Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 12/17/12 1:50 p.m.

Show Name:

Delaware Water Gap KC

 

Location (City, State):

Allentown, PA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus – Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

December 16, 2012

Total Entry: 

1699

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Dennis McCoy

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mt. View Ripsnorter Silver Charm

Reserve Best In Show

 

American Foxhound

Ch. Kiarrys Pandoras Box

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Chad Howard

Best Junior:

Samantha Heiser

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  David Kittredge

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mt. View Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

German Shortaired Pointer

GCh. Stelors Royalty Remembered

3rd:

Spinone Italiano

GCh. Sweetbriars Excalibur Niccolo Massimiliano

4th:

Pointer

GCh. Ghesterhope Miss D’Arcy

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Sharol Candace Way

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch. Kiarrys Pandoras Box

2nd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh. JTs Kaycees Phoenix of Tam-Boer

3rd:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Exlysta Aries Ciel Noir

4th:

Scottish Deerhound

Fernhills Huntly D’Lux

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Wendy Paquette

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Clearcreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. D’s Remember When

3rd:

Newfoundland

Ch. Pouch Coves Shakespeare of Britestar

4th:

Samoyed

GCh. White Magics Skyy Vanilla

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Richard Powell

1st:

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCh. Banbury Bedrock Bright Star Bright

2nd:

Skye Terrier

GCh. Gleanntan Gaelforce

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

Killundine Saved By Grace

4th:

Norwich Terrier

Ch. Foxwoods Diamond In the Ruff

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  Raymond Filburn

1st:

Pekingese

Ch. Yakee Easily Persuaded

2nd:

Havanese

GCh. Fuzzy Farm Qbin Who’s On First

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

Blythewood Golden Warrior

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCh. Harleys Stella Bella

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Randy Garren 

1st:

Dalmatian

GCh. Spotlights Ruffian

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCh. Lakeridge Maserati

3rd:

Shiba Inu

GCh. Mr2 Three Ships To The Wind

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Asias Amadeo At Tiffany

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Carl Liepmann  

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh. Pine Hills Payday of Hayshill

2nd:

Beauceron

Ch. Beowolf Rime Des Monts Du Lac

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Windfall Slam Dunk

4th:

Briard

GCh. Fairytales Balthazar Le Sage

 

Show Name:

Western Reserve K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

Cleveland, OH

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

12/16/12

Total Entry: 2111

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Sandy Wheat

Harrier

GCH Downhome Hitech Innovator

Reserve Best In Show

 

Shih Tzu

GCH Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Gail Karamalegos -37

Best Junior:

Megan Livingston - Open Intermediate - Tibetan Terriers

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna - 461

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

Irish Setter

GCH Northwind's First Reign

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Gallant Majestic Shaken Not Stirred

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

GCH HiTrails Clouds In My Eyes

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Gary Doerge - 237

1st:

Harrier

GCH Downhome Hitech Innovator

2nd:

Scottish Deerhound

GCH Brakenshire Scotch N Ice

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Spring Valley's Always There

4th:

Basenji

GCH Meisterhaus Happy Hour At Signet

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Pamela Foulk - 431

1st:

Boxer

GCH Draaco Greets Dassin With Fourbears

2nd:

Siberian Husky

Ch Kontoki's Isaiah Little Prayer For You

3rd:

Newfoundland

Ch Rosewood's Royal Flush

4th:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCH Mount Sinai's Crusader St Amand

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Denny Mounce - 143

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand's Columbus

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch J'Cobe Broxden The Headliner

3rd:

Border Terrier

Ch CB's Dark Side Of The Moon Otterwise

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH Homebrewed Page Three Girl RN BN

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mary Lou Kniola - 215

1st:

Shih Tzu

GCH Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing

2nd:

Maltese

Ch Scylla's Small Kraft Re-Lit

3rd:

Japanese Chin

GCH Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi

4th:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch Kimro's Dora The Explorer

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: David R. Miller - 232

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch Hillwood Dassin Rock On By

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine's Deck The Halls

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH Rim Rock's Easy Ryder Bags

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH Davane The Family Jewels

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: William Usherwood - 303

1st:

Briard

GCH Lightning Strike El Xargall

2nd:

Puli

GCH Prydain Joshua

3rd:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCH La Brise Sun Bear

4th:

Bearded Collie

GCH Highlander MacBean At Burlesque