Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 4/22/12 8:40 a.m.

Show Name:

Angeles Canyon DC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

City of Industry, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

         April 21, 2012

Total Entry:  1262

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. William Cunningham

Afghan Hound

Ch. Thaons Mowgli

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Houston Clark

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

Gch. Mt Views Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Weimaraner

Gch. Silhouettes Lifeinthefastlane

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Silverhill Stick Em Up

4th:

Brittany

Gch. Gourleys DFL 99 Carat Diamond

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Robert Smith

1st:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Thaons Mowgli

2nd:

Ibizan Hound

GCh. Harehills Ace In The Hole

3rd:

Bloodhound

GCh. Quiet Creeks Kiss And Tell

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Raquel Welch Of Malabo APD

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Toddiie Clark

1st:

Kuvasz

Ch. Szumerias  Wildwood Silver Six Pence

2nd:

Newfoundland

GCh. Kilykas King Of Cool

3rd:

Boxer

GCh. Telstars All That Glitters At Cinnibon

4th:

Siberian Husky

GCh. Topaz Silver Lining

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Peggy Lloyd

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCh. Dytona VIP

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

Ch. Penaires Chip Leader At Longvue

3rd:

Irish Terrier

Ch. Rockledge McCallen Of Meath

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Robert Smith

1st:

Chinese Crested

Ch. Dejavu I Want A Talk About Me

2nd:

Pomeranian

GCh. CR Chase What Matters

3rd:

Brussels Griffon

Ch. Cashncross First Griff Tina Fey

4th:

Japanese Chin

GCh. Nisyros Al Pachino

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Peggy Lloyd

1st:

French Bulldog

GCh. Lebulls New Hope Wooly Bully

2nd:

Bichon Frise

Ch. Vogelflight Shira Yuri Shogun

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

GCh. Rufkins Squeezin Into A Speedo

4th:

Finnish Spitz

GCh. Mickywins Mainio Skandia

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCh. Hatch Tille De La Salsa

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

3rd:

Bearded Collie

Ch. Wigglesworth Thriller

4th:

Canaan Dog

GCh. Pleasant Hill Magnum Of Samara

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Toddie Clark

Best Junior:

KayCee Klang

 

Show Name:

Pioneer Valley K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

W. Springfield, Mass.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

4/21/2012

Total Entry:  1240

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Arlene F. Benko

Belgian Tervuren

GCh. Mishaook Lulu  Chateau Blanc HSCs

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Gary L. Anderson     232

1st:

Irish Setter

GCh. Northwind's First Reign

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCh. Colsidex Pennywood Call To Liberty

3rd:

English Setter

GCh. Colthouse's Genuine Draft

4th:

Labrador Retriever

GCH. Casbar's Hart To Hart

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. William F. Potter II    107

1st:

Pharaoh Hound

DC Hallam's Ethan Ramel MC

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCh. Soonipi Friends In Low Places

3rd:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

GCh. Monkhams Famous Grouse

4th:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCh. Somerri Dunharrow's Devil Ray

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Jean Fournier    314

1st:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCh. Painted Mtn Oliver Twist Of Fate

2nd:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCh. Mount Sinai's Crusader St Amand

3rd:

Newfoundland

Ch. Kloofbear Take A Chance

4th:

Siberian Husky

GCh. Tackora's Cookie Cutter

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Michael Gelinas    61

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Class Act By Hallsblu

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

GCh. Stonebridge Just A Little Bit Better

4th:

Irish Terrier

Ch. Laochragh's Clancy

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Jean Fournier   186

1st:

Havanese

Ch. Fuzzy Farm Wait Wait Don't Tell Me

2nd:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCh. Nicnak's Aftershock

3rd:

Pomeranian

Simmetry Taking The Skies

4th:

Pekingese

GCh. Hoong Tao's Donnatella

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Sandy Gelinas   163

1st:

Bulldog

GCh. Tango's A Perfectpresent For The Dulins

2nd:

Boston Terrier

GCh. Windemere's Mystify

3rd:

Schipperke

GCh. De Lamer Point Break

4th:

French Bulldog

GCh. Bella Ridge Imperiale Shady Harbor Mafia Campcovo

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Sandy Gelinas   98

1st:

Belgian Tervuren

GCh. Mishaook Lulu  Chateau Blanc HSCs

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch. Bagatelle Moon Lightning

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Oyez Darmil Drop Everything

4th:

Border Collie

GCh. Lacey Cashel Ewe Green Eyed Monster Ewe

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Marie Ann Falconer 

Best Junior:

Morgan Campbell

 

Show Name:

HEARTLAND DOG CLUB OF FLORIDA

 

Location (City, State):

SEBRING,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY LEBLANC GOOD

 

Show Date:

4/21/12

Total Entry:  868

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    ROBERT FETTER

Rottweiler

16 GCH IVOSS SONNY'S ANGEL

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    ANNE SAVORY BOLUS

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

7 GCH REECE AFTERHOURS THE BUCK STOPS HERE JH

2nd:

English Cocker Spaniel

12 GCH EDGEWOOD CASINO CELEBRITY

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

12 GCH SUNCOAST WILL-ORION ANTICIPATION

4th:

Sussex Spaniel

7 GCH REMEDI'S FASTRAX HEART O' GOLD

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    STEVEN GLADSTONE

1st:

Afghan Hound

24 GCH CRISTON ENCHANTED

2nd:

Saluki

7 GCH  BAHA PERSIAN OF INTEREST SC NA OAJ

3rd:

Basenji

12 GCH TAJI GOES PLATINUM JC

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

25 GCH KIMANI'S SNEAK PREVIEW

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    STEVEN GLADSTONE

1st:

Rottweiler

16 GCH IVOSS SONNY'S ANGEL

2nd:

Boxer

21 CH BULLETVANCROFT'S YOU MUST REMEMBER THIS

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

27 GCH JASPAR'S DESTINY'S CHILD

4th:

German Pinscher

8 GCH SD MANDRAKES FIREY GENIE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    ROBERTA CAMPBELL

1st:

Skye Terrier

7 CH OF SKYELINE CAPTAIN HOOK

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

11 CH WHITE OAKS INVINCIBLE SNOWPLOW

3rd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

7 GCH SERENITY'S ROAD TO GLORY

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

9 GCH MAJOR LEAGUE'S SILVER SLUGGER

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    ANNE SAVORY BOLUS

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

8 GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Italian Greyhound

12 GCH WYNSON SWAN PRINCESS

3rd:

Japanese Chin

7 CH PEM WE-SYNG BUCCANEER BLIMEY

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

15 CH APRICOT EMINENTIA CANIS

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    ROBERT HUTTON

1st:

French Bulldog

11 CH BANDOG BAYOU'S THE WARRIOR

2nd:

Dalmatian

11GCH STAR RUN ATLANTIS RED TRUCK

3rd:

Bulldog

17 CH PHILSANDS KNOCKOUT

4th:

Keeshond

7 CH WUND-R Y'S ROCK STAR

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    ROBERTA CAMPBELL

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

7 GCH DALARNO NITE SONG AT MORNINGSTAR

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

12 GCH EQUINOX AD ASTRA

3rd:

Briard

9 GCH DIOR DEI GRATIA IMPERATOR MAXIMILLIAN

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

7 GCH CALL ME WORK N SOME MAGIC

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    ELLEN FETTER

Best Junior:

LUCINDA NAPOLI

 

Show Name:

Chief SolanoKennel Club Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Vallejo, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

John Wade

 

Show Date:

April 21, 2012

Total Entry:  1144

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Del Richards

Saluki  #9

GCH Jamora Mystic Topaz JC

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Eva E. Berg

1st:

Flat-Coated Retriever  #14

GCH Feathurquest Moonlight Sonata

2nd:

Vizsla  #8

GCH Mountain Pride's Amazin" Jewel Of The Sky Maia JH

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel  #7

CH Foxwoods Ego Trip Sir Beckham

4th:

Clumber Spaniel  #7

 GCH Moonrysn Critter's James Dean

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Donnelle Richards

1st:

Saluki  #9

GCH Jamora Mystic Topaz JC

2nd:

Irish Wolfhound  #11

 GCH Quest Deal With The Devil

3rd:

Basset Hound  #10

GCH Blossomhils' Hello Dolly

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback  #15

CH Diablo's Kona Force Of Nature

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Robert J. Caswell

1st:

Doberman Pinscher  #30

CH Foxfire's Best To Come Along

2nd:

Rottweiler  #29

GCH Schonheit's Hop On The Bus Gus RE

3rd:

Alaskan Malamute  #9

GCH Catanya's Latin Lover

4th:

Newfoundland  #8

GCH Windhaven She's The Real Cruz-Penelope

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Carol Esterkin

1st:

Scottish Terrier  #7

GCH friendship Hill Stars And Stripes

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier  #15

GCH Parastones Call Me Mon Cheri

3rd:

Norwich Terrier  #17

GCH Ascot Sanspur At Yarrow

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier  #9

CH Truetype’s trick Or Treat

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Warren D. Hudson

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel  #19

CH Covington True Blood

2nd:

Pug  #12

GCH Storybrook's Legacy To Cherish At Coral Bay

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long  #9

GCH Grace Marian Jp Maro

4th:

Toy Fox Terrier  #9 

CH Ultra Quest All Fired Up

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Kenneth E. Berg

1st:

Standard Poodle  #23

Penndragon Owain

2nd:

Bichon Frise  #7

CH Paray's Power & Privilege

3rd:

Keeshond  #7

GCH Summerwind's Rumor Has It

4th:

Dalmatian  #9

 GCH Sweetspot Hot2spt Best Both Worlds

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Carl J. Anderson

1st:

German Shepherd Dog  #7

GCH Suboja' Army's Soldier

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog  #7

GCH Barkshire's Nick Of Time

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Mariel's Harvest Moon

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog  #11

 CH Grandgables Lets Show Off

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Ms. Patricia G. Burnham    

Best Junior:

  #16  Hailey K. Webb  -  Open Intermediate

 

Show Name:

Fond Du Lac County KC

 

Location (City, State):

Fond Du Lac, WI

 

Field Rep(s):

 Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

4/21/2012

Total Entry:  806

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Audrey Lycan

Norfolk Terrier

Ch. Max-Well's Diamond Thief

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Ken Buxton - 172

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

Ch. Shogun's Im In N Thats That RN

2nd:

Golden Retriever

Ch. Wingate's It's All About Me

3rd:

Brittany

GCH Star Flight Jumpin Jack Flash OA OAJ

4th:

Pointer

Ch. Sweetbay Coralwood Tara Of Highstakes

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Tim Catterson - 57

1st:

Basset Hound

GCH Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

2nd:

Norwegian Elkhound

Ch. Vikrest N' Ruskar Hy Style

3rd:

Whippet

Ch. Cottonwood Under A Pale Moon

4th:

Saluki

Dadaelis Bzantium Sun God

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Donna Buxton - 220

1st:

Bullmastiff

Ch. TNT's Ground Breaker

2nd:

Akita

GCH Buckridge's No Doubt About It

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Cameo's Centerfold

4th:

Great Dane

GCH Alpine's Ice Warrior V Hawthorne

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Vince Grosso - 41

1st:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch. Max-Well's Diamond Thief

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

Ch. Kingsview Just Ebony

3rd:

Airedale Terrier

GCH Huntwood Spyglas Of Stone Ridge Tobylinn

4th:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch. First Class Syrah D'Hermitage

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Kathy Grosso - 109

1st:

Shih Tzu

Ista's Hurricane Chaser

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

Ch. Loujon Thronwood Little Jacob

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH Lacanina Fratello Sole

4th:

Pug

Patriots N Butterbeans Mack Daddy

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Kathy Grosso - 73

1st:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH Ri Lee's Stellar Performance

2nd:

Shiba Inu

GCH Tobishi's Rough 'n Ready

3rd:

Keeshond

Trumpet's Don't Do Me Like That

4th:

Dalmatian

Crystal Blue Print Of Snowood

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    James Maloney - 134

1st:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

Ch. Ponwood's Smoky

2nd:

Finnish Lapphund

GCH Yutori's Shades Of Autumn

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Barkshire's Jim Dandy

4th:

Collie - Rough

Ch. Wyndlair Point Given

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Carol Nash – 19 entries

Best Junior:

Meghan Koenig – Open Intermediate – Doberman Pinscher

 

Show Name:

Shreveport KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Bossier City, LA

 

Field Rep(s):

 Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

4/21/2012

Total Entry:  877

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Ms. Gay H. Dunlap

Samoyed

CH. Polar Mist Cruz'n T'Party At Zamosky

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Richard G. Beauchamp #153

1st:

Pointer

CH. Seasyde Edgehill Heart Of Gold

2nd:

Brittany

GCH. Dual Lane's Cam JH

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

CH. Cerise Dixieland Dutchess

4th:

Vizsla

GCH. Regal Point Pinnacle Of Kilauea JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Dana P. Cline #114

1st:

Borzoi

GCH. Wildwood Fiery Run Out Of My Dreams

2nd:

Redbone Coonhound

GCH. CWSG Sidearm Jungle King Mufasa

3rd:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

CH. Soletrader Maggie May At M & M

4th:

Pharaoh Hound

CH. Faouziah's Faramir

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Beverly Capstick #101

1st:

Samoyed

CH. Polar Mist Cruz'n T'Party At Zamosky

2nd:

Akita

CH. Eudora's Majestic One Cas

3rd:

Boxer

GCH. Breho Fortuity Shared Treasure

4th:

Great Pyrenees

GCH. Pyrless Don't Blink

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Elaine E. Mathis #42

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

CH. Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune Forward

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Alpine's Ring Of Fire

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. Rockyhill Icees Rasin' The Bar

4th:

Scottish Terrier

CH. Kelwyn's History In The Making

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Gloria L. Geringer #198

1st:

Pekingese

CH. Benaire's N'Elphasun's Razzamatazz

2nd:

Chinese Crested

Ch. Twilight's New Moon

3rd:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

Ch Royalist Ready To Reign

4th:

Shih Tzu

Lohona Zephyr I Can't Look Away

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Richard G. Beauchamp #139

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH. Shilo Time For A Good Time

2nd:

Bichon Frise

CH. High Ridge Shining Star

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Chaoyang Bestofmy Love At Asia

4th:

French Bulldog

CH. Major Leagues Mighty Joe At Winsome

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. William E. Usherwood #114

1st:

Border Collie

CH. Borderfame Signature

2nd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH. Dawn Heir's He's The Boss

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. Vinterra's Cause For Applaus

4th:

Beauceron

CH. Fever Du Chateau Rocher

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:
Mr. William E. Usherwood

Best Junior:

Megan Pruitt-Open Intermediate-Blk Cocker Spaniel

 

Show Name:

Terre Haute KC

 

Location (City, State):

Terre Haute In

 

Field Rep(s):

 John McCartney

 

Show Date:

4/21/12

Total Entry:  1039 Dogs

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Dr.Richard Meen

Harrier

GCH Downhome Hitech Innovator

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Jean (Norman) S.Austin

1st:

English Setter

CH Stargazr'n Wingfield Time Will Tell

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Ocoee Dsqd With A Vengeance

3rd:

Spinone Italiano

GCH Javal I'm Movin' On To Hootwire RN BN

4th:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

CH Statesman's Kenducky Derby

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr.John A Reeve- Newson

1st:

Harrier

GCH Downhome Hitech Innovator

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Sporting Fields Bahama Sands

3rd:

Saluki

GCH Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

4th:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

CH Jaren's Ready Set Don't Go At R-N-B

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Lawrence E Stanbridge

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Blackhawk Finnegan's Wake

3rd:

Boxer

CH Ho-Pa's Grand Slam

4th:

Mastiff

GCH Jadems Oliver Twist

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Rosalind Kramer

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Lomondview Clementina

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH J-Cobe Boxden Danea

3rd:

Australian Terrier

GCH Shastakin Flying Dust Buster

4th:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Gordon'ts Bite Of The Apple

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Rodner E Herner

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Shih Tzu

CH Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing

3rd:

Havanese

CH Barbor's It Had To Be Me

4th:

Pomeranian

GCH Bar-Net's Rocky Road Of Samron

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Susan St.John Brown

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogel Flight's "Honor" To Pillow Talk

2nd:

Schipperke

CH Dante's Fire When Ready

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH Glen Oaks Firekeeper's Gambler

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Chaoyang Take It To The Limit

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna

1st:

Border Collie

GCH Sporting Fields Heiress HSAs

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Aubrey's Tails Of Mystery

3rd:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCH La Brise Sun Bear

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Jusdandy Devine Mz M