Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 4/13/12 12:20 p.m.

Show Name:

ARIZONA TOY DOG FANCIERS

 

Location (City, State):

GLENDALE, ARIZONA

 

Field Rep(s):

Allen Odom

 

Show Date:

        April 6, 2012

Total Entry:  263

 

Breed

Name

Toy Group

Judge's Name:    MR. LUC BOILEAU

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH. MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH. SAND-MAN'S OBSIDIAN

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. FORESTCREEK BRASS IN POCKET

4th:

Affenpinscher

GCH. TAMARIN TOP BANANA



Show Name:

Salina KC

 

Location (City, State):

Valley Center, KS

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

        April 6, 2012

Total Entry:  1286

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Bonnie Clarke

Whippet

GCh Starlines Chanel

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Judy Webb

1st:

Vizsla

Ch Renaissance Pink ChaCha

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCh Eagle Ridges Return From Bombay

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel

Ch First Class US Marshall

4th:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCh Beacons Jesse James II

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:   Helen Lee James

1st:

Whippet

GCh Starlines Chanel

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

Ch Faaouziahs Faramir

3rd:

Saluki

GCh Auroras The Song And Dance Man

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Stardust In The Cool Of The Evening

Working Group:

Judge's Name:   Helen Lee James

1st:

Kuvasz

GCh Szumerias Wildwood Silver Six Pence

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Gallants First & Foremost V Ciden

3rd:

Rottweiler

GCh Ecko Ridges Big Easy Fast & Furious

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch B Haven Sherpas Mtn Endeavor

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Dorothy MacDonald

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCh Alpines Ring Of Fire

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

GCh Skyscots Texas Hold Em

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Dorothy MacDonald

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh Miletree Northern Star At Shirmont

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel B&PC

GCh LTO Prosperity

3rd:

Maltese

GCh Scyllas Small Kraft Re Lit

4th:

Chihuahua

Ch Carousel Dancing With The Stars

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Sally Vilas

1st:

Dalmatianl

GCh Folklore Celtic Crossfire Trail

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCh Brighton Endeavour

3rd:

Lowchen

GCh Laser Kiwi No Way Home

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh Choayang Best Of My Love At Asia

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Dorothy Collier

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCh Rocheuses Me And My Shadow Of Cornus

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Harmony Hills Money Talks

3rd:

Collie

Smooth GCh Bit O Heavens Sorceress

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

Ch Claymores Madame Butterfly

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Sally Vilas

Best Junior:

           Brie Ehlars



Show Name:

Birmingham KC

 

Location (City, State):

Columbiana, AL

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

        April 6, 2012

Total Entry:  658

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Paula Hartinger

Boxer

Ch. Ho-Pas Grand Slam

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Roger Hartinger

1st:

Brittany

GCh. Dual Lanes Cam

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCh. Brookwood Diamond In The Ruff

3rd:

Irish Setter

Ch. Avon Farm Torch Song Of Carillon

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch. Abacos Havana Day Dreaming

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:   Col Joe Purkhiser

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

Ch. Seidachs Diggin Up Bones

2nd:

Whippet

Ch. Karasars Rememberance

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

Ch. Brownwood Topaz SS

4th:

Saluki

Hillside Karista Anusara

Working Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Charles Trotter

1st:

Boxer

Ch. Ho-Pas Grand Slam

2nd:

Black Russian Terrier

GCh. Valkyries Funny Girl

3rd:

Great Dane

GCh. Lobatos Code Red

4th:

Mastiff

GCh. Talamascas Big Cheese

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Patricia Trotter

1st:

Australian Terrier

GCh. Kambaras Zebulon

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCh. Bigwigs Mack The Knife

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

GCh. Connacht A Ha'Penny Will Do

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCh. Cobblestones Six Million Dollar Man

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Roger Hartinger

1st:

Pug

Ch. Capers Sirius Endeavor

2nd:

Shih Tzu

Mcknights Tasty Treats White Rabbit

3rd:

Havanese

GCh. Wyhavens How D'Ya Like Me Now

4th:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCh. Waltons Crusin Cool

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser

1st:

Bulldog

GCh. Dowats Decisive Double Down

2nd:

Keeshond

Ch. Trumpets Its Good To Be King

3rd:

Boston Terrier

Ch. Bama's-N-Ivylanes Counter Attack

4th:

Finnish Spitz

Ch. Finkkilas Tulipallo Poika

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Charles Trotter

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh. Babheims Captain Crunch

2nd:

Border Collie

GCh. Majestic Avatar Storm Warning

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Grandgables The Frat Boy

4th:

Collie - Rough

Ch. Clarions Ribbon In The Sky

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Joe Napolitano

Best Junior:

           Skyler Marschka



Show Name:

Tuscaloosa KC

 

Location (City, State):

Columbiana, AL

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

        April 6, 2012

Total Entry:  520

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Charles Trotter

German Shepherd Dog

GtCh. Babheims Captain Crunch

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Patricia Trotter

1st:

Brittany

GCh. Dual Lanes Cam

2nd:

Irish Setter - Black

Ch. Avon Farm Torch Song Of Carillon

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCh. Brookwood Diamond In The Ruff

4th:

Golden Retriever

Ch. Abacos Havana Day Dreaming

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Patricia Trotterr

1st:

American Foxhound

Kelly Mt Bearly Legal

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

GCh. Fulmonts Follow Me

3rd:

Basenji

GCh. Epic Select Tri For Da In Zone

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

Ch. Brownwood Topaz SS

Working Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Paula Hartinger

1st:

Boxer

Ch. Ho-Pas Grand Slam

2nd:

Saint Bernard

Ch. Mahoganys Show Stopper

3rd:

Rottweiler

GCh. Hemlocks Jack Of Hearts

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCh. Prairiefire Strkhnd Celebrity

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Col Joe Purkhiser

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCh. Broxden Waybroke Simphuni Burlesque

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

GCh. Connacht A Ha'Penny Will Do

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCh. Bigwigs Mack The Knife

4th:

Scottish Terrier

Ch. Charthill Top Billing

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Paula Hartinger

1st:

Pug

Capers Sirius Endeavor

2nd:

Italian Greyhound

GCh. Cantes Gris Girls Sonofa Doc

3rd:

Shih Tzu

Motowns Still In Da Game

4th:

Pomeranian

GCh. Her-She's What Women Wan

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Roger Hartinger

1st:

Keeshond

Ch. Trumpets Tis Good To Be King

2nd:

Bulldog

GCh. Dowats Decisive Double Down

3rd:

French Bulldog

Ch. Motifs Hemingways Whiiskey

4th:

Shiba Inu

Ch. Pendragon Rubi Kayoiubi

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Col Joe Purkhiser

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GtCh. Babheims Captain Crunch

2nd:

Collie - Smooth

GCh. Travlers Pierce Arrow

3rd:

Border Collie

GCh. Majestic Avatar Storm Warning

4th:

Collie - Rough

Ch. Clarions Ribbon In The Sky

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Patricia Trotter

Best Junior:

           SSkyler Marschka

 

 

Show Name:

KACHINA KENNEL CLUB

 

Location (City, State):

GLENDALE, ARIZONA

 

Field Rep(s):

Allen Odom

 

Show Date:

4/6/2012

Total Entry: 1,279

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: MRS. PATTI LONG SMITH

Boxer

GCH. GCH. R AND G'S MYSTICAL DANCER

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MR. KENNETH BUXTON

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. MT. VIEW'S RIPSNORTER SILVER CHARM

2nd:

English Setter

GCH. OAKLEY'S B'DAZZLED

3rd:

Golden Retriever

GCH. MY BUDDY'S BOPPITY -BOP BLUE MOON RN

4th:

Brittany

GCH. GOURLEY'S DFL 99 CARAT DIAMOND

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: MR. LOU BOILEAU

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH. QUIET CREEK'S KISS AND TELL

2nd:

Saluki

GCH. SANDSTORM BOUE NILE BUBBLES OF JANTARA

3rd:

Whippet

GCH. SOLLARIS SAXON SHORE HYPNOTIQ KAMIO

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH. KADELL'S PRETTY 'N SMART W

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MR. WILLIAM SHELTON

1st:

Boxer

GCH. GCH. R AND G'S MYSTICAL DANCER

2nd:

Siberian Husky

CH. TOPAZ SILVER LINING

3rd:

Samoyed

GCH. POLAR MIST TRACES OF TROUBLE

4th:

Great Dane

GCH. C & L'S QUEENE LILY OF THE VALLEY

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. CHRIS LEVY

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. AFTERALL PAINTING THE SKY

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

DECORUM LIL'ITCH STUNNING

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH. ANGRANIAN DERRY MUCKER

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

GCH. OASIS RAZZMATAZZ

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. SUSAN ST JOHN BROWN

1st:

Chinese Crested

GCH. DEJAVU I WANT A TALK ABOUT ME

2nd:

Chihuahua - Long

CH. FOXSONG B-Z-B'S TOUCH OF GOLD

3rd:

Affenpinscher

GCH. TAMARIN TOP BANANA

4th:

Maltese

GCH. MOLLY DEAR'S SCHUBERT IMPPROMPTU

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. CHRIS LEVY

1st:

Schipperke

GCH. DANTE'S FIRE WHEN READY

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH. RUFKINS SQUEEZIN INTO A SPEEDO

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

GCH. DURANDEL BELLA DONNA

4th:

Bulldog

GCH. YEAGER'S PAXTON PEER OF CAMELOT

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. PATTI LONG SMITH

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. GRANDGABLES LET'S SHOW OFF

2nd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH. CARBEN COPY'S IF THE SHOE FITS

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. WINDRIFT'S PERFECT STORM

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. AUBREY'S TAILES OF MYSTERY

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: MRS. CHRIS LEVY

Best Junior:

JULIA MCNEILL