Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 8/6/12 10:30 a.m.

Show Name:

MAHONING-SHENANGO K.C.(SUN)

 

Location (City, State):

CANFIELD,OHIO

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR / JIM MITCHELL

 

Show Date:

8/5/12

Total Entry: 

2096

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Robert Shreve

Standard Poodle

CH JASETS SATISFACTION

Reserve Best In Show

 

German Wirehaired Pointer

CH MT VIEWS RIPSNORTER SILVER CHARM

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Peter Green

Best Junior:

        Tanner Congleton

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: 

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

CH MT VIEWS RIPSNORTER SILVER CHARM

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

CH WYNMOOR CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA

3rd:

Gordon Setter

CH HOLLYHUNT TAKE A CHANCE ON ME

4th:

Weimaraner

CH  NORTHWOODS SEND MONEY HONEY

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Larry Stanbridge

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH WHIRLAWAYS IDA BELLE’S A RINGING

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

CH MIA-BAKHU CONSPIRACY THEORY V HALLAM CA

3rd:

American Foxhound

CH KIARRY’S PANDORA’S BOX

4th:

Norwegian Elkhound

CH TIOKA’S AMERICAN RIDER

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

CH D’S REMEMBER WHEN

2nd:

Rottweiler

CH ROBBAN’S INVINCIBLE CD

3rd:

Great Pyrenees

CH RIVERGROVES COCO MADEMOISELLE

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

CH BLACKHAWK FINNEGARN’S WAKE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Peter Green

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

CH CLASS ACT BY HALLSBLU

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

CH JOVAL ANGEL’S WHISPER

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH GORDON’S BITE OF THE APPLE

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

CH SKYEHIGH’S MKC BONAPARTE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Bonnie Linnell Clark

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

CH WE-SYNG ROYAL ETIQUETTE

2nd:

Italian Greyhound

CH GDM ZENYATTA AT LAKESIDE

3rd:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

CH LOUJON THORNWOOD LITTLE JACOB

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

CH

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Martin Doherty

1st:

Standard Poodle

CH JASETS SATISFACTION

2nd:

Dalmatian

CH SPOTLIGHTS RUFFIAN

3rd:

Xoloitzcuintli

CH BAYSHORE GEORGIO ARMANI

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

CH SHINES DECK THE HALLS

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Martin Doherty

1st:

Pyrenean Shepherd

CH LA BRISE SUN BEAR

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH RIVERSIDE GET OVER IT

3rd:

Border Collie

CH BON-CLYDE’S TAKE ONE

4th:

Beauceron

CH BEOWOLF RIME DES MONTS DU LAC

 

Show Name:

Richmond Dog Fanciers, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Dixon, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

John P. Wade

 

Show Date:

August 5, 2012

Total Entry: 

1530

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Roberta L. Campbell  

Fox Terrier - Wire

 GCH AFTERALL PAINTING THE SKY

Reserve Best In Show

 

Harrier

 GCH DOWNHOME HITECH INNOVATOR

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mrs. Betsy A. Yates    19

Best Junior:

#28 – Kaitlin Kozlowski – Open Senior

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Neil W. Graves

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH WHISTLE STOPS’ WIND ON THE WATER

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCH  SILHOUETTES LIFEINTHEFASTLANE

3rd:

Vizsla

GCH JAYBREN’S IRISH STAR

4th:

English Setter

GCH  OAKLEY’S B’DAZZLED

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert R. Frost   224

1st:

Harrier

GCH DOWNHOME HITECH INNOVATOR

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCH QUIET CREEK’S KISS AND TELL

3rd:

Whippet

GCH DE KOTANS SUNDAY SERMON

4th:

Saluki

GCH JAMORA MYSTIC TOPAZ JC

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Steven D. Gladstone   343 

1st:

Siberian Husky

GCH TOPAZ SILVER LINING

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

CH FOXFIRE’S BEST TO COME ALONG

3rd:

Newfoundland

GCH WINDHAVEN SHE;S THE REAL CRUZ-PENELOPE

4th:

Akita

CH SILVERICE’S MONEY PENNY

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Walter Pinsker   117 

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH AFTERALL PAINTING THE SKY

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH ABSOLUTELY OUT OF SIGHT

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

CH ANGRANIAN DERRY MUCKER

4th:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH DYTONA VIP

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Carol Jean Nelson   278

1st:

Pug

GCH WINSOME-NIRVANA-BLAQUE-TRIPLE PLAY

2nd:

Chinese Crested

CH DEJAVU I WANT A TALK ABOUT ME

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH BRACKLEY MY AMAZING WARRIOR

4th:

Havanese

GCH BELLATAK MCDREAMY

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Bradley Jenkins   167

1st:

Dalmatian

GCH KASTLE’S GO SPEED RACER

2nd:

Standard Poodle

CH VETSET BLUE SKIES ZENYATTA

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCH LEBULL’S NEW HOPE WOOLY BULLY

4th:

Keeshond

GCH  WINDRIFT’SFOLLOW THE MONEY

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Steven D. Gladstone   166  

1st:

Canaan Dog

GCH PLEASANT HILL MAGNUM OF SAMARA

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH  MARIELS HARVEST MOON

3rd:

Puli

GCH PRYDAIN OSCAR’S WILDE CHILD

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH HATCH TILLIT DE LA SALSA

 

Show Name:

Metairie KC  (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Kenner, LA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

August 5, 2012

Total Entry: 

998

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Frances Forrester

Boxer

GCH WINFALL I DREAM OF STYLE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Miniature Pinscher

GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Frances Forrester

Best Junior:

 

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Charles Olvis

1st:

Irish Setter

BELLANY N BEAUBRIAR DAZZLER

2nd:

Brittany

GCH DUAL LANES CAM

3rd:

Golden Retriever

CH BRAVO RYCROFTS A WRINKL N THYME

4th:

English Setter

GCH LOCHLOMONDS WRAPPED UP IN YOU

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Charles Olvis

1st:

Whippet

GCH KARASARS REMEMBRANCE

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

CH SOLETRADER MAGGIE MAY M & M

3rd:

Afghan Hound

GCH CRISTON ENCHANTED

4th:

Pharaoh Hound

CH FAOUZIAHS FARAMIR

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann

1st:

Boxer

GCH WINFALL I DREAM OF STYLE

2nd:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH ZILYAS CHICAGO BLUES FUSION AT RUNES

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH JAROE LEGEND OF IRISH SPIRIT

4th:

Samoyed

CH  VANDERBILT I’LL PAINT MANTATTAN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Norman Patton

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

CH  HI-KEL TERRYDALE FORTUNE FORWARD

2nd:

Skye Terrier

CH OF SKYELINE CAPTAIN HOOK

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCH WRIGHTWYNS POWER PLAY

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH ALPINES RING OF FIRE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Norman Patton

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Maltese

CH CHRISMANS SHINY TOY GUN

3rd:

Pug

GCH BRAZOS RIVER NOT A MYSTERY

4th:

Pekingese

GCH BENAIRES N’ELPHASUNS RAZZMATAZZ

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Norman Patton

1st:

French Bulldog

CH BANDOG BAYOUS THE WARRIOR

2nd:

Bichon Frise

CH SAKS WINNING CARD

3rd:

Bulldog

CH MYTOYS EPIC AGAINST THE WIND

4th:

Boston Terrier

CH KC’S JUST OUT OF REACH

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH AUBREYS TAILS OF MYSTERY

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH ROCHEUSES ME AND MY SHADOW CORNUS

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH COVENTRY PENNANT

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH ISENGARDS RING OF FIRE

 

Show Name:

Berrien KC

 

Location (City, State):

Marshall, Michigan

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

8/5/12

Total Entry: 

1237

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Carl C. Yochum

Boxer

CH DRACO GREEST DASSIN WITH FOURBEARS

Reserve Best In Show

 

Russell Terrier

CH GOLDSAND’S COLUMBUS

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Terry M. DePietro

Best Junior:

Amber Leonard-Master Class-German Shorthaired Pointer

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Nathaniel Horn # 200

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

MOONRYSN’S THAT GIRL

2nd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH  HARDWOOD’S FULL HOUSE

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH  O’CHARIDA’S REMEMBER FU MANCHU JH

4th:

English Setter

CH  KASKA’S CAPTURE THE MOMENT

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Edna Gonzalez # 101

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH  HUNDELBEN QUEEN’S ARMADA SL

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

CH ENCORE’S RERUN OF ROIRDAN

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH SILHOUETTE’S AU FISH

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

SULAWESI’S SCENE STEALER

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Edna Gonzalez # 262

1st:

Boxer

CH DRACO GREETS DASSIN WITH FOURBEARS

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH SAIL AWAY ROOT BEER FLOAT

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

CH HARMONY’S LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW RN

4th:

Rottweiler

GCH  AVATAR STORM SPIRIT SHESHALBY

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Thomas D. Parrotti # 102

1st:

Russell Terrier

CH  GOLDSAND’S COLUMBUS

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH SHAMROCK WHITE DIAMONDS

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

ANSTAMM EGLANTINE OFF WE GO

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

CH  KREUZRITTER’S FOLLOW YOUR HEART

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Carol Kniebusch Noe # 197

1st:

Shih Tzu

CH  JOLEI HALLMARK BELLS ARE RINGING

2nd:

Pug

GCH HILL COUNTRY’S TAG I’M IT

3rd:

Yorkshire Terrier

CH STRATFORD’S DIAMOND JIM

4th:

Pekingese

CH SUNN YENN FINAL ANSWER KAY LEE

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Angela J. Porpora #  208

1st:

Keeshond

CH  DAIMIER’S LOUIS XIII DE REMY MARTIN

2nd:

Xoloitzcuintli

CH  DECOMAN AVANOS

3rd:

Standard Poodle

CH  ALE KAI HILLWOOD CELEBRATION

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH DIAMOND C’YA AT THE FINISHLINE

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Terry M. DePietro # 121

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH  QUICHE’S GRAND FINALE

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH LAMBLUV GAMBOLON BLUE THUNDER

3rd:

Puli

GCH  MOONSHADOW RONGYOS KSI MEDVE

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH  SOLDTICE GREENDOR NOSTALGIA

 

Show Name:

Cheshire KC

 

Location (City, State):

Keene, NH

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

August 5, 2012

Total Entry: 

672

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   SHOW CANCELLED DURING FINAL GROUP (NS) DUE TO SEVERE WEATHER

 

 

Reserve Best In Show

 

 

 

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Christiane Scarpino – 5 entries

Best Junior:

John Mark Woodworth – Open Senior – Great Dane

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Sue Sellers Rose – 189

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH SKYPOINT’S OUR RIVER RUNS FREE

2nd:

Weimaraner

CH GREYWEI MANHATTAN MOTIVATION JH

3rd:

Irish Setter

CH  EVERGREEN GOOD INTENTIONS

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH  WINDY RIDGE KOBALT MIDNIGHT EXPRESS

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Cheryl Myers-Egerton – 86

1st:

Scottish Deerhound

GCH  BRACKENSHIRE SCOTCH N ICE

2nd:

Whippet

CH  SHAMASAN ISLAND OF IMAGINATION

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH KULUTA ALONG THE WATCHTOWER

4th:

Basenji

GCH AKUABA N ELDORADO SPEED OF LIGHT

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Jim Briley - 104

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

DABNEY’S EL PISTOLERO AKA CONTADOR

2nd:

Boxer

CH  LAZY K’S DULCE DE LECHE

3rd:

Akita

GCH HIKAY’S WITCH WITH ATTITUDE

4th:

German Pinscher

GCH DABNEY’S SNAPDRAGON RE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Dorothy Taylor – 53

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

2nd:

Border Terrier

GCH GILES HILL FOX’S BRUSH

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH LIL’ITCH WEDIGIT PRETTY BOY FLOYD

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

FRAJA EC IN HOT PURSUIT

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Jim Briley – 89

1st:

Pomeranian

GCH FOXWORTH FOLLOW ME BOYS

2nd:

Pug

GCH FOURSQUARE I’LL BE A SHOSTOPA TU

3rd:

Havanese

EL DIVO’S OH NO YOU DIDN’T

4th:

Miniature Pinscher

DYNASTY’S HEAVEN SENT

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    SHOW CANCELLED DURING FINAL GROUP (NS) DUE TO SEVERE WEATHER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Sharon Ann Redmer - 88

1st:

Collie - Smooth

GCH TIR NAN’OG THE LEGEND OF BANZAI MAGUIRE

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH ROSMOOR PROTOCOL

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCH DUNHILL CELEBRATION

4th:

Puli

GCH FUZZY FARM TWIST AND SHOUT

 

Show Name:

NEW RIVER VALLEY KC

 

Location (City, State):

SALEM, VA

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY LEBLANC GOOD

 

Show Date:

8/5/12

Total Entry: 

1097

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   ROGER HARITNGER

German Shepherd Dog

GCH BABHEIMS CAPTIAN CRUNCH

Reserve Best In Show

 

Giant Schnauzer

GCH KENRO’S WITCHING HOUR

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  DR.DALE SIMMONS

Best Junior:

EMILY GOLDSTEIN

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  JAMES NOE

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

7 GCH REECE AFTERHOURS THE BUCK STOPS HERE JH

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel

12 GCH WHISTLETOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

7 CH REZOD’S B-52 BOMBER

4th:

English Setter

9 GCH SET’R RIDGE BRASSWINDS BLUEPRINT

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  JON COLE

1st:

Saluki

8 GCH SANDSTORM BLUE NILE BUBBLES OF JATARA

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

14 GCH JSU A REDD HOTT PEPPER

3rd:

Whippet

40 GCH BRIGHT REFLECTION DE SUD

4th:

Bloodhound

7 GCH FLESSNER’S INTERNATIONAL S’CESS

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  JON COLE

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

10 GCH KENRO’S WITCHING HOUR

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

26 GCH PROTOCOL’S VENI VIDI VICI

3rd:

Bullmastiff

27 CH WINDOVER’S HEY THERE HANDSOME

4th:

Cane Corso

7 GCH FIREHORSE FRANKLIN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  JUDITH FRANKLIN

1st:

Sealyham Terrier

7 GCH GOODSPICE FERGUS PEPPER

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

9 CH AN GARDA DÉJÀ VU LOOKING AT YOU

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

9 GCH HIGH MTN WARFOX THUNDER ROLLS

4th:

Norfolk Terrier

7 CH YARROW VENERIE VINDICTIVE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  JAMES FREDERIKSEN

1st:

Pug

9  GCH CAPER’S SIRIUS ENDEAVOR

2nd:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

14 GCH OLD BAYS BRAZILIANCE V PORICIA

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long

17 GCH ROSELAND ELI

4th:

Toy Poodle

30 CHRYSALIC LUCKY ONE APEX TOO

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  PAULA HARTINGER 

1st:

Schipperke

7 CH DANTE’S FIRE WHEN READY

2nd:

French Bulldog

23 CH TINKERTIME JUSTUS SMOOTH OPERATOR

3rd:

Tibetan Spaniel

11 GCH KAN SING’S TENZIN

4th:

Lhasa Apso

7 GCH XERALANE’S KID ROD

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    DR. DALE SIMMONS

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

23 GCH BABHEIMS CAPTAIN CRUNCH

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

17 GCH DALARNO NITE SONG AT MORNINGSTAR

3rd:

Briard

11 GCH MAJESTIQUE BRAVE HEART

4th:

Puli

7 GCH CORDMAKER RUMPUS BUMPUS