Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 4/26/10 8:50 a.m.

Show Name:

Anniston KC

 

Location (City, State):

Montgomery, AL

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

April 23, 2010

Total Entry:  537

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mr.william Usherwood

Miniature Pinscher

Ch.  Brackley He's My Warrior

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Kathleen Patterson   -   85

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

Ch. Ripsnorters Mt View Lookout

2nd:

Pointer

Paladens Starlite Express

3rd:

Flat-Coated Retriever

Ch. Wingmasters History Repeats

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

Ch. Honeyrun Simply Amazing

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Miss Dorothy Macdonald   -   49

1st:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Genesis Silverado

2nd:

Redbone Coonhound

Ch. Sidearm Jungle King Mufasa

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. Skylines Big Wheel

4th:

Saluki

Ch. Srinagar Fatima Asawari

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Angela Porpora   -   66

1st:

Siberian Husky

Ch. Mylas Jet Ski

2nd:

Bullmastiff

Tracabulls Double Dare At Sundown

3rd:

Alaskan Malamute

Ch. Vykons Kumata Hearts On Fire

4th:

Neapolitan Mastiff

TC Bruno Della Vecchia Roma

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Miss Dorothy Macdonald    -   47

1st:

Skye Terrier

Ch. Cragsmoor Buddy Goodman

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Ch. Prada Classic Aran Isle At Donnellas

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch. Spellbind Fantastic Symphony

4th:

Sealyham Terrier

Ch. Goodspice Sweep'em Up Hoover

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Carlos Navarro   -   112

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch.  Brackley He's My Warrior

2nd:

Havanese

Ch. Wyhavens Walking In Memphis

3rd:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Starfires Amazing Friendship

4th:

Pomeranian

Ch. Castiles Endless Love

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Carlos Navarro   -   88

1st:

Keeshond

Ch. Lil Havens Freedom Isnt Free

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch. Bandog Bayous The Warrior

3rd:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Hannas Dam Inge Fair Sun

4th:

Bichon Frise

Ch. Lilywhite's Shenanigans!

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Joanne Paulk   -   86

1st:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. Mysharas Dream Girl

2nd:

Collie - Rough

Ch. Dea Havens Memory Maker

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch. Warwicks Paint The Town Red

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch. Sunterra City Life

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Ms. Joanne Paulk

Best Junior:

 Chad Ritter

 

Show Name:

Palouse Hills Dog Fanciers 1

 

Location (City, State):

Lewiston ID

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Whittier

 

Show Date:

4/23/10

Total Entry: 1006

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    David G Doane

Golden Retriever

Ch Rush Hill's River Road Payoff

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Carolyn Thomas  160

1st:

Golden Retriever

Ch Rush Hill's River Road Payoff

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel

Ch Poole's Ide Got Water

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Darkover Don't Dream It's Over

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

Ch  Blondheim's That Was Easy

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Terry Stacy  116

1st:

Black & Tan Coonhound

Ch Silver Ridge Showtyme At Windbourne

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

Ch Lovelyn The Wright Revolution

3rd:

Whippet

Ch Sonsteby's In A Pickle

4th:

Borzoi

Ch Aashtoria Wildhunt Hidden Agenda

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Patricia Hastings  195

1st:

Kuvasz

Ch Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence

2nd:

Akita

Ch Crown Royals Start'N A Revolution

3rd:

Tibetan Mastiff

Ch Seng Khri Bartok Of Dawa

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Paws Here Never Say Never

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Terry Stacy  91

1st:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

Ch Shal-Mar's Mancunian Hot Rock CDX RE

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch Boardwalk's Bling Bling

3rd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

Touchstone Pajama Party

4th:

Norwich Terrier

Ch Back In Black

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Jacqueline L Stacy  159

1st:

Toy Fox Terrier

Valcop Tayfield Levi Strauss

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Ch Full Of Malarkey Miles Of Aisles

3rd:

Pekingese

Ch Dunkirk Center Stage

4th:

Shih Tzu

Jazzie's Because I Can

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Patricia Hastings  120

1st:

Shiba Inu

Ch Taichung O'so Handsome

2nd:

Bulldog

Ch Calees The Skye Is The Limit

3rd:

Keeshond

Ch Shamrock's Captain Stormalong

4th:

Boston Terrier

Kennedy's Wild Fairy Tale At Mtnview

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Jacqueline L Stacy  113

1st:

Puli

Ch Lajosmegyi Singin' In The Rain

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Winsorcastle's Foxlor Tyra

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Blue Isle's Bolurree

4th:

Belgian Tervuren

Ch Sky Acres Spy Plane

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Glenda P Dawkins

Best Junior:

Allison Pace

 

Show Name:

Springfield K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

W.Springfield,Ma.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

4/23/2010

Total Entry:772

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser

Greyhound

Ch. GrandCru Clos Erasmus

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Betsy Horn Humer   150

1st:

Pointer

Ch. Bookstor Inherit The Wind

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Hillside's Black Miracle

3rd:

Vizsla

Suzu's C Is For Cookie

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

Ch. Lennoxlove Susqudilla's Mini Cooper

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Mary Ann Alston     86

1st:

Greyhound

Ch. GrandCru Clos Erasmus

2nd:

Borzoi

Ch. Greyhaven Wizard's Crystal

3rd:

Scottish Deerhound

Ch. Gayleward's Jaraluv Nike

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Nashira's Ciro Of Anjari JC

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Col. Joe B. Purkhiser   177

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

D's Remember When

2nd:

Boxer

Ch. Katandy's Fast Forward

3rd:

Siberian Husky

Ch. Nahani Starlyte Vajra

4th:

Akita

Ch. Nakodo's Reign Of Glory

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Dorothy B. Taylor   54

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch. Castle Rock's Sbigstaff Mad About You

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Steele Your Heart

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch. Vendome Of Celtic Odyssey

4th:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch. Kilwinning The Graduate

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Jean Fournier   139

1st:

Pomeranian

Ch. Mtn. Views I'll B Starting A Fire

2nd:

Pekingese

Ch. Palacegarden Malachy

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long

Ch. Swett Indeed Newyorkbound

4th:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch. Kimro's Soldier Boy

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Dorothy B. Taylor    101

1st:

Schipperke

Ch. Riptides I'm Nothin' But Trouble

2nd:

Keeshond

Ch. Darkenwald Cavalier O'SouthCar

3rd:

Boston Terrier

Ch. Sunwoods Splendid Splinter RA

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Ch. Rivr Vu-Demar's Dolly Madison

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Thomas M. Davies   60

1st:

Bearded Collie

Ch. Tolkien Raintree Mister Baggins

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Laxfield's Tony Soprano

3rd:

Border Collie

Ch. Sporting Fields B Noble

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch. Brockway's Royal Caliber

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser

Best Junior:

Rachel Ertle

 

Show Name:

Shreveport KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Bossier City, LA

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

4/23/2010

Total Entry: 747

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Norman B. Kenney

Chihuahua - Smooth

Ch. Ayrwen Star Kissed Delight

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Honey Anne Glendinning #99

1st:

Golden Retriever

Ch. My Buddy's Boppity-Bop Blue Moon RN

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

Ch. Aspendel's Pale Rider JH

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Capulet's Innovation

4th:

Brittany

Ch. Dualan Marsport Super Charger

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. James E. Fredericksen #82

1st:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

Ch. Dehra Amazona Bulgari

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Elfin Dedazzled V Entourage MW

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

Ch. Dynadaux Little Bit Of Life MS

4th:

Whippet

Bo-Bett's Speed Demon

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Jane Roppolo #117

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Steinway's Paris Is Burning

2nd:

Boxer

Ch. Winfall I Dream Of Style

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch. Sonnenschein River Chase

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

Ch. Shalimars Golden Ticket

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. James E. Frederiksen #61

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch. Dalriada's Mystic

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

Ch. Skyscot's Poker Chip

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Ch. Mustang Sally's Dream Boy

4th:

Bull Terrier - Colored

Ch. Glentom's You Were Mint For Me

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson #140

1st:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Ch. Ayrwen Star Kissed Delight

2nd:

Pekingese

Ch. Franshaw Hear Me Roar

3rd:

Pug

Kirby's Talk About Hot!

4th:

Papillon

Ch. Wildfire On The Rocks

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Loraine Boutwell #106

1st:

Chow Chow

Ch. Ayran Hong's Red Passion

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Ch. Vaje's Miss Jayne Hathaway

3rd:

Standard Poodle

Osea Xxez

4th:

Lhasa Apso

Ch. Sundancer Aleksandra

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Laurie King Telfair #123

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Enchanted's American Thunder

2nd:

Belgian Tervuren

Ch. Sanroyale's Devil's Delight

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch. Laststop Taste Of Honey

4th:

Border Collie

Ch. Bluechip Novation

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:
Mr. Mark W. Hamilton  

Best Junior:

Ann Claire Lester-Open Senior-German Shorthaired Pointer

 

Show Name:

Bloomington In KC

 

Location (City, State):

Terre Haute In

 

Field Rep(s):

John McCartney

 

Show Date:

2/23/10

Total Entry: 1125 Dogs

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Ms.Mary Anne Brocious

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch.J'Cobe Kemosabe Vigilante Justice

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Kathleen Steen

1st:

Gordon Setter

CH Firethorn & Sandpiper Easy On The Eyes

2nd:

Brittany

CH Shelttany Against All Odds

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

CH Wil-Orion's Twenty Twenty

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

CH Clussexx See You Later Alligator

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Ann Harrison

1st:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

CH Spellbound La Petite Coquette

2nd:

Greyhound

CH Gaia Elfin Dance

3rd:

Basset Hound

CH Topsfield-Sanchu American Express

4th:

Bloodhound

CH Heathers A Little Night Music

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms.Judith Ann Smith

1st:

Great Pyrenees

CH Saddle Ridge Power Of Won

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

CH Pepper Tree Zorro V. Morgenwald

3rd:

Great Dane

CH Lobato's Code Red

4th:

Siberian Husky

CH Indigo's Synama Wood IMP.

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Robert D Black

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch.J'Cobe Kemosabe Vigilante Justice

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

Ch.Marydale's Limited Edition

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Reddawn's Eminent Horizon

4th:

Miniature Bull Terrier

Ch.Eggstream Edwina Over Easy

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Thomas Nesbitt

1st

Shih Tzu

Hallmark Jolei Austin Powers

2nd:

Papillon

Ch.Wingssong Rock Star

3rd:

Pomeranian

Ch.Mountain Crest U Don't Own Me

4th:

Pug

CH WooWoo It's A Derby Shuga Daddy

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Thomas Nesbitt

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

CH Chaoyang Take It To The Limit

2nd:

Chow Chow

CH Liontamer's Dial 1-800-Hotstuff

3rd:

Shiba Inu

CH Kumi One Ten Soldier

4th:

Bulldog

Empire's Empress Amber Of Mouser

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.William Daugherty

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

CH Bugaboo's Big Shot

2nd:

Belgian Sheepdog

CH Uri De Beauvoir

3rd:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

CH StarPon's Mustang Sally Rae

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH Leeason Rock My Soul