Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 9/6/11 8:55 a.m.

Show Name:

Cary Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Raleigh, NC

 

Field Rep(s):

 Tim Thomas

 

Show Date:

September 5, 2011

Total Entry:  997

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Robert H. Slay

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Quiche's Grand Finale

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Richard G. Beauchamp   (163)

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCH Gemini Fallchase The Butler Did It

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCH Northwoods send Money Honey

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Edgewood Casino Celebrity

4th:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. William P. (Bill) Shelton   (90)

1st:

Greyhound

GCH GrandCru Clos Erasmus

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Sporting Fields Bahama Sands

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH Whirlaways Ida Belle’s A Ringing

4th:

Beagle - 13"

CH Skyline's Dream Big

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Theresa L. Hundt  (241)

1st:

Boxer

GCH Winfall Brookwood Styled Dream

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

CH Skansen's Holy Knight

3rd:

Samoyed

GCH Hawkwind's Emerald Comet

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Pouch Cove’s Lonesome Dove

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Norman B. Kenney  (108)

1st:

Skye Terrier

CH Cragsmoor Buddy Goodman

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH Cracknor Cross The Ts

3rd:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Bayleigh Shaireab’s Pinball Wizard

4th:

Sealyham Terrier

GCH Efbe's Goodspice Easy Money

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman  (155)

1st:

Pug

GCH Kenshei And That's The Way It Is

2nd:

Havanese

CH Yup’s N Mylad’s It’s Complicated

3rd:

Chinese Crested

CH Risin Star Million Dollar Baby

4th:

Miniature Pinscher

CH Marlex Kisa Wildfire

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Connie S. Clapp  (116)

1st:

Standard Poodle

CH Jaset’s Satisfaction

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Ta Sen Bond James Bond

3rd:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Tibroke’s Kissed By A Star

4th:

Bulldog

CH Tango’s A Perfect Present For The Dulins

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman  (104)

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Quiche's Grand Finale

2nd:

Puli

CH Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

4th:

Border Collie

GCH Kensington’s Artful Dodger

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Mr. C. David Stout

Best Junior:

Chaz McDonnell  #25

 

Show Name:

VICKSBURG KC OF MISSISSIPPI

 

Location (City, State):

MONROE,LA

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY LEBLANC GOOD

 

Show Date:

9/5/11

Total Entry: 984

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    NORMAN PATTON

Cocker Spaniel - Black

9 CH CASABLANCA'S THRILLING SEDUCTION

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    CAROL TOBIN MURRAY

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

9 CH CASABLANCA'S THRILLING SEDUCTION

2nd:

Vizsla

11 CH REGAL POINT PINNACLE OF KILUEA

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

6 GCH ASPENDEL PALE RIDERJH

4th:

Golden Retriever

15 CH SUMMITS THE TITANIC

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    HOUSTON CLARK

1st:

Whippet

15 CH BO-BETT'S SPEED DEMON

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

5 GCH IRISH COFFEY SHADOWS ON THE SHANNON

3rd:

Basset Hound

28 CH DOWNRITE BODACIOUS TX SPLENDA

4th:

Saluki

5 CH AURORA'S WALK THIS WAY

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    PATRICIA TROTTER

1st:

Boxer

31 GCH R AND G'S MYSTICAL DANCER

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

11 GCH SUNBURG'S STREET SENSE

3rd:

Samoyed

5 GCH GLACIER'S N ROWDY'S CZARGENT TROUBLE

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

22 CH INGEBARS SIASCONSET ROSE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    CHARLES TROTTER

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

19 CH ALPINE'S RING OF FIRE

2nd:

Border Terrier

6 CH DEVON LADY SIMPER FI

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

19 SKYSCOT'S TEXAS HOLD 'EM

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

25 GCH ROCKYHILL ICEES RASIN' THE BAR

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    TODDIE CLARK

1st:

Maltese

7 GCH RHAPSODY'S REGARDING HENRY

2nd:

Italian Greyhound

7 CH BO-BETT'S OPEN BUTTON

3rd:

Havanese

5 CH D'VA'S SPELLBOUND IN MOTION

4th:

Chinese Crested

22 GCH LEGENDS STOP THE PRESS AT ZHEN

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    DARRYL VICE

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

42 GCH ELITE'S BY DESIGN

2nd:

Bichon Frise

7 CH SAKS HANMELOT LITTLE DRUMMER BOY

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

12 GCH SUNDANCER ALEKSANDRA

4th:

Bulldog

9 CH LAKESHORES CAN'T KEEP A GOOD MAN DOWN

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    CHARLES TROTTER

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

30 CH AUBREY'S TAILS OF MYSTERY

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

5 GCH LEEASON ROCK MY SOUL

3rd:

Collie - Rough

9 CH SYLVAN ARGENT IT'S ALL ABOUT ME

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

15 CH CIBOLA'S ABSOLUTELY COOL AT ADAGIO

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  DARRYL VICE 

Best Junior:

CASSIDY CROCKETT

 

Show Name:

Mid Kentucky Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Lexington, Ky

 

Field Rep(s):

Tom Glassford

 

Show Date:

9/5/2011

Total Entry 1052

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs Caroll Spritzer

German Wirehaired Pointer

Ch Mt View's Ripsnorter Silvecharm

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr Ronald Spritzer

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

Ch Mt View's Ripsnorter Silvecharm

2nd:

Pointer

Ch Poncore Mykyna Storm

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

Ch Nexus Dark Horse

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Nonnie's No Doubt

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr Ronald Spritzer

1st:

Whippet

Ch Starline's Chanel

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Raydachd Playing With Fire V Gleishorbach

3rd:

Afghan Hound

 

Ch Mahali Rustic Ringmaster

4th:

Greyhound

Ch Gaia Elfin Dance

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs Rita Rynder

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Mi Ti's Three Cheers

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

Ch Pepper Tree Zorro V Orgenwald

3rd:

Rottweiler

GCHloral's Numberone Caesar

4th:

Siberian Husky

Ch Trillium Blueraising The Bar

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms Melinda Lyon

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Friendships Hill Star And Stripes

2nd:

Border Terrier

GCH Lyrical's Shake Your Moneymaker

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Alainn Dugan

4th:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Brightluck's Pancing Pirate

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr James Hupp

1st:

Shih Tzu

Ch Hallmark Jolei Austin Powers

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

3rd:

Pug

Ch Casper's Sirius Endeavor

4th:

Japanese Chin

GCH Mar Pem's Tiz A Tizzy

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs Paula Hartinger

1st:

Standard Poodle

CGCH Dacun Kaylen's He's A Heartbreaker

2nd:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCH Bayshore Georgio

3rd:

Bichon Frise

Ch Blanchettes Shall We Dance

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Gch Chaoyang's Take It To The Limit

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr Roger Hartinger

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCHlambluv Gambolon Blue Thunder

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Bayouland's Eternal Glory

3rd:

Belgian Tervuren

GCHsundown's Nitemagic Justwhat I Do

4th:

Collie - Smooth

Ch Absolute Inspiration At Hollicove

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Ms Melinda Lyon

Best Junior:

Taylor Ault

 

Show Name:

Schoolley’s  Mt K.C.(Mon)

 

Location (City, State):

Morristown,N.J.

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

9/5/11

Total Entry:  849

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

 Judge  Barbara Wood    Min Poodle  Ch Surrey Sugar Baby

    Jr Show Judge    Lynne Allen

Best Jr Ashley Julien

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Judy Webb

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Cerise Signature Od Telltale RN Cd

2nd:

Irish Setter

Ch Windntide Mr Sandman

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch Shomberg's Perfect Timing

4th:

Vizsla

Ch Artisan  Grouse Point Pink Panther

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Joan Goldstein

1st:

Norwegian Elkhound

Ch Somerri Dunharrow's Devil Ray

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Sanyati's D'artagnan Of Ridgelea

3rd:

Afghan Hound

Ch Xeno's Jimlet

4th:

Borzoi 7

Ch Raynbo's  Run For The Roses

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ruth Zimmerman

1st:

Boxer

Ch Jacquet's Laredo El Encanto

2nd:

Great Dane

Ch Lobatos Jitterbug Man

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch D's Devil Wears Prada

4th:

Cane Corso

 Ch Sleeping Giant's Vittore

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Judy Webb

1st:

Scottish Terrier

Ch Lomondview Clementina

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

Ch Dogwood Treasure Hunter

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch VF Oliver's Cowboy

4th:

Norwich Terrier

Ch Foxwood Chasing A Dream

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Ray Filburn

1st:

Pekingese

Ch Palacegarden Malachy

2nd:

Maltese

Ch Ta-jon's Just Bee-ing Silly

3rd:

Papillon

Ch Lafford Fly Me Too Farleysbane

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

Ch Emberglow Regal Fire In The Sky

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Elaine Lessig

1st:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Surrey Sugar Baby

2nd:

Chow Chow

Ch Liontamer-Pazzazz Dial 1-800-B

3rd:

Standard Poodle

Ch Hillwood Ale Kai Anthony

4th:

Schipperke

Ch DeLamer Point Break

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Ray Filburn

1st:

Bearded Collie

Ch Tolkien Raintree Mister Baggins

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch PineHill's Payday Of HaysHill

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch  Wise Choice Geliato

4th:

Briard

Ch Deja Vu Blackwater Diets Don't Work