Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/15/12 8:43 a.m.

Show Name:

The Westminster K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

New York City, New York

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

2/14/2012

Total Entry:  2075

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Cindy Vogels

Pekingese

Ch. Palacegarden Malachy

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Terry Stacy     374

1st:

Irish Setter

GCh. Shadagee Caught Red Handed

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mt. View's Ripsnorter Silver Charm

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Wyndmoor Champagne Supernova

4th:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCh. Whistlestop's Riley On Fire

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Patricia W. Laurens     303

1st:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. Raydachs Playing With Fire V Gleishorbach SW

2nd:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

GCh. Jodell Boogie Back To Texas

3rd:

Whippet

Ch. Starline's Chanel

4th:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCh. Vin-Melca's The Norseman

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Betty Regina Leininger     337

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Boxer

GCh. Windfall Brookwood Styled Dream

3rd:

Alaskan Malamute

GCh. Catanyas Latin Lover

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Pepper Tree Zorro V Morgenwald

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. William F. Potter II   222

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh. Perrisblu Kennislain's Chelsey

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCh. Slyfox Sneak's A Peek

3rd:

Skye Terrier

Ch. Cragsmoor Buddy Goodman

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCh. Castle Rock's SBigStaff Mad About You

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Timothy Catterson    297

1st:

Pekingese

Ch. Palacegarden Malachy

2nd:

Affenpinscher

GCh. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCh. Marlex Classic Red Glare

4th:

Silky Terrier

GCh. Wind Dancer Jenstar Backstage Pass

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Randy Garren    226

1st:

Dalmatian

GCh. Spotlights Ruffian

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Vaje's Miss Jayne Hathaway

3rd:

Lowchen

GCh. Windsor Bihar Chasing Rainbows

4th:

Miniature Poodle

GCh. Surrey Sugar Baby

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Houston Clark    238

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh. Babheim's Captain Crunch

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCh. Quiche's Grand Finale

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch. Bugaboo's Big Shot

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch. Mystic Ava Gardner

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Theresa L. Hundt 

Best Junior:

Ania Gabrielle Kelly