Hilton Head Island Kennel Club

Conformation


Hilton Head Island Kennel Club

The Hilton Head Island Kennel Club held their 11th Anniversary All Breed Dog Shows, Obedience Trials and Rally Trials on Saturday, March 10 and Sunday, March 11, 2007. The shows were held at the Coastal Discovery Museum at Honey Horn on Hilton Head Island, South Carolina.

Results from Sunday

Best in Show
Breed: Afghan Hound
Name: Ch. Elan Sebring The Matrix
Owners: Rachel and Charles Irvin, J. Klein and L. Robertson

Sporting Group 1st
Breed: Cocker Spaniel (Black)
Name: Ch. Kim-Mar's It's Now or Never
Owner: Kim and Robert Young, Elizabeth Berk

Hound Group 1st
Breed: Afghan Hound
Name: Ch. Elan Sebring The Matrix
Owners: Rachel and Charles Irvin, J. Klein and L. Robertson

Working Group 1st
Breed: Akita
Name: Ch. Cside Simply Irrestible RC
Owners: Sid Mauldin, Allison Wyrick and Becky Bullard

Terrier Group 1st
Breed: Australian Terrier
Name: Ch. Whydom Brandywine Monte Q.
Owners: Michael Dowhy and Phyllis Knight

Toy Group 1st
Breed: Pomeranian
Name: Ch. Finch's Bettin' On Char's
Owners: Charlotte Meyer, Gail & Bill Bertand and Lynn Saleh

Non-Sporting Group 1st
Breed: Bulldog
Name: Ch. Karma's Big Shot
Owners: Carroll and Margaret Smith, Pat Dearden and W. Tinsley

Herding Group 1st
Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Name: Ch. To-Jo's Funny Money
Owners: Dr. Michelle Redfern and Joy Kelley

Best Bred-By-Exhibitor in Show
Breed: French Bulldog
Name: Rippling Water's Bentley
Owners: JoAnna Miller, David and Peggy Roderick and D. Egrar

Best Junior Handler in Show
Handler: Jonathan Williams
Breed: English Springer Spaniel
Name: Ch. Tara's Southern Justice
Owners: J Alan & Janice M Spence and Jonathan Williams

Click on image for caption and larger view. Photos by Robert Young/AKC Web Photographer.
 




Results from Saturday

Best in Show
Breed: Pomeranian
Name: Ch. Finch's Bettin' On Char's
Owners: Charlotte Meyer, Gail & Bill Bertand and Lynn Saleh

Sporting Group 1st
Breed: Weimaraner
Name: Ch. Starlights Olympic Record Holder
Owner: Debra P. Rochlin

Hound Group 1st
Breed: Afghan Hound
Name: Ch. Elan Sebring The Matrix
Owners: Rachel and Charles Irvin, J. Klein and L. Robertson

Working Group 1st
Breed: Akita
Name: Ch. Cside Simply Irrestible RC
Owners: Sid Mauldin, Allison Wyrick and Becky Bullard

Terrier Group 1st
Breed: Cairn Terrier
Name: Ch. Cairn Brae Keeper's Son McDuff
Owner: Dr. Michael C. Mobley

Toy Group 1st
Breed: Pomeranian
Name: Ch. Finch's Bettin' On Char's
Owners: Charlotte Meyer, Gail & Bill Bertand and Lynn Saleh

Non-Sporting Group 1st
Breed: Tibetan Terrier
Name: Ch. Barnstorms Bewitching By Dzine
Owners: Patricia Bernardo and Marylou Laffler

Herding Group 1st
Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
Name: Ch. Triple H Mid Knight Rumble
Owners: Kiki Courtelis and Deborah G. Cox

Best Puppy in Show
Breed: Welsh Terrier
Name: Bayleigh Shaireab's My Time
Owners: Keith Bailey and Sharon Abmeyer

See more of the results on our weekly wins page.

Click on image for caption and larger view. Photos by Robert Young/AKC Web Photographer.