

GCH. ALLTOGETHER IT'S ALL ABOUT ME

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. PEGGY HAAS

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

CH. VAJE'S JETHRENE BODINE

2nd:

Bulldog

GCH. EVERGREEN'S MISS CONGENIALITY

3rd:

Standard Poodle

CH. BRIGHTON ENDEVOUR

4th:

Keeshond

CH. JENNDI'S FOOLISH GAMES

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: MS. GLORIA KERR

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. ROCHEUSES ME AND MY SHADOW

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. THUNDERHILL'S APPLE BOTTOM JEANS

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH. CARBEN COPY'S IF THE SHOE FITS

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. AUBREY'S TAILS OF MYSTERY

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: MISS. TIFFANY ATHERTON-HIEBSCH  

Best Junior:

ANNIKA DECHERT