Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 1/19/09 8:50 a.m.

Show & Date:

CARROLL KC

 

Location (City, State):

WEST FRIENDSHIP,MD

 

From:

SYDNEY LEBLANC GOOD

 

Date:

1/16/09

Total Entry: 975

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    CHARLES OLVIS

Pointer

CH COOKIELAND SEASYDE HOLLYBERRY

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    CHARLES OLVIS

1st:

Pointer

CH COOKIELAND SEASYDE HOLLYBERRY

2nd:

English Cocker Spaniel

CH COBBLESTONE TUSCANY CORAZON

3rd:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

CH FIRESIDE'S SPONTANEOUS COMBUSTION

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

CH SHAMAN'S DO NO DOUBT ABOUT IT

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    PAULA HARTINGER

1st:

Basenji

CH REVEILLE PUSH BUTTON

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH OF AFFRIKA SPRING VALLEY DORIAN GRAY JC

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound

CH SOMERRI DUNHARROW'S DEVIL RAY

4th:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

CH CELESTIAL'S CJ'S HEARTS ON FIRE

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    ROGER HARTINGER

1st:

Akita

CH WICCA'S-CR LETHAL WEAPON

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

CH ADESA THE HEAT IS ON

3rd:

Rottweiler

CH ECKO RIDGES AMERICAN JUSTICE VVONWILHELMS

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

CH HARTGERSOTTEN'S MYSTIC FIRE N ICE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    PAULA HARTINGER

1st:

Bedlington Terrier

CH VELVETY ANGEL EYES

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH AVALON ECLIPSE

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

CH LITE N LOVELY'S SPECIAL DELIVERY

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH MAJOR LEAGUES U GOTTA BELIEVE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    SUE WOODLE

1st:

Italian Greyhound

CH HONORE'S LILY-BELLE

2nd:

Pekingese

CH PEQUEST MATCHPOINT

3rd:

Toy Poodle

CH SMASH JP MOON WALK

4th:

Papillon

CH FLYING DIAMOND VOM SALAMANDERTAL

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    ELIZABERTH MUTHARD

1st:

Chow Chow

CH LIONTAMER'S DIAL 1-8-HOTSTUFF

2nd:

Standard Poodle

CH ANASTSIA DA MAYA

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

CH PENPEI'S FLICK YOUR BIC

4th:

French Bulldog

CH JUSTUS I'M YOUR MAN

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    LINDA ROBEY

1st:

Swedish Valhund

CH LAURELWOOD'S NOAH'S ARK AV JNKR

2nd:

Border Collie

CH SPORTINGFIELDS REFLECTIONS O BORDERFRAME

3rd:

Belgian Sheepdog

CH LA NEIGE'S A KODAK MOMENT

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH JORASH FOXWAY GRACELAND

 

Show & Date:

Tampa Bay K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

Brooksville, Fl.

 

From:

Patricia Jenner And Michael Sauve'

 

Date:

1/16/2009

Total Entry: 1923

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Dr. Robert A. Indeglia

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Allure Blazing Star Alisation

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus   298

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Bracon's Leapin Lily Pads

2nd:

Golden Retriever

Ch. Toasty's Treasure Island

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

Ch. Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout

4th:

English Setter

Ch. Chebaco Blames It On Trabeiz

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Nancy A. Byrd   249

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Adili's American Idol

2nd:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

Ch. Afterglow Ebeneezer

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound

Ch. Vin-Melca's Master Card

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

Ch. Briardach's Uncle Sam

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Mary Ann Alston    371

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Allure Blazing Star Alisation

2nd:

Boxer

Ch. Winfall Brookwood Styled Dream

3rd:

Alaskan Malamute

Ch. Sno Klassic Play The Game

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

Ch. Charisma Utopia Von Rocky

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Robert S. Forsyth     229

1st:

Airedale Terrier

Ch. Stirling Cool Hand Luke

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. J'Cobe Kemosabe Vigilante Justice

3rd:

Sealyham Terrier

Ch. Efbe's Hidalgo At Goodspice

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch. Mac-Ken-Char's Here I Am

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjen     339

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

Ch. Southdown Nonetheless

2nd:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Ying's Miss Congeniality

3rd:

Pug

Ch. Tupelo Shoboat Tu China Tu

4th:

Japanese Chin

Ch. Cherbo's Benji Dancin Star

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Charles E. Trotter   221

1st:

Lhasa Apso

Ch. Rushmar's Charmer

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch. Robobull Fabelhaft I'm On Fire

3rd:

Schipperke

Ch. Sandevel's Light My Fire

4th:

Lowchen

Ch. MusicBox DoubleStuffed

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth     200

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Shoal Creek's Sangria V Barick

2nd:

Collie - Rough

Ch. Sylvan Argent Simply Irresistable

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. Windrift's Latitude

4th:

Puli

Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus

 

Show & Date:

Dog Fanciers Association Of Oregon, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Portland OR

 

From:

The Two Lees

 

Date:

01/16/09

Total Entry: 2786

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine  2786

Giant Schnauzer

Ch. Galilee's Pure Of Spirit

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Robert D.  'Polly' Smith  596

1st:

Irish Setter

Ch. Ashton Peaceful Easy Feeling

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

Ch. Satr K's Mile Hi Valentine

3rd:

Irish Water Spaniel

Ch. Stanegate Supertramp

4th:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

Ch. Spinnaker's OC's Little Miss Vixen

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Patti Widick Neale  299

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Pupukearidge Ikaika O Sprngvly

2nd:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

Ch. Rokeena Carte Blanche

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

DC Hallam Churuka's Limited Edition

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

Ch. Serenity's Steel Magnolia

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Norman B. Kenney  574

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch. Galilee's Pure Of Spirit

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch. Sendache's Key To Success

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Foxfire's All The Glitz N Glamour

4th:

Alaskan Malamute

Ch. Catanya's Latin Lover

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Peggy J. Haas 286

1st:

Scottish Terrier

Ch. Roundtown Mercedes Of Maryscot

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. Warfox Double Exposure

3rd:

Bull Terrier - White

Ch. Action Chaos And Charisma

4th:

Norwich Terrier

Ch. Skyscot's Poker Chip

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Betty Regina Leininger  284

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch. Kimro's Soldier Boy

2nd:

Toy Poodle

Ch. Cache's Lad Olivia De Plata

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

Ch. Everafter Love's DS Otello

4th:

Brussels Griffon

Ch. Beauview Talk Dirty

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Robert D. Smith   314

1st:

Bichon Frise

Ch. Paray's Rime Time

2nd:

Schipperke

Ch. Bonchien Mr. Monopoly

3rd:

American Eskimo Dog

Ch. Silveroaks First & Foremost

4th:

Dalmatian

OnTheSpotNFolkLoresFairyTale

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Albert P. Bianchi  345

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch. Paray Cirque Du Soliel

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch. Coventry Vanity Fair

3rd:

Belgian Sheepdog

Ch. Isengard's Oncore

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch. Voodoo Slam Dunks Susant's

 

Show & Date:

SIMI VALLEY KENNEL CLUB

 

Location (City, State):

VENTRUA, CA

 

From:

Anne Katona

 

Date:

JANUARY 16, 2009

Total Entry:  980

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    MR. DANA P. CLINE

Affenpinscher

Ch. Tamarin Tug

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    DR. KLAUS ANSELM         191

1st:

English Setter    

Ch. Artizoe High Caliber

2nd:

Golden Retriever     

Ch. Crystal Glen Up Yours

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel   

Ch. Tara’s Master Of D Game

4th:

Irish Setter    

Ch. Windrose I’ve Got A Secret

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. HIROSHI KAMISATO – JAPAN     128

1st:

Bloodhound     

Ch. Quiet Creek’s Mi Amor

2nd:

Beagle - 15"        

Ch. Just-Wright The Full Monty

3rd:

Whippet       

Ch. Starline’s Chanel

4th:

Basenji        

Ch. Jasiri-Sukari Just Sprite

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. JOAN FRAILEY     150

1st:

Boxer      

Ch. Ein-Von's Just A Rumor

2nd:

Great Pyrenees     

Ch. Honor’s Bound For Glory

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher      

Ch. Holder Park’s X-Factor

4th:

Great Dane        

Ch. Lore’s Joyride

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. DAVID A. ALEXANDER    106

1st:

Welsh Terrier      

Ch. Sanherpinc Paisa

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire     

Beinnein’s Painted By Santeric

3rd:

Airedale Terrier    

Ch Huntwood’s Wildest Performance

4th:

West Highland White Terrier   

Ch. Serendipity’s Crazed About You

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    MS. MARAGARET A. REED     203

1st:

Affenpinscher      

Ch. Tamarin Tug

2nd:

Havanese    

Ch. Bellatak My Funny Valentine

3rd:

Pug      

Ch. Nirvanas’ Blue Angel

4th:

Pekingese   

Ch. Dunkirk I’m Gonna Live Forever

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. GLORIA GERINGER       114

1st:

Tibetan Terrier   

Ch. Players Protocol

2nd:

Standard Poodle    

Ch. Penndragon Masaniello

3rd:

Chow Chow   

Ch. Charming Rockefella

4th:

Lhasa Apso    

Ch. Sharles The Hacker

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. CARL J. ANDERSON             78

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres    

Ch. Tiwa Josh De La Salsa

2nd:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog    

Ch. white Star's It's A Sirius Family Affair

3rd:

Australian Shepherd     

Ch. Mill Creek’s Medal Of Honor

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi     

Ch Shadowalk Pushin The Limit