Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 8/27/12 9:20 a.m.

Show Name:

SAWNEE MOUNTAIN KC OF GEORGIA

 

Location (City, State):

ATLANTA, GA

 

Field Rep(s):

LINDA HURLEBAUS

 

Show Date:

AUGUST 24, 2012

Total Entry: 

1841

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  MR. CHARLES TROTTER

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. WYNMOOR CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

GCH. JASETS SATISFACTION

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MS. THERESA HUNDT

Best Junior:

KRISTEN O’BRIEN

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. TERRY DEPIETRO

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. WYNMOOR CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. REECE AFTERHOURS THE BUCK STOPS HERE

3rd:

Golden Retriever

CH. EAGLERIDGE TRUCKIN IN STYLE

4th:

English Setter

GCH. SET’R RIDGES DIRTY DANCING

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  DR. RENE ECHEVARRIA-COFINO

1st:

Greyhound

GCH. GRANDCRU ORION WITH MISTWEAVE

2nd:

Saluki

CH. SRINAGAR MOROCCO AD-DI’R AL-BAYDA

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

CH. ENCORES RERUN OF ROIRDAN

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

 

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. LORAINE BOUTWELL

1st:

Kuvasz

GCH. SZUMERIAS WILDWOOD SILVER SIX PENCE

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. SKANSENS HOLY KNIGHT

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. TIBURON ARIEL BELLA DONA

4th:

Great Dane

CH. VZTOP N TOPENNY HOT STUFF V THORDAME

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. BARBARA DEMPSEY ALDERMAN

1st:

Skye Terrier

CH. OF SKYELINE CAPTAIN HOOK

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. ALLARUTH JUST KIDDING V SOLE BAYE

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

CH. SKYEHIGH S MKC BONAPARTE

4th:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. SKYSCOTS TEXAS HOLD’EM

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. RAYMOND BAY

1st:

Pug

CH. CAPERS SIRIUS ENDEAVOR

2nd:

Shih Tzu

CH. HALLMARK JOLEI BELLS WILL BE RINGING

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH. MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

4th:

Silky Terrier

GCH. LAMPLIGHTERS TATTLE TAIL

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MR. RANDY GARREN  

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH. JASETS SATISFACTION

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH. XERALANES KID ROCK

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. CHAOYANG BESTOFMY LOVE AT ASIA

4th:

French Bulldog

CH. BANDOG BAYOUS THE WARRIOR

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. WENDY WILLHAUCK 

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. MYSHARAS DANCING QUEEN

2nd:

Puli

GCH. CORDMAKER RUMPUS BUMPUS

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. DALARNO NITE SONG AT MORNINGSTAR

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. SOLANGE BODY LANGUAGE

 

Show Name:

Topeka KC

 

Location (City, State):

Topeka, KS

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

8/24/2012

Total Entry:1105 

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Denny Mounce 

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh Mt Views Ripsnorter Silver Charm

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

GCh Dawin Hearts On Fire

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Pat Laurens

Best Junior:

Travis Teague

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Keke Kahn

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh Mt Views Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

American Water Spaniel

GCh Waterway Game Crk Hot Diggity

3rd:

Golden Retriever

GCh Scion Hott Pants

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh Ehrenvogel Say Cheese

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Bill Shelton

1st:

Saluki

GCh Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

Ch Faouziahs Faramir

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

Ch Soletrader Maggie May At M & M

4th:

Whippet

Andauer Technistar

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Dr Don Gill

1st:

Rottweiler

GCh Chancellor High Flyin Gladiator

2nd:

Boxer

GCh R & Gs Mystical Dancer

3rd:

Saint Bernard

GCh 7GCh Jamelles Aristocrat V Elba

4th:

Mastiff

GCh Jadems Oliver Twist

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Jim Reynolds 

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh Dornicks El Capitan

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Wedigit Paparazzi

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh First Class Syra D Hermitage

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

 Rivers Shadow In The Moonlight

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Janis Mercer 

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

Ch Royalist Ready To Reign

2nd:

Silky Terrier

GCh Musicales Making A Joyful Noise

3rd:

Pomeranian

GCh Jan Les Deck The Walls

4th:

Brussels Griffon

GCh Endors N Donandrus New Moon

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Dawn Hansen

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Schipperke

GCh Dante Fire When Ready HOF

3rd:

Bichon Frise

Ch Saks Winning Card

4th:

French Bulldog

GCh Coco Vialatte Robobull Hot Flash

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Pat Laurens 

1st:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Harmony Hills Money Talks

2nd:

Belgian Tervuren

GCh Tacaras Racelon Rembrandt NA NAJ OF HIT

3rd:

Border Collie

Ch Borderfame Signature

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Vanguard This Will Do

 

Show Name:

Simi Valley Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Santa Barbara, CA

 

Field Rep(s): Lee Herr

 

 

Show Date:      

  08/24/2012

Total Entry: 

1182

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. DAVID M. KROGH

English Setter

GCH. OAKLEY’S B’DAZZLED

Reserve Best In Show

 

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. AFTERALL PAINTING THE SKY

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MRS. DONNELLE RICHARDS

Best Junior:

  CHRISTOPHER CHO

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. EDD E. BIVIN

1st:

English Setter

GCH. OAKLEY’S B’DAZZLED

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. CLUSSEXX COLLABORATION WITH TRADDIES

3rd:

Brittany

GCH. BRITT’S RAMBLIN THE PERFECT CUT

4th:

Golden Retriever

GCH. TRANCE MISSION JP CUNARD ADVENTURE

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. DEL RICHARDS

1st:

Harrier

GCH. DOWNHOME HITECH INNOVATOR

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCH. QUIET CREEK’S KISS AND TELL

3rd:

Basenji

GCH. JASIRI-SUKARI WIN TIN TIN

4th:

Basset Hound

GCH. HOUNDWALKERS HUSH MONEY

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. SHARON A. KROGH

1st:

Samoyed

GCH. GLACIER’S N ROWDY’S CZARGENT TROUBLE

2nd:

Great Dane

GCH. NAPLES TLBRK DANA SANROQUE NAIKA IKA PONO

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

FOXFIRE’N KAANDAS I’M A WILD THING

4th:

Rottweiler

GCH. CREEL’S HARLEY VOM STEFANHAUS

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. MICHAEL J. DOUGHERTY

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. AFTERALL PAINTING THE SKY

2nd:

Border Terrier

GCH. MEADOWLAKE SIMPLY SINFUL

3rd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. IRON VAN FOLINY HOME

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

GCH. OASIS RAZZMATAZZ

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. DONNELLE RICHARDS

1st:

Pug

GCH. HILL COUNTRY’S TAG I’M IT

2nd:

Pekingese

GCH. WINDEMERE’S DUSTING OF WHITE AT PEVYNE

3rd:

Maltese

CH. SCYLLA’S SMALL KRAFT RE-LIT

4th:

Pomeranian

GCH. CR CHASE WHAT MATTERS

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. SHARON A. KROGH

1st:

Lhasa Apso

GCH. RUFKINS SQUEEZIN INTO A SPEEDO

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

GCH. DURANDEL BELLA DONNA

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCH. LEBULL’S NEW HOPE WOOLY BULLY

4th:

Bulldog

GCH. YEAGER’S PAXTON PEER OF CAMELOT

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. CARL J. ANDERSON

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. COVENTRY ALLURE AT WYNDSTAR

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. LAHOTA’S HITMAN OF CANTAR

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. BARKSHIRE’S NICK OF TIME

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. MARIEL’S HARVEST MOON

 

Show Name:

NORTHWESTERN CONNECTICUT DOG CLUB

 

Location (City, State):

W.SPRINGFIELD, MASS.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

         8/24/12

Total Entry: 

913

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MRS. PAULA NYKIEL

Scottish Deerhound

GCH. BRAKENSHIRE SCOTCH N ICE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bullmastiff

CH. WINDOVER’S HEY THERE HANDSOME

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MS. MARY A. MILLER

Best Junior:

COLLEEN LONGLEY

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. NANCY S. COWLEY    189

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. ROBIN CREST EDELMARKE INVESTIGATOR

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GHC. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

GCH. HITRAILS CLOUDS IN MY EYES

4th:

Irish Setter

GCH. NORTHWIND’S FIRST REIGN

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. RAFAEL MALO ALCRUDO     110

1st:

Scottish Deerhound

GCH. BRAKENSHIRE SCOTCH N ICE

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. MONKHAMS FAMOUS GROUSE

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH. RHILL’S TOTAL KNOCKOUT MS RN

4th:

Beagle - 13"

CH. LANGEHREN XENOVEVA

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MR. RAFAEL MALO ALCRUDO    199

1st:

Bullmastiff

CH. WINDOVER’S HEY THERE HANDSOME

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. D’S REMEMBER WHEN

3rd:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCH. MOUNT SINAI’S CRUSADER ST AMAND

4th:

Cane Corso

GCH. LIBERTY’S ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. RAFAEL MALO ALCRUDO     74

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

FOXCOVE EVENING SONG AT LORQUEST

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

CH. BARBARY WHY WHY DELILAH

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

CH. CLASS ACT BY HALLSBLU

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. LONSDALE WINSTON

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. LAWRENCE E. STANBRIDGE    107

1st:

Pomeranian

GCH. FOXWORTH FOLLOW ME BOYS

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH. DYNASTY’S LITTLE BEAR

3rd:

Pug

GCH. CASTLEROCKS PINE CONE MOUNTAIN RAIN

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

HARLEY’S FAST EDDIE FELSON

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MS. MARY A. MILLER   123

1st:

French Bulldog

CH. HILSMAN BANDOG HOLY MOSES!

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCH. SPOTLIGHTS RUFFIAN

3rd:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCH. BAYSHORE GEORGIO ARMANI

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH. SALISHAN’S MY SPECIAL ANGEL

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. WILLIAM G. DAUGHERTY   105

1st:

Collie - Rough

GCH. MIALS LATIN LOVER

2nd:

Finnish Lapphund

GCH. LUMITURPA ARVI

3rd:

Briard

GCH. NOIRE’S CROWN ROYALE

4th:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION