Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 4/22/12 7:40 p.m.

Show Name:

Burbank KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

City of Industry, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

       April 19, 2012 

Total Entry:  899

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Jeannette McGinnis

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Steve Keating

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mt Views Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Brittany

GCh. Michs Mt Ready Aim Fire

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCh. Silhouettes Lifeinthefastlane

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh. Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Houston Clark

1st:

Ibizan Hound

GCh. Harehiills Ace In The Hole

2nd:

Basset Hound

GCh. Barnyard 3 Oaks Spark Of Hope

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCh. Aspenrepublik Into The Wind

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Raquel Welch Of Malabo APD

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Keke Kahn

1st:

Kuvasz

Ch. Szumerias Wildwood Silver Six Penc

2nd:

Boxer

GCh. Telstars All That Gliitters At Cinnibon

3rd:

Samoyed

GCh. Polar Mist Traces Of Trouble

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Caryolas Antigua

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Robert Smith

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCh. Dytona VIP

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

3rd:

Airedale Terrier

Ch. Penaires Chip Leader At Longvue

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh. Angranian Derry Mucker

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Toddie Clark

1st:

Pomeranian

GCh. CR Chase What Matters

2nd:

Chinese Crested

Ch. Dejavu I Want A Talk About Me

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh. Mayfield Ace Of Hearts

4th:

Brussels Griffon

Ch. Cashnross First Griff Tina Fey

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Don Sutton

1st:

Lhasa Apso

GCh. Rufkins Squeezin Into A Speedo

2nd:

Bichon Frise

Ch. Vogelflight Shira Yuri Shogun

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

GCh. Durandel Bella Donna

4th:

Keeshond

GCh. Parrkees Cruisin For A Bruisin

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Robert Smith

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch. Quiches Grand Finale

3rd:

Collie - Rough

Ch. Gambits Spell Im Under

4th:

Canaan Dog

GCh. Pleasant Hill Magnum Of Samara

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Don Sutton

Best Junior:

Aimee Bruening

 

Show Name:

Terre Haute KC

 

Location (City, State):

Terre Haute In

 

Field Rep(s):

 John McCartney

 

Show Date:

4/19/2012

Total Entry:  709 Dogs

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr.Timothy Catterson

Affenpinscher

GCH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr John A Reeve-Newson

1st:

English Setter

Ch.Stargazr'n Wingfield Time Will Tell

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh.Ocoee Dsqd With A Vengeance

3rd:

Pointer

GCh.Oncore Mykyna Storm

4th:

Golden Retriever

GCh.Eagleridge's Return From Bombay

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Susan St.John Brown

1st:

Harrier

GCH Downhome Hitech Innovator

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Sporting Fields Bahama Sands

3rd:

Saluki

GCH Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

4th:

Afghan Hound

GCH Elmo's Martian Chronicles

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Christie C Smith

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch.Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Great Dane

Ch.Lobato's Code Red

3rd:

Mastiff

GCh.Jadems Oliver Twist

4th:

Akita

GCh.Buckridge No Doubt About It

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Lawrence E Stanbridge

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Lomondview Clemetina

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH Wonderlands Heavily Armed Agitator

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH J'Cobe Broxden Danea

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

Repitition's Against All Odds

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr.Richard Meen

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Shih Tzu

GCH Hallmark Jolie Bells Will Be Ringing

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long

CH Pollack's Trace

4th:

Havanese

GCH Marcosa's Bachelor Button

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Lawrence E Stanbridge

1st:

Schipperke

Ch.Dante's Fire When Ready

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCh.Jaset's Satisfaction

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh.Chaoyangs Take It To The Limit

4th:

Bichon Frise

GCh.Vogelflight's 'Honor' To Pillowtalk

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr.John A Reeve-Newson

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh.Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder

2nd:

Collie - Rough

Clarion Ribbon In The Sky

3rd:

Border Collie

GCh.Sporying Field's Heiress

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch.Austin Ally Van Aachen