Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 8/13/12 8:30 a.m.

Show Name:

Penn Ridge K.C.  (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Harrisburg, Pa.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor and Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

          8/10/12

Total Entry: 

1332

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   ROBERT E. FETTER

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. BABHEIMS CAPTAIN CRUNCH

Reserve Best In Show

 

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. WYNMOOR CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  RORY FRIEDON, DVM

Best Junior:

JONATHAN PENNELLA

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  SUZANNE DILLIN    320

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. WYNMOOR CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

GCH. HITRAILS CLOUDS IN MY EYES

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCH. NORTHWOODS SEND MONEY HONEY

4th:

Labrador Retriever

GCH. CASBAR’S HART OT HART

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  DR. ALVIN W. KRAUSE  127

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH. WHIRLAWAYS IDA BELLE’S A RINGING

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

CH. SHALIMAR FIRE BY DESIRE

3rd:

Bloodhound

GCH. YOU MUST HAVE BEEN A BEAUTIFUL BABY AT THE MAG

4th:

Basenji

CH. DARK MOON’S TILT-A-WHIRL

Working Group:

Judge's Name: DOUGLAS WINDSOR   247

1st:

Akita

GCH. CR-WICCA’S TRADE SECRET

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. CATAWABA’S TAKE NO PRISONERS, CD

3rd:

Boxer

GCH. JACQUET’S LAREDO EL ENCANTO

4th:

Mastiff

GCH. ROCKEE TOP GATEHOUSE SO I RIDE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MARETH K. KIPP    93

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH. MCVAN’S BE BOP BABY

2nd:

Sealyham Terrier

GCH. GOODSPICE FERGUS PEPPER

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCH. LAMZ ELEANOR RIGBY

4th:

Norfolk Terrier

CH. GLENGARIFF’S GREAT EXPECTATIONS

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  DELORES BURKHOLDER   195

1st:

Pekingese

CH. PEQUEST BAMBOO

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCH. SOUTHDOWN NEVERMIND

3rd:

Toy Poode

CH. SMASH JP SAKURA

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH. SILVER BLUFF MAHOGANY SONADOR

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  ROSE ELLEN FETTER   136

1st:

Dalmatian

GCH. SPOTLIGHTS RUFFIAN

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCH. DACUN KALEN’S HE’S A HEARTBREAKER

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

ASIA’S AMADEO AT TIFFANY

4th:

Chow Chow

MILIN’S EMERSON TAPPIN’ ON THE BAY

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   WALTER J. SOMMERFELT    198

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. BABHEIMS CAPTAIN CRUNCH

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. MYSHARAS DANCING QUEEN

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. NCHANTED SILK LINING

4th:

Puli

GCH. CORDMAKER RUMPUS BUMPUS

 

Show Name:

Cudahy KC

 

Location (City, State):

South Milwaukee Wi

 

Field Rep(s):

John McCartney

 

Show Date:

8/10/12

Total Entry: 

628 Dogs

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs.Edna K (Katie) Gammill

Doberman Pinscher

Ch.Protocol’s Veni Vidi Vici

Reserve Best In Show

 

Collie - Smooth

GCh.Bit O’Heavens Sorceress PT RN

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr.Kent H Delaney

Best Junior:

  Lucinda Napoli

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms.Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine

1st:

Vizsla

Ch.ReMark’s Inherit TheWind

2nd:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCh.Clussexx Red Dragon

3rd:

Brittany

GCh.Star Flight Jumpin Jack Flash RN OA OAJ

4th:

Irish Red & White Setter

GCh.Mizen Duchas Dilis JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr.Kent H Delaney

1st:

Basset Hound

GCh.Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

2nd:

Whippet

Ch.Kamada’s New York Minute

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch.Paradigm Aariel’s Entourage RA CD

4th:

Borzoi

GCh.AAshtoria Wildhunt Hidden Agenda

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs.Barbara Dempsey Alderman

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch.Protocol’s Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Rottweiler

Ch.Gamegards Lady Hawke

3rd:

Alaskan Malamute

Ch.Nfoakixa Over The Rainbow

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch.Nightline’s Viking At Tanglewood

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs.Carol Esterkin

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch.Rampage;s fast And Furious

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh.Homebrewed Page Three Girl

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

Gch.Max-Well’s Diamond Thief

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh.True Blue Madonna

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr.Kent H Delaney

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCh.Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Havanese

Ch.Marcosa Slip Slidin Away At Skyline

3rd:

Shih Tzu

Ch.Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing

4th:

Japanese Chin

GCh.Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr.Kent H Delaney

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh.Jaset’s Satisfaction

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch.Bandog Bayou’s The Warrior

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

Ch.Monarch Rufkins Tango In Paris

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch.Barnstorm’s Grissom T.T.C.S.I.

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs.Edna K (Katie) Gammill

1st:

Collie - Smooth

GCh.Bit O’Heavens Sorceress PT RN

2nd:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCh.Uri De Beauvoir

3rd:

Collie - Rough

GCh.Wyndlair Cherokee Vindication

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch.Gunlake’s Authentic Ritalicious

 

Show Name:

MOHAWK VALLEY KC

 

Location (City, State):

BALSTON SPA,NY

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY LEBLANC GOOD

 

Show Date:

8/10/12

Total Entry: 

954

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   ROBERT SHARP

Affenpinscher

GCH BANANA JOE V TANI KAZARI

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH ALPENSPIRIT JUST IN TIME

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  BARBARA KENEALY

Best Junior:

KELLY REPPERT

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  PAUL ODENKIRCHEN

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

17 GCH CERISE RED HOT ‘N BLUE

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

7 GCH MT VIEW’S RIPSNORTER SILVER CHARM

3rd:

Golden Retriever

17 GCH WHITE BIRCH DARBY HILL LIGHT MY FIRE

4th:

Brittany

16 GCH MILLETTE’S SWEET MEMORIES NAP NJP

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  JOAN GOLDSTEIN

1st:

Harrier

7 GCH DOWNHOME HITECH INNOVATOR

2nd:

Saluki

10 GCH SANDSTORM BLUE NILE BUBBLESOFJATARA

3rd:

Scottish Deerhound

7 GCH BRAKENSHIRE SCOTCH N ICE

4th:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

7 GCH MONKHAMS FAMOUS GROUSE

Working Group:

Judge's Name: PATTI LONG SMITH

1st:

Bernese Mountain Dog

7 GCH ALPENSPIRIT JUST IN TIME

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

25 GCH D’S REMEMBER WHEN

3rd:

Samoyed

18 GCH MCMAGIC’S CANDIE HAM OF PEBBLES’RUN

4th:

Akita

7 CH SONDAISA ACT TO FOLLOW STARDUST

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   PAUL ODENKIRCHEN

1st:

Scottish Terrier

20 GCH LOMONDVIEW CLEMENTINA

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

12 GCH JOVAL ANGEL’S WHISPER

3rd:

Lakeland Terrier

7 GCH LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

4th:

Irish Terrier

9 GCH KELL’S TOUCH OF FLEET ST.

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   SHARON KROGH

1st:

Affenpinscher

9 GCH BANANA JOE V TANI KAZARI

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

7 GCH KARLEES PRYME TYME AT BAR-JON

3rd:

Pug

25 GCH PINE CONE’S GREEN MOUNTAIN BOY

4th:

Italian Greyhound

16 CH TERRA PAVAN SONG OF SAVANNAH

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   DIANNE MILLER

1st:

Xoloitzcuintli

7 GCH BAYSHORE GEORGIO ARMANI

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

7

3rd:

Keeshond

7 GCH FOXFAIR RUDY VALENTINO

4th:

French Bulldog

9 GCH BELLA RIDGE IMPERIALE SHADY HARBOR MAFIA CAMPCOVO

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:  DR. JOHN REEVE-NEWSON 

1st:

Australian Shepherd

26

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

7

3rd:

Puli

8

4th:

Norwegian Buhund

8