Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 8/27/12 9:20 a.m.

Show Name:

GRIFFON GEORGIA KC

 

Location (City, State):

ATLANTA, GA

 

Field Rep(s):

LINDA HURLEBAUS

 

Show Date:

AUGUST 23, 2012

Total Entry: 

1591

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MRS. JUDITH DANIELS

Minature Schnauzer

GCH. ALLARUTH JUST KIDDING V SOLE BAYE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pug

CH. CAPERS SIRIUS ENDEAVOR

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MRS. WENDY WILLHAUCK

Best Junior:

JACLYN SMITH

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. SUE SELLERS ROSE

1st:

English Setter

GCH. LOCHLOMONDS WRAPPED UP IN YOU

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. WYNMOOR CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. REECE AFTERHOURS THE BUCK STOPS HERE

4th:

Weimaraner

CH. STEALY-KA SILHOUETTE MN ATRCTION

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  DR. GARETH MORGAN JONES

1st:

Greyhound

GCH. GRANDCRU ORION WITH MISTWEAVE

2nd:

Harrier

CH. TALLY-HO TIME OF MY LIFE

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

CH. MIREPOIXS SON OF A DUCK

4th:

Beagle - 13"

CH. ENCORES RERUN OF ROIRDAN

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. BARBARA DEMPSEY ALDERMAN

1st:

Kuvasz

GCH. SZUMERIAS WILDWOOD SILVER SIX PENCE

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH. IVOSS SONNYS ANGEL

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. POUCH COVES LONESOME DOVE

4th:

Samoyed

CH. POLAR MIST CRUZ’N T’PARTY AT ZAMOSKY

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   DR. GERARD PENTA

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. ALLARUTH JUST KIDDING V SOLE BAYE

2nd:

Skye Terrier

CH. OF SKYELINE CAPTAIN HOOK

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. SKYEHIGHS MKC BONAPARTE

4th:

Welsh Terrier

GCH. SHAIREABS BAYLEIGH MAID OF HONOR

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. JUNE PENTA

1st:

Pug

CH. CAPERS SIRIUS ENDEAVOR

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH. MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

3rd:

Yorkshire Terrier

CH. STRATFORDS DIAMOND JIM

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

CH. COTTAGE LAKE BELA HORIZONTE

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  DR. RENE ECHEVARRIA-COFINO 

1st:

Bichon Frise

CH. PINK PAWS GOLDEN NUGGET

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCH. JASETS SATISFACTION

3rd:

French Bulldog

CH. BANDOG BAYOUS THE WARRIOR

4th:

Shiba Inu

CH. OAKS THE WIZARDS APPRENTICE

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. CHARLES TROTTER 

1st:

Puli

GCH. CORDMAKER RUMPUS BUMPUS

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. DALARNO NITE SONG AT MORNINGSTAR

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. SOLANGE  BODY LANGUAGE

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

CH. SANS BRANCOS ULTIMATUM

 

Show Name:

Manhattan KS KC

 

Location (City, State):

Topeka, KS

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

8/23/2012

Total Entry:976 

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Janis Mercer 

Schipperke

Ch Dante Fire When Ready HOF

Reserve Best In Show

 

Australian Shepherd

Ch Harmony Hills Money Talks

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Bill Shelton

Best Junior:

Summer Reed

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Dana Cline

1st:

American Water Spaniel

GCh Waterway Game Crk Hot Diggity

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh Mt Views Ripsnorter Silver Charm

3rd:

Vizsla

GCh Regal Point Pinnacle Of Kilauea

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

 GCh Cajuns A Change Is Gonna Come

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Bill Shelton

1st:

Saluki

GCh Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

Ch Soletrader Maggie May At M & M

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

Ch Faouziahs Faramir

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCh Bessdach Electric Martini

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Rita Rynder

1st:

Saint Bernard

GCh Jamelles Aristocrat

2nd:

Boxer

GCh R & Gs Mystical Dancer

3rd:

Mastiff

GCh Jadems Oliver Twist

4th:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCh Evergreens Rub My Belly At Rising Star

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Keke Kahn 

1st:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh First Class Syra D Hermitage

2nd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

Ch Glentoms You Were Mint For Me

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCh Wedigit Paparazzi

4th:

Sealyham Terrier

Ch Rosemonts Well Did Ya Evah

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Denny Mounce 

1st:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Endors N Donandrus New Moon

2nd:

Silky Terrier

GCh Musicales Making A Joyful Noise

3rd:

Pomeranian

GCh Jan Les Deck The Walls

4th:

Italian Greyhound

GCh Voici Where Theres Smoke Fire

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: James Reynolds  

1st:

Schipperke

Ch Dante Fire When Ready HOF

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCh Dawin Hearts On Fire

3rd:

Bichon Frise

Ch Saks Winning Card

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh Vajes Jethrene Bodine

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Dr Don Gill  

1st:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Harmony Hills Money Talks

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Kingsbury Tail Ridge Road

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum

4th:

Border Collie

Ch Borderfame Signature

 

Show Name:

NEWTOWN K.C.  (1)

 

Location (City, State):

W.SPRINGFIELD, MASS.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

8/23/12

Total Entry: 

737

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MS. HELENE NIETSCH

Pug

GCH. FOURSQUARE I’LL BE A SHOSTOPA TU

Reserve Best In Show

 

Tibetan Terrier

GCH. SALISHAN’S MY SPECIAL ANGEL

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MRS. CATHY J. GISH

Best Junior:

ALYSON LAYSER

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. RAFAEL MALO ALCRUDO     154

1st:

Irish Setter

GCH. NORTHWIND’S FIRST REIGN

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCH. NORTHWOODS SEND MONEY HONEY

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. CERISE RED HOT ‘N BLUE

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. SKYPOINT’S  OUR RIVER RUNS FREE

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. LAWRENCE E. STANBRIDGE    77

1st:

Scottish Deerhound

GCH. BRAKENSHIRE SCOTCH N ICE

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH. WHIRLAWAYS IDA BELLE’S A RINGING

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH. RHILL’S TOTAL KNOCKOUT MS RN

4th:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. MONKHAMS FAMOUS GROUSE

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. CATHY H. DAUGHERTY   161

1st:

Boxer

GCH. JACQUET’S LAREDO EL ENCANTO

2nd:

Akita

CH. SONDAISA TOUGH ACT TO FOLLOW STARDUST

3rd:

Siberian Husky

GCH. MYLA ‘N TWISTER’S ROCKSANNE

4th:

Cane Corso

GCH. LIBERTY’S ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. LAWRENCE E. STANBRIDGE   58

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

CH. CLASS ACT BY HALLSBLU

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

CH. BARBARY WHY WHY DELILAH

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

CH. PARAGON’S LASTING IMPRESSION

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

DIMENSION DOW’S DROP DEAD DIVA

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. RAFAEL MALO ALCRUDO    93

1st:

Pug

GCH. FOURSQUARE I’LL BE A SHOSTOPA TU

2nd:

Shih Tzu

GCH. WENSHUS SHESA DREAM

3rd:

Maltese

GCH. RICHELIEU’S HERE COMES TROUBLE AGAIN

4th:

Pomeranian

GCH. FOXWORTH FOLLOW ME BOYS

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. LAWRENCE E. STANBRIDGE   115

1st:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH. SALISHAN’S MY SPECIAL ANGEL

2nd:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCH. BAYSHORE GEORGIO ARMANI

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH. SPOTLIGHTS RUFFIAN

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. FIRETOWN’S OUT OF THE BLUE

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. CATHY H. DAUGHERTY    76

1st:

Collie - Rough

GCH. MILAS LATIN LOVER

2nd:

Finnish Lapphund

GCH. LUMITURPA ARVI

3rd:

Belgian Sheepdog

CH. URI DE BEAUVOIR