Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/21/12 9:15 a.m

Show Name:

Hendersonville KC

 

Location (City, State):

Greenville, SC

 

Field Rep(s):

 Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

02/17/2012

Total Entry:  1335

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Richard Powell

Scottish Terrier

GCH Lomondview Clementina

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Wendy Willhauck - 289

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here JH

2nd:

English Setter

Ch. Set'r Ridge Brasswinds Blueprint

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

GCH Sunnydaze Running Across The Miles

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch. Golden Gait's Never Lose Hope

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Sari Tietjen - 117

1st:

Beagle - 13"

GCH Lanbur Quest For The Best

2nd:

Greyhound

GCH Rubicon's He's So Fine

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Camelot's Ventura Adventure

4th:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. K-Run Lanbur The Truth All Around

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Roger Hartinger - 291

1st:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Tallpine's Appletini RN

2nd:

Newfoundland

GCH Cypress Bay Jl Snazzy Story At Avalon Bey

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Pouch Cove's Lonesome Dove CD

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Skansen's Holy Knight

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Roger Hartinger - 120

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Lomondview Clementina

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH Connacht A Ha'Penny Will Do

3rd:

Welsh Terrier

Ch. Geri's Gales Baron Rojo

4th:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch. Yarrow Venerie Vindictive

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Paula Hartinger - 203

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Krissy's Savvy Jasper

3rd:

Pug

FeiLong By WooWoo Oh No It's Opal

4th:

Pekingese

Ch. Oakhill's Two Times The Dragon

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Sergio De Souza Queiroz Capps (Brazil) - 167

1st:

French Bulldog

GCH Dub'L-J Devine Springular Sensation

2nd:

Keeshond

GCH Trumpet's It's Good To Be King

3rd:

Bichon Frise

Ch. Cher-Amis Babeau Pour Vous

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH Mystic Woods Golden Fleece Of Dapper Dan

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Paul Willhauck - 148

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Leeason Rock My Soul

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Mysharas Dancing Queen

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH Kurpas' Holy Smoke

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Lloyd Graser - 25 entries

Best Junior:

Alfred O'Farrell - Open Junior - Border Collie

 

 

Show Name:

Maryland Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

West Friendship, Maryland

 

Field Rep(s):

John McCartney

 

Show Date:

02/17/2012

Total Entry: 1267

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert D. Ennis

Samoyed

GCH McMagic's Candied Ham Of Pebbles'Run

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert D. Ennis

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Cerise Tender Is The Night

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH Lehi's Crystal Ball At Bluriver

3rd:

Golden Retriever

GCH Shadowland's Paws For Applause At Tristar CD RA

4th:

Weimaraner

GCH Northwoods Send Money Honey

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Thomas L. Kirstein

1st:

American Foxhound

CH Kiarry's Pandora's Box

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

GCH Torquay Be Nice To Me

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCH DC Hallam's Gysai Gabriel MC LCX

4th:

Afghan Hound

GCH High Kalibers Marked Chivalry JC

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Rick Gschwender

1st:

Samoyed

GCH McMagic's Candied Ham Of Pebbles'Run

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

CH Cambria's Omen

3rd:

Akita

CH Ruthdale's Candy From A Baby

4th:

Neapolitan Mastiff

CH Ironwood's Papparazzi

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH McVan's Be Bop Baby

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

CH Ruffshaad's Caprice At Royalbard

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Fly 'N High's Rocket Man

4th:

Skye Terrier

Ch Glenntan Gaelforce

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Susan St. John Brown

1st:

Pomeranian

CH Cottontop N Weewyn's Taking A Chance At Sirius EC's

2nd:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

GCH Cottage Lake's Bela Horizonte

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long

GCH Roseland Eli

4th:

Pug

Ch.Pine Cone's Green Mountain Boy

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Susan St. John Brown

1st:

Dalmatian

GCH Spotlight Rufian

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Chaoyang Take It To The Limit

3rd:

French Bulldog

CH Hilsman Bandog Holy Moses!

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH Salishan's My Special Angel

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine

1st:

Puli

CH Cordmaker Rumpus Bumps

2nd:

Beauceron

CH Beowollf Rime Des Monts Du Lac

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCh.Dunhill Celebration

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Leasson Rock My Soul

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert D. Ennis

Best Junior:

Roger P. Krieger

 

Show Name:

PLUM CREEK K.C. OF COLORADO

 

Location (City, State):

DENVER, COLORADO

 

Field Rep(s):

 Allen Odom

 

Show Date:

2/17/2012

Total Entry:  2,239

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: DR. CARMEN BATTAGLIA

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. ROCHEUSES ME AND MY SHADOW CORNUS

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MR. DANA CLINE

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

CH. WYNMOOR CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. MT. VIEW'S RIPSNORTHER SILVER

3rd:

Vizsla

GCH. REGAL POINT PINNACLE OF KILAUEA JH

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

CH. CLUSSEXX COLLABORATION WITH TRADDLES

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: MR. CHARLES TROTTER

1st:

Saluki

CH. AURORA'S THE SONG AND DANCE MAN

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

DC MIA'S BAKHU RISKY BUSINESS OF HALLAM HIC RN V

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. KIMANI'S TIME HONORED

4th:

Afghan Hound

GCH. ABACA SHACONE MATIVE SPIRIT

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MR. EDD BIVIN

1st:

Mastiff

GCH. JADEMS OLIVER TWIST

2nd:

Boxer

GCH. R AND G'S MYSTICAL DANCER

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

CH. DEL SUR'S PEPSEA PLEASE

4th:

Rottweiler

CH. CHANCELLOR HIGH FLYIN' GLADIATOR

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. PATRICIA TROTTER

1st:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. SKYSCOT'S TEXAS HOLD'EM

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH. DYTONA VIP

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH. MAX-WELL'S RAINBOW

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. DEERHAVEN AN HEIR ABOUT HIM

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: MR. JOE WALTON

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. MILETREE NORTHERN STAR AT SHIRMONT

2nd:

Silky Terrier

GCH. ALLTOGETHER IT'S ALL ABOUT ME

3rd:

Maltese

GCH. SCYLLA'S SMALL KRAFT RE-LIT

4th:

Pug

GCH. WINSOME-NIRVANA-BLAQUE TRIPLE PLAY

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MR. KENT DELANEY

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. VAJE'S JETHRENE BODINE

2nd:

Boston Terrier

CH. KAMEO'S LIMITED EDITION

3rd:

Standard Poodle

CH. BRIGHTON ENDEVOUR

4th:

Lhasa Apso

GCH. SHRIL SERA TABU PA HOLY FIR-JOLES

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. KIMBERLY CAVANNA

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. ROCHEUSES ME AND MY SHADOW CORNUS

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. AUBREY'S TAILS OF MYSTERY

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. HARMONY HILL'S MONEY TALKS

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

CH. HI DREAMS HULK THE INCREDIBLE

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's MS. TAMRA GREEN

Best Junior:

SHANAEA VANDERPOL