Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 8/20/12 10:00 a.m.

Show Name:

Jesse James KC

 

Location (City, State):

Topeka, KS

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

8/17/2012

Total Entry:

982

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Charlotte Patterson

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCh Eyrwen Star Kissed Delight

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

GCh Dawin Hearts On Fire

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Marcy Spalding

Best Junior:

Cassie Rice

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mark Threfall

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh Fieldfines Pure Gold CGC TDI

2nd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Summits Emery Its In The Bag

3rd:

Spinone Italiano

GCh Belas Presto Change O RN

4th:

Irish Setter

Highnote Let My Baby Ride

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Jane Roppolo

1st:

Saluki

GCh Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCh Vyrtuous Command Performance

3rd:

Whippet

GCh Snow Hill Beatrix Soul Delight

4th:

Pharaoh Hound

Ch Faouziahs Faramir

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Faye Strauss

1st:

Rottweiler

Ch Chancellor High Flyin Gladiator

2nd:

Samoyed

GCh Glaciers N Rowdys Czargent

3rd:

Mastiff

GCh Jadems Oliver Twist

4th:

Boxer

Ch Sapphires Violet Sky In Vegas Of Streamline

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Norm Patton

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

Ch Hi Kel Terrydale Fortune Forward

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch Alpines Ring Of Fire

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch Glaurieus Top Super Mod Elle

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Suzanne Dillin

1st:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCh Eyrwen Star Kissed Delight

2nd:

Chinese Crested

GCh Silver Bluff Nothing Left To Chantz

3rd:

Pomeranian

GCh MCs Cool J Shadow

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Ch Bonitos Companeros Halli Galli

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Norm Patton

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh Dawin Hearts on Fire

2nd:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCh Shilo Time For A Good Time

3rd:

Bichon Frise

Ch Parays Power & Privilege

4th:

Miniature Poodle

GCh Rio Lucy In The Skye With Diamonds

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Marcy Spalding

1st:

Border Collie

Ch Borderfame Signature

2nd:

Collie - Smooth

GCh Travlers Pierce Arrow

3rd:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCh Terra Blue Ariege

4th:

Finnish Lapphund

Ch Sugarok Casanova

 

Show Name:

Greater Hickory KC

 

Location (City, State):

Greensboro, NC

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

Aug. 17, 2012

Total Entry:

997

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Stephanie Hedgepath

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

Reserve Best In Show

 

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Jesstar Nirvana

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Stephanie Hedgepath - 18 entries

Best Junior:

Emily Goldstein - Master Class - 15" Beagle

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mary Ann Alston - 159

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

GCH Conquest's This Is It!

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here JH

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Edgewood Casino Celebrity

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Patti Neale - 124

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH Criston Enchanted

2nd:

Whippet

GCH DC Ableaim Que The Music MC

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCH Mia-Bakhu Conspiracy Theory v Hallam SC CA

4th:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCH Kalan's Ramblin Rose Of Oak Hill

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mary Ann Alston - 183

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Siberian Husky

Ch. Kontoki's Isaiah Little Prayer For You

3rd:

Komondor

Ch. Quintessential Chauncey

4th:

Newfoundland

GCH Timberknoll's Embrace The Journey RN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. David Doane - 97

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Lomondview Clementina

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH Skyehigh's MKC Bonaparte

3rd:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab's Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

4th:

Skye Terrier

Ch. Of Skyeline Captain Hook

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Betsy Dale - 179

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Italian Greyhound

Ch. Integra's Masquerade Party

3rd:

Chinese Crested

GCH Hampton Court's Party Time At Legend

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH Grannycreeks One And Only Wild Bill

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Betsy Dale - 121

1st:

Boston Terrier

GCH Gunther's Gussied Up Edna

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch. Bandog Bayou's The Warrior

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine's Deck The Halls

4th:

Bulldog

GCH Tango's A Perfect Present For The Dulins

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Christopher Neale - 134

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Jesstar Nirvana

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

3rd:

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus

4th:

Collie - Smooth

Ch. Ceilidh's Deep River Haute Couture

 

Show Name:

SUSQUE-NANGO K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

APALACHIN, N.Y.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

8/17/12

Total Entry:

637

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: ROBERT A. INDEGLIA

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP'S RILEY ON FIRE

Reserve Best In Show

 

French Bulldog

CH. TINKERTIME JUSTUS SMOOTH OPERATOR

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: RODNEY E. HERNER

Best Junior:

Roger P. Krieger III

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: ROBERT STEIN 111

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLETOP'S RILEY ON FIRE

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCH. NORTHWOODS SEND MONEY HONEY

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

GCH. CASBAR'S HART TO HART

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. ROBIN CREST EDELMARK INVESTIGATOR

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: CHARLES L. OLVIS 87

1st:

American Foxhound

CH. KIARRY'S PANDORA'S BOX

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. CELSTIAL CJ'S ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH. R'HILLS TOTAL KNOCKOUT, MS , RN

4th:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH. SOMERRI DUNHARROW'S DEVIL RAY

Working Group:

Judge's Name: CHARLES L. OLVIS 131

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. D'S REMEMBER WHEN

2nd:

Great Pyrenees

GCH. PYRLESS NO-BRAINER

3rd:

Samoyed

GCH. MCMAGIC'S CANDIE HAM OF PEBBLES'RUN

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH. ALPENSPIRIT JUST IN TIME

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: RODNEY E. HERNER 66

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

CH. CLASS ACT BY HALLSBLU

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. BLYTHEFELL FERGUS

4th:

Airedale Terrier

CAST IRON WARHORSE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: RODNEY E. HERNER 82

1st:

Pug

GCH. CASTLEROCK PINE CONE MOUNTAIN RAIN

2nd:

Havanese

GCH. FUZZY FARM QBIN WHO'S ON FIRST

3rd:

Papillon

GCH. INVOLO THE KING OF POP

4th:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH. KIMRO'S DORA THE EXPLORER

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: ROBERT STEIN 57

1st:

French Bulldog

CH. TINKERTIME JUSTUS SMOOTH OPERATOR

2nd:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCH. BAYSHORE GEORGIO ARMANI

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH. SPOTLIGHT RUFFIAN

4th:

Keeshond

GCH. FOXFAIR RUDY VALENTINO

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: KENNETH L. RAYNER, JR. 98

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. NCHANTED SILK LINING

2nd:

Beauceron

CH. BEOWOLF RIME DES MONTS DU LAC

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. BABHEIMS CAPTAIN CRUNCH

4th:

Border Collie

GCH. BON-CLYDES TAKE ONE

 

Show Name:

Anderson KC

 

Location (City, State):

Muncie IN

 

Field Rep(s):

John McCartney

 

Show Date:

8/17/12

Total Entry:

658 Dogs

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr.Joe C Walton

English Setter

Ch.Stargazr'n Wingfield Time Will Tell

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bullmastiff

Ch.Dal Primo Magic Moment

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr.Joe C Walton

Best Junior:

Kristin Lawless

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Ms.Carol S Brown

1st:

English Setter

CH.Stargazr'n Wingfield Time Will Tell

2nd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCh.Nonnies No Doubt

3rd:

Golden Retriever

Ch.Cu Currana's Shoeman Fu

4th:

Irish Setter

GCh.Erinfyr Sport talk

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs.R Ellen Fetter

1st:

Saluki

GCh.DC Karob Parmenides At Elea SC

2nd:

Basset Hound

GCh.Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

Ch.Jaren's Ready Set Don't Go At R-N-B

4th:

Scottish Deerhound

Ch.Lehigh Ennis Carmichael

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr.Robert E Fetter

1st:

Bullmastiff

Ch.Dal Primo Magic Moment

2nd:

Great Dane

Ch.Sandale-Paj Captain Barbossa

3rd:

Mastiff

GCh.Talamascas Big Cheese

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh.Stahikriegers Pampered Lady

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Ms.Dorothy B Taylor

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh.Gordon's Bite Of The Apple

2nd:

Russell Terrier

Ch.Goldsand's Columbus

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh.True Blue Madonna

4th:

Australian Terrier

Ch Temora Ri Diercc

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Ms.Shelley S Hennessy

1st:

Havanese

Ch.Marcosa's Slip Slidin' Away Of Skyline

2nd:

Chinese Crested

GCh.Crest-Vue's Bare'N It All

3rd:

Maltese

Ch.Divine's Veni Vidi Vici

4th

Chihuahua - Smooth

Belles-N-Ka-Lynn's I'm Your Superman

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs.Dorothy B Taylor

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh.Jaset's Satisfaction

2nd:

Lowchen

Ch.MusicBox Tail Of Two Cities

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

Ch.Monarch Rufkins Tango In Paris

4th:

Schipperke

Ebonorth Chatelet Red Hot

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs.Edy Dykstra-Blum

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh.Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder

2nd:

Puli

GCh.Moonshadow Rongyos Kis Medve

3rd:

Briard

GCh.Lightning Strike El Xargall

4th:

Icelandic Sheepdog

Ch.Enska Puck Of Caradoc RN

 

Show Name:

OLIVE BRANCH KC

 

Location (City, State):

SOUTHAVEN, MS

 

Field Rep(s):

LINDA HURLEBAUS

 

Show Date:

August 17, 2012

Total Entry:

623

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: MRS. DOROTHY NAEGELE

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. GRANDGABLES JOLIE VICTOR LUDORUM

Reserve Best In Show

 

Greyhound

GCH. RUBICONS HE'S SO FINE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: DR. BOB G. SMITH

Best Junior:

MARY LEE

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: DR. ROBERT SMITH

1st:

Curly-Coated Retriever

gch. clarions blackberry bramble

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

ch. tamras n positivelys over the top

3rd:

English Setter

gch. lochlomonds wrapped up in you

4th:

Pointer

ch. Seasyde edgehill Heart of gold

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: MR. WILLIAM POTTER ll

1st:

Greyhound

GCH. RUBICONS HE'S SO FINE

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

GCH. VINLA-CABARETS GOLD STANDARD

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

CH. SEIDACHS DIGGIN UP BONES

4th:

Whippet

CH. SNOW HILL RUMOR OF LONGLESSON

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. SHARON SMITH

1st:

Boxer

CH. HO-PA'S GRAND SLAM

2nd:

Samoyed

CH. POLAR MIST cRUZ'N T'PARTY AT ZAMOSKY

3rd:

Mastiff

GCH. LAZY D'S SPARTACUS AT HER

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

CH. BLUE MAX PRETTY WOMAN V ENCORE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: MR. WILLIAM POTTER ll

1st:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH. BIGWIGS MACK THE KNIFE

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH. CONNACHT A HA'PENNY WILL DO

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. WEST MEADE REPEAT PERFORMANCE

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH. HERITAGE MICKEY DEVINE OF KILGAWNY

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: MS. TERRI LYDDON

1st:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GHC. YOCOCOS STELLA B

2nd:

Pekingese

GCH. BENAIRES N'ELPHASUNS RAZZMATAZZ

3rd:

Shih Tzu

CH. HALLMARK JOLEI BELLS WILL BE RINGING

4th:

Pug

GCH. MIANDAS SECRET POCKET

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MS. TERRI LYDDON

1st:

French Bulldog

HILSMAN GAME OF THRONES

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

KAI-LA-SHA LEGACY

3rd:

Tibetan Terrier

CH. PLAYERS PATENT PENDING

4th:

American Eskimo Dog

CH. BANAERS SMILE AND WAVE BOYS

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: DR.ROBERT SMITH

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. GRANDGABLES JOLIE VICTOR LUDORUM

2nd:

Collie - Smooth

GCH. ROW-BARS HEARTBREAKER

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH. DAWN HEIRS HE'S THE BOSS

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. KOSMAR STRIKING BACK OF BRIDGELADY