Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 4/30/12 8:40 a.m.

Show Name:

Beckley West Virginia KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Lewisburg, WV

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

         April 26, 2012

Total Entry:  348

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Mark Kennedy

Beagle - 15"

GCh. Torquay Be Nice To Me

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Steven Herman

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

GCh. HiTrials Clouds In My Eyes

4th:

Irish Setter

GCh. Fyrethorn Pay It Forward

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Marilyn Spacht

1st:

Beagle - 15"

GCh. Torquay Be Nice To Me

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCh. Camelots Ventura Adventure

3rd:

Otterhound

GCh. Aberdeens Under The Influence

4th:

Afghan Hound

GCh. Elmos Martian Chronicles

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Nancy Russell

1st:

Bullmastiff

GCh. ELOCs Stormin Norman

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Windruff Devil In The Deep Blue Sea

3rd:

Boxer

Seejays On The Edge Of Glory

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Carry-On Merchant Man Of Ravenswood

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Michelle Billings

1st:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch. LAMZ Viva Las Vegas

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCh. Bigwigs Mack The Knife

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. Broxden Anthem Dressed 2 The 9

4th:

Lakeland Terrier

Arikara Mandan Hidatsa Luna

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Delores Burkholder

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

Ch. Southdown Nevermind

2nd:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

GCh. Cottage Lakes Bela Horizonte

3rd:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCh. Nicnaks Aftershock

4th:

Havanese

GCh. Shataras Take The Lead

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Michelle Billings

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Vogelflights Honor To Pillowtalk

2nd:

Schipperke

Ch. Aneds Guillaume

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCh. Starlights Spirits Bliss

4th:

Keeshond

GCh. Trumpets Its Good To Be King

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Deborah Anthony

1st:

Briard

GCh. Deja Vu Mia Chain Of Fools

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

3rd:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCh. Sans Brancos Wynonna

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Homespun Casual Blues

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Nancy Russell

Best Junior:

Kristin Lawless

 

Show Name:

Champaign Illinois Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Decatur, IL

 

Field Rep(s):

 Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

04/26/2012

Total Entry:  423

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    MRS. CAROLYN TAYLOR

Pekingese

GCH. WINDEMERE'S DUSTING OF WHITE AT PEVYNE

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. ANN F. YUHASZ

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. MT. VIEW'S RIPSONORTER SILVER CHARM

2nd:

American Water Spaniel

GCH. WATER WAY GAME CRK HOT DIGGITY

3rd:

English Setter

GCH. AERDEN'S PRETTY IN PINK JH

4th:

Labrador Retriever

PARADOCS DRUSY

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    MS. BEVERLY CAPSTICK

1st:

Basset Hound

GCH. TOPSFIELD-SANCHU EENIE MEENIE MINEY MOE

2nd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH. HUNDELEBEN QUEEN’S ARMADA SL

3rd:

Whippet

CH. COTTONWOOD UNDER A PALE MOON

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH. JAMILLE’S RED CARPET DIVA

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. BARBARA DEMPSEY ALDERMAN

1st:

Boxer

GCH. WINFALL I DREAM OF STYLE

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH. FALCON CREST DIAMOND IN THE RUFF RAE CD

3rd:

Samoyed

CH. SAMMANTIC ONLY YOU

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. FRANCESCA'S HOUSE OF BLUES

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. DENNIS (MARY LOU) KNIOLA

1st:

Border Terrier

GCH. MEADOWLAKE SIMPLY SINFUL

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH. HOMEBREWED PAGE THREE GIRL

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

CH. MAX-WELL'S VIOLET

4th:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH. CAMBRIA'S ODD MAN OUT

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. DENNIS (MARY LOU) KNIOLA

1st:

Pekingese

GCH. WINDEMERE'S DUSTING OF WHITE AT PEVYNE

2nd:

Brussels Griffon

GCH. KNOLLAND AMBER MOON

3rd:

Japanese Chin

GCH. PEM WE-SYNG LUCKY MI

4th:

Havanese

GCH. MARCOSA'S SLIP SLIDIN' AWAY OF SKYLINE

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. DENNIS (MARY LOU) KNIOLA

1st:

Tibetan Terrier

CH. BARNSTORM'S GRISSOM T.T.C.S.I.

2nd:

Chow Chow

GCH. IMAGINE LOVE'S SECONS CHANCE

3rd:

Bulldog

GCH. GLENDARS ALL IN THE FAMILY

4th:

Lhasa Apso

CH. MONARCH RUFKINS TANGO IN PARIS

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. LLOYD GRASER, JR

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

CH. ALKARAH’S BOSSA NOVA

2nd:

Briard

GCH. LA VIE ROSE DIOR AUGUST MOON CD RN

3rd:

Collie - Rough

GCH. WYNDLAIR CHEROKEE VINDICATION

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. TRILLIANT LUMINESCENCE

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: MS. BETH SWEIGART  

Best Junior:

 MISS MEGAN CHURCHILL