2010 AKC World Agility Team/Team Tryouts

May 7-9, 2010 – Minnesota

The American Kennel club will take a team of 12 dogs to the FCI World Agility Championships, to represent the USA at this event. Any handler interested in earning a spot on the AKC Team must attend the AKC World Team Tryouts.

Please check back for coverage of the tryouts this weekend. Thanks for visiting AKC.org!

Courses


Sunday, May 9, 2010

The AKC/USA Agility World Team is sponsored by i Love Dogs, www.ilovedogs.com.

Round 4 Medium Dogs

The round 4 medium dog course was designed by Mark Sjogren.  This jumpers course had a very technical beginning and a challenging wrap at the end. 

Placements:  1st Karen Holik and her Sheltie Sizzle, 2nd Diane Goodspeed and her Sheltie Demon, 3rd Maureen Waldron and her Sheltie Mickle.

Round 4 Small Dogs

The round 4 small dog course designed by Mark Sjogren was a variation of his medium  dog course with a similar beginning and end.

Placements:  1st Dee Anna Gamel and her Sheltie Wave, 2nd Deborah McBride and her Sheltie Chase, 3rd Marcy Mantell and her Sheltie Wave.

Round 4 Large Dogs

AKC Agility Field Rep Mark Sjogren designed the round 4 large dog course. 

Placements:  1st Daisy Peel and her Border Collie Solar, 2nd Jef Blake and his Border Collie Voucher, 3rd Terry Smorch and his Border Collie Presto.

Round 5 Small Dogs

Placements:  1st Marcy Mantell and her Sheltie Wave, 2nd Mike Padgett and his Sheltie Kona, 3rd Barb Davis and her Sheltie Rock-It.

Round 5 Medium Dogs

Placements:  1st Nancy Kleinhans and her Sheltie Jimmy Dean, 2nd Karen Holik and her Sheltie Sizzle, 3rd Kim Line-Berget and her Sheltie Indy.

Round 5 Large Dogs

Placements:  1st Denise Thomas and her Border Collie Zippity, 2nd Channan Fosty and her Border Collie Presto, 3rd George Baker and his Border Collie Tony.

Cumulative Winners – Small Dogs – Rounds 1-5

1st Marcy Mantell and her Sheltie Wave, 2nd Dee Anna Gamel and her Sheltie Kelsi, 3rd Kim Line-Berget and her Sheltie Racket.

Dee Anna Gamel and Kelsi have won the second small dog position on the 2010 AKC/USA Agility World Team and will compete at the FCI Agility World Championships in Germany on October 1-3, 2010.

Cumulative Winners – Medium Dogs – Rounds 1-5

1st Karen Holik and her Sheltie Sizzle, 2nd Diane Goodspeed and her Sheltie Demon, 3rd Maureen Waldron and her Sheltie Mickle.

Diane Goodspeed and her Sheltie Demon have won the second medium dog position on the 2010 AKC/USA Agility World Team and will compete at the FCI Agility World Championships in Germany on October 1-3, 2010.

Round 5 Large Dogs

Cumulative Winners – Large Dogs – Rounds 1-5

1st Channan Fosty and her Border Collie Icon,  2nd Terry Smorch and his Border Collie Presto, 3rd Ann Braue and her Border Collie Scream.

Terry Smorch and his Border Collie Preston have won the second large dog position on the 2010 AKC/USA Agility World Team and will compete at the FCI Agility World Championships in Germany on October 1-3, 2010.

 

Saturday, May 8, 2010

The AKC/USA Agility World Team is sponsored by i Love Dogs, www.ilovedogs.com.

The round 1 small dog course was designed by Scott Chamberlain.  This course had a nice balance of technical and flowing challenges.  Jump #5 caused the most problems for dogs and handlers.  Handlers stayed on the left side of the dogwalk and pushed their dogs to Jump #5.  Some dogs ran past the jump and others took the bar.  The down contact on the dogwalk was missed by a number of dogs.  The wrap on Jump #15 caused a number of dogs to lose time. 

Placements:  1st Marcy Mantell and her Sheltie Wave, 2nd Ann Stocum and her Sheltie Breeze, 3rd Kim Line-Berget and her Sheltie Racket.

Round 1 Large Dogs

The round 1 large dog course designed by Scott Chamberlain was a variation of the small dog course.  Jump #19, the ascending double, caused problems for some of the dogs knocking the bars down.  Several dogs incurred refusals going from Jump #1 to Jump #2.  The down contact on the dogwalk continued to catch some of the dogs.  Time was lost on the wrap from Jump 18 to Jump 19.

Placements:  1st Susan Tovino and her Border Collie Whip, 2nd Ginsey St. Croix and her Border Collie Star, 3rd Laura Jones and her Border Collie Kep.

Round 1 Medium Dogs

AKC Agility Field Rep Mark Sjogren designed the round 1 medium dog course.  Dogs encountered problems early on this course knocking bars and losing time on Jumps 1 and 2.  Dogs did surprisingly well on the threadle from Jump 16 to Jump 17.

Placements:  1st Maureen Waldron and her Shelti Mickle, 2nd Diane Goodspeed and her Sheltie Demon, 3rd Karen Holik and her Sheltie Sizzle.

Round 2 Large Dogs

The round 2 large dog course was designed by Scott Chamberlain.  This jumpers course seem to dish out dropped bars and refusals evenly.     

Placements:  1st Jeff Blake and his Border Collie Voucher, 2nd Channan Fosty and her Border Collie Icon, 3rd Rob Bardenett and his Border Collie Pete.

Round 2 Medium Dogs

Scott Chamberlain designed this fast round 2 medium dog jumpers course.  As with the Scott’s large dog course, the errors on this course were well distributed.

Placements:  1st John Nys and his Sheltie Rush, 2nd Elizabeth Evans and her Pyrenean Shepherd Hemi, 3rd Diane Goodspeed and her Sheltie Demon.

Round 2 Small Dogs

Mark Sjogren, AKC Agility Field Rep, designed the small dog jumpers course. 

Placements:  1st Kim Line-Berget & her Sheltie Racket, 2nd Marcy Mantell and her Sheltie Wave, 3rd Deborah McBride and her Sheltie Chase.

Round 3 Medium Dogs

Placements:  1st John Nys and his Sheltie Rush, 2nd Karen Holik and her Sheltie Sizzle, 3rd Melanie Miller and her Border Collie Smitten

Cumulative Winners – Medium Dogs – Rounds 1-3

1st Karen Holik and her Sheltie Sizzle, 2nd John Nys and his Sheltie Rush, Diane Goodspeed and her Sheltie Demon

Karen Holik and Sizzle have won a spot on the 2010 AKC/USA Agility World Team and will compete at the FCI Agility World Championships in Germany on October 1-3, 2010.

Round 3 Small Dogs

Placements:  1st Marcy Mantell & her Sheltie Wave, 2nd Dee Anna Gamel and her Sheltie Kelsi, 3rd Heidi Vania and her Sheltie Ice.

Cumulative Winners – Small Dogs – Rounds 1-3

1st Marcy Mantell and her Sheltie Wave, 2nd Heidi Vania and her Sheltie Ice, Joan Meyer and her Sheltie Neil.

Marcy Mantell and Wave have won a spot on the 2010 AKC/USA Agility World Team and will compete at the FCI Agility World Championships in Germany on October 1-3, 2010.

Round 3 Large Dogs

Placements:  1st Olga Chaiko and her Border Collie Yankee, 2nd Channan Fosty and her Border Collie Icon, 3rd Susan Tovino and her Border Collie Whip.

Cumulative Winners – Large Dogs – Rounds 1-3

1st Channan Fosty and her Border Collie Icon,  2nd Stacy Peardot-Goudy and her Border Collie Maze, 3rd Silvina Bruera and her Border Collie Maja.

Channan Fosty and her Border Collie Icon have won a spot on the 2010 AKC/USA Agility World Team and will compete at the FCI Agility World Championships in Germany on October 1-3, 2010.

 

Friday, May 7, 2010

Top agility dogs from across the country gathered with their handlers at the Leatherdale Equine Center in Roseville, MN today for the 2010 AKC/USA Agility World Team Tryouts. Cool temperatures and rain greeted everyone, but indoors the atmosphere was warm and friendly.

Friday is a practice day. The volunteers began hauling the agility equipment into the building at 9:00 am. The equipment was setup and competitors began checking in at noon. Practice started at 1:30 pm and will continue to 6:00 pm when the draw is held to determine tomorrow’s running order for round 1.

The competition will begin Saturday morning at 8:00 am with rounds 1, 2 and 3.

The AKC/USA Agility World Team is sponsored by i Love Dogs, www.ilovedogs.com. You can help support this year’s team by purchasing a supporter shirt.

You can watch this year’s tryouts live on the internet by going to Agility Vision.