AKC/USA World Agility Team Past Events

 

2013: Johannesburg, South Africa

Congratulations to Team Coach, Ann Braue and all of the 2013 AKC/USA Agility World Team Members – Tinna Brown, Barb Davis, Kathleen Desvigne, Korey Kaye, Jay Kessel, Greg Kirmeier, Alicia Nicholas, and Deb Schulman. One more big thank you to Team Leader, Steve Croxford from Britain who worked with our team while in South Africa. And finally, thank you to photographer Lisa Jack who travelled with the team to capture the 2013 Agility World Championship for the team and the AKC.

The 2013 World Team came home with a very exciting list of placements:

  • Silver Medalist, Small Dog – Korey Kaye & Kaemon 
  • 2nd Place, Small Dog Indiv. Agility – Barb Davis & Skecher 
  • 2nd Place, Small Dog Team Jumping – Barb David, Korey Kaye, Jay Kessel & Alicia Nichols
  • 3rd Place, Large Dog Team Agility – Kathleen Desvigne & Vivian!
  • 3rd Place, Large Dog Team Jumping – Tinna Brown, Kathleen Desvigne, Greg Kirmeier
  • 4th Place, Medium Dog Indiv Agility – Deb Schulman & Spencer
  • 4th Place, Small Dog Agility – Korey Kaye & Kaemon
  • 4th Place, Medium Dog, Combined Score – Deb Schulman & Spencer
  • 5th Place, Small Dog Agility – Alicia Nichols & Ho
  • 6th Place, Medium Dog Jumping – Deb Schulman & Spencer
  • 6th Place, Small Dog Indv Jumping – Korey Kaye & Kaemon
  • 6th Place, Small Dog Team Agility – Korey Kaye & Kaemon 
  • 8th Place, Small Dog, Combined Score – Alicia Nichols & Ho
  • 10th Place, Large Dog Jumping – Greg Kirmeier & Robbie
  • 10th Place, Large Dog Combined Score – Greg Kirmeier & Robbie

2012: Liberec, Czech Republic

Due to internet issues in the Czech Republic we were unable to report each class as we had planned.

Thursday, Oct 4, 2012

Friday, Oct 5, 2012

2011: Lievin, France

The AKC/USA Agility World Team is proud to announce the Top Ten placements that the individual and teams received at the 2011 FCI World Agility Championship in Lievin, France on October 7-9, 2011:

  • Gold Medalist Medium Dogs – Ashley Deacon & Luka (combined Jumping & Agility scores)
  • 1st Place Tori Self & Rev – Large Dog Team Jumping
  • 1st Place Ashley Deacon & Luka – Medium Dog Individual Agility
  • 2nd Place – Barbara Davis & Skecher – Small Dog Individual Jumping
  • 3rd Place Ashley Deacon & Luka – Medium Team Jumping
  • 4th place – Janet Dunn & Tantrum – Small Dog Team Jumping
  • 5th Place – Tori Self & Rev – Large Dog Individual Agility
  • 9th Place – Dee Anna Gamel & Kelsi – Small Dog Team Agility
  • 10th Place Medium Team Combined (Ashley Deacon & Luka, Maureen Waldron & Mickle, Karen Holik & Sizzle)

2010: Rieden, Germany

  • Silver Medalist – John Nys and Rush (combined Jumping & Agility scores)
  • 2nd Place Small Dog Team Jumping (Marcy Mantell & Wave, Heidi Vania & Ice, Dee Anna Gamel & Kelsi)
  • 2nd Place Large Dog Team Agility (Terry Smorch & Presto, Ann Braue & Scream, Channan Fosty & Icon)
  • 2nd Place John Nys and Rush – Team Medium Dog Jumping 
  • 2nd Place Marcy Mantell and Wave – Team Small Dog Jumping 
  • 2nd Place Marcy Mantell and Wave – Team Small Dog Agility
  • 3rd Place Channan Fosty & Icon – Team Agility Large Dog
  • 3rd Place John Nys and Rush Medium Dog Agility
  • 3rd Place Daisy Peel and Solar Large Dog Agility
  • 4th Place Dee Anna Gamel and Kelsi – Team Small Dog Agility
  • 4th Place Medium Team Jumping (John Nys & Rush, Karen Holik & Sizzle, Maureen Waldron & Mickle)
  • 5th Place John Nys and Rush Medium Dog Jumping
  • 6th Place Daisy Peel and Solar Large Dog Combined 
  • 7th Place Marcy Mantell and Wave Small Dog Individual Jumping
  • 7th Place Medium Team Combined (John Nys & Rush, Karen Holik & Sizzle, Maureen Waldron & Mickle)
  • 7th Place Large Dog Team Combined (Terry Smorch & Presto, Ann Braue & Scream, Channan Fosty & Icon)
  • 8th Place John Nyes and Rush – Team Medium Dog Agility
  • 10th Place Terry Smorch and Presto – Team Large Dog Jumping